3 Darke County athletes win CCC track and field championships


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney runs in the boys 300 meter hurdles during the Cross County Conference track and field meet on Saturday at Twin Valley South.

Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney runs in the boys 300 meter hurdles during the Cross County Conference track and field meet on Saturday at Twin Valley South.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

WEST ALEXANDRIA – Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander, Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney and Arcanum’s Erica Zimmer won conference championships at the Cross County Conference track and field meet.

Twin Valley South hosted the 12-team CCC meet on Thursday and Saturday, which included athletes from Ansonia, Arcanum, Bradford, Franklin Monroe and Tri-Village.

Covington won the girls meet with 138.5 points, Twin Valley South finished second with 131 points, Miami East finished third with 94.5 points, Arcanum finished fourth with 64 points, Ansonia finished fifth with 58 points, Tri-County North finished sixth with 46.5 points, Franklin Monroe finished seventh with 41 points, Bradford finished eighth with 38 points, Newton finished ninth with 28.5 points, Bethel finished 10th with 14 points, Tri-Village finished 11th with 7 points, and National Trail finished 12th with 1 point.

Twin Valley South won the boys meet with 137.33 points, Miami East finished second with 113 points, Covington finished third with 85.33 points, Newton finished fourth with 80 points, Arcanum finished fifth with 59 points, Ansonia finished sixth with 49.33 points, Tri-County North finished seventh with 42 points, Franklin Monroe finished eighth with 29 points, National Trail finished ninth with 22 points, Bethel finished 10th with 18 points, and Bradford and Tri-Village tied for 11th with 13 points each.

Arcanum’s quartet of Mara Wetzel, Maggie Heiser, Claire Meyer and Marcy Bradshaw finished fourth in the girls 4×800 meter relay with a time of 10:27.38. Ansonia’s Katie Werts, Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker and Megan Bergman finished seventh in 11:54.71. Franklin Monroe’s Cayley Baker, Haley Robinson, Saige Morrie and Nicole Brocious finished eighth in 12:00.91.

Arcanum’s team of Isaac Stephens, Daniel Coats, Tanner Delk and Justin Vanatta finished third in the boys 4×800 meter relay in 8:54.10. Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland, John Myers, Cole Van Hook and Ross Thayer finished sixth in 9:25.98.

Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished fourth in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.71, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished fifth in 17.74, and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished seventh in 18.13.

Ansonia’s Atyah Knowles finished third in the girls 100 meter dash with a time of 13.72, and Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson finished sixth in 14.07.

Ansonia’s Austin Alexander finished third in the boys 100 meter dash in a time of 11.76, and Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth finished seventh in 11.91.

Ansonia’s squad of Atyah Knowles, Stefani Garrett, Aliya Barga and Lydia Sink finished fourth in the girls 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:54.67. Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson, Kirsten Zink, Danielle McVey and Regan Williams finished seventh in 2:00.49. Arcanum’s Trinity Layman, Haleigh Shaffer, Madison Goubeaux and Alexis Kreusch finished eighth in 2:01.78.

Arcanum’s quartet of Austin Gibboney, Daniel Coats, Luke Cetnar and Daniel O’Donnell finished fifth in the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:38.71. Ansonia’s Devyn Sink, Max Wardrip, Brett Campbell and Michael Schaar finished sixth in 1:42.76. Franklin Monroe’s Cole McGlinch, Bailey Wyan, Corben Hartzell and Jordan Rhoades finished seventh in 1:43.48. Bradford’s Zach Miller, Hayden Dickerson, Thomas Wilt and Kyle Mills finished eighth in 1:44.40.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished fourth in the girls 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:37.09, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished seventh in 6:11.65, and Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished eighth in 6:12.81.

Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished fifth in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:56.99, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Van Hook finished sixth in 5:00.49, and Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished eighth in 5:06.53.

Ansonia’s quartet of Stefani Garrett, Aliya Barga, Bailey Stammen and Lydia Sink finished second in the girls 4×100 meter relay in 54.84. Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson, Leighana Rautsaw, Regan Williams and Danielle McVey finished sixth in 58.94. Arcanum’s Haleigh Shaffer, Kayla Riegle, Madison Goubeaux and Kelsey Hamlin finished eighth in 59.89.

Ansonia’s team of Devyn Sink, Dane Wentworth, Max Wardrip and Austin Alexander finished fifth in the boys 4×100 meter relay with a time of 47.36. Arcanum’s Luke Cetnar, Luke Holsapple, Issiah Krauss and Austin Gibboney finished seventh in 49.01. Franklin Monroe’s Corben Hartzell, Cole McGlinch, Cody Webb and Jordan Rhoades finished eighth in 50.32.

Bradford’s Destiny Otte finished third in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:05.00.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in the boys 400 meter dash with a time of 54.20, Bradford’s Zach Miller finished fifth in 55.17, and Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished seventh in 55.79.

Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished fifth in the girls 300 meter hurdles in a time of 54.96, and Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished seventh in 57.13.

Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney won the boys 300 meter hurdles in 41.50.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished sixth in the girls 800 meter run with a time of 2:45.04 while Arcanum’s Claire Meyer finished seventh in 2:47.49.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished second in the boys 800 meter run in 2:06.06.

Bradford’s Maia Stump finished seventh in the girls 200 meter dash in a time of 29.20 while Franklin Monroe’s Regan Williams finished eighth in 29.47.

Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth finished sixth in the boys 200 meter dash in 24.50, and Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished seventh in 24.65.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp finished second in the girls 3,200 meter run with a time of 11:46.97, Arcanum’s Claire Meyer finished sixth in 14:05.13, and Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished seventh in 14:13.35.

Franklin Monroe’s Cole Van Hook finished fourth in the boys 3,200 meter run in 10:52.67, and Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished eighth in 11:18.25.

Bradford’s quartet of Karmen Knepp, Maia Stump, Kelly Moore and Destiny Otte finished fourth in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:37.50. Ansonia’s Katie Werts, Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker and Aliya Barga finished fifth in 4:39.25. Franklin Monroe’s Danielle McVey, Regan Williams, Kirsten Zink and Nicole Brocious finished seventh in 4:42.32.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens, Daniel Coats, Daniel O’Donnell and Austin Gibboney finished third in the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:41.33.Bradford’s Johnny Fike, Zach Miller, Kyle Mills and Kurt Hoover finished fifth in 3:47.29. Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker, Kyle Ressler, Zach Gilliland and Bailey Wyan finished sixth in 3:48.30. Ansonia’s Brett Campbell, Trevor Alexander, Matthew Shook and Michael Schaar finished eighth in 4:03.62.

Arcanum’s Erica Zimmer finished second in the girls discus throw with a throw of 115 feet 1 inch, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished third with a throw of 109 feet 5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished fifth with a throw of 100 feet 9 inches, Arcanum’s Michaela McGaffic finished sixth with a throw of 97 feet 8 inches, and Ansonia’s Jerica Thwaits finished seventh with a throw of 95 feet 11 inches.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished fourth in the boys discus throw with a throw of 127 feet 8 inches, Ansonia’s Heath Barga finished sixth with a throw of 120 feet 2 inches, and Arcanum’s Issiah Krauss finished eighth with a throw of 112 feet 2 inches.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished second in the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet, Arcanum’s Alexis Kreusch finished fifth by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, and Arcanum’s Kalista Harleman and Ansonia’s Aliya Barga tied for seventh by clearing 4 feet 8 inches.

Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander won the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet, Ansonia’s Austin Alexander finished second by clearing 5 feet 10 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Alex Knepshield finished fifth by clearing 5 feet 10 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished sixth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, and Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished seventh by clearing 5 feet 8 inches.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished third in the girls long jump with a jump of 15 feet 9 inches, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished fourth with a jump of 15 feet 7.25 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished sixth with a jump of 15 feet 5 inches, and Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished seventh with a jump of 15 feet 3.5 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished sixth in the boys long jump with a jump of 19 feet 6.5 inches, Ansonia’s Ryan Willoughby finished seventh by jumping 19 feet 2 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished eighth by jumping 18 feet 8 inches.

Arcanum’s Erica Zimmer won the girls shot put with a CCC meet record toss of 42 feet, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished second with a throw of 41 feet 7 inches, Arcanum’s Michaela McGaffic finished fourth with a throw of 33 feet 8 inches, Bradford’s Mackenzie Weldy finished fifth with a throw of 32 feet 6 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished seventh with a throw of 31 feet 10 inches, and Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished eighth with a throw of 31 feet 3 inches.

Ansonia’s Heath Barga finished second in the boys shot put with a throw of 44 feet 11.5 inches, Arcanum’s Mitchell Sink finished third with a toss of 43 feet 2.5 inches, Arcanum’s Mike Johnson finished sixth with a throw of 36 feet 5 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Adrian Nelson finished seventh with a throw of 36 feet 2 inches.

Bradford’s Kelly Moore finished second in the girls pole vault by clearing 8 feet 6 inches, Ansonia’s Stefani Garrett finished third by clearing 8 feet, Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished fourth by clearing 7 feet 6 inches, Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished fifth by clearing 7 feet, and Arcanum’s Marina Mehaffie finished sixth by clearing 7 feet.

Arcanum’s Dylan Burns finished fifth in the boys pole vault by clearing 11 feet, Arcanum’s Luke Cetnar finished seventh by clearing 10 feet 6 inches, and Ansonia’s Matthew Shook finished eighth by clearing 10 feet 6 inches.

For complete results from the CCC track and field meet, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/ccc/2016/2016%20Results.htm.

Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney runs in the boys 300 meter hurdles during the Cross County Conference track and field meet on Saturday at Twin Valley South.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_Austin-Gibboney-WEB.jpgArcanum’s Austin Gibboney runs in the boys 300 meter hurdles during the Cross County Conference track and field meet on Saturday at Twin Valley South. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.