Versailles track and field athletes qualify for OHSAA regional meets


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles’ Cassie Peters passes the baton to Ellen Peters during the girls 4x100 meter relay at Thursday’s Ohio High School Athletic Association Division II district track and field meet at Graham High School.

Versailles’ Cassie Peters passes the baton to Ellen Peters during the girls 4x100 meter relay at Thursday’s Ohio High School Athletic Association Division II district track and field meet at Graham High School.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

ST. PARIS – The Versailles boys finished as the district runner up and the Versailles girls finished third as the Tigers had many athletes qualify for regionals from the Division II district track and field meet at Graham High School.

Athletes who finished in the top four of their events at the district meet qualified for this week’s Ohio High School Athletic Association regional meets.

Versailles’ girls 4×800 meter relay team of Emily Langenkamp, Tori Schulze, Liz Watren and Madison Grilliot finished third with a time of 10:11.39.

Versailles’ boys 4×800 meter relay team of Trevor Noggle, Noah Pleiman, Brooks Blakeley and Joe Spitzer finished second in 8:21.64.

Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 110 meter hurdles with a time of 14.95.

Haley Winner finished third in the girls 110 meter dash in a time of 12.61.

Versailles’ quartet of Ellen Peters, Cassie Peters, Liz Watren and Haley Winner won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:47.00.

Versailles’ Blake Schulze, Trevor Noggle, Kyle Marchal and Adam Huelskamp finished fourth in the boys 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:34.64.

Joe Spitzer won the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:30.20 while Noah Pleiman finished third in 4:36.45.

Versailles’ team of Cassie Peters, Ellen Peters, Tori Ahrens and Jenna Frantz won the girls 4×100 meter relay with a time of 51.86.

Ellen Peters finished second in the girls 300 meter hurdles in a time of 47.84 and Dana Rose finished 10th in 49.00.

Josh Steinbrunner finished second in the boys 300 meter hurdles with a time of 40.83.

Haley Winner finished second in the girls 200 meter dash in 26.47 while Cassie Peters finished fourth in 26.93.

Adam Huelskamp finished fourth in the boys 200 meter dash in a time of 23.38.

Joe Spitzer won the boys 3,200 meter run in 9:57.94.

Versailles’ squad of Cassie Peters, Liz Watren, Haley Winner and Emily Langenkamp finished third in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:10.22.

Versailles’ quartet of Trevor Noggle, Adam Huelskamp, Aaron Mangen and Dean Heitkamp finished third in the boys 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:33.94.

Jenna Frantz finished second in the girls long jump with a jump of 16 feet 1.5 inches.

Other Versailles athletes didn’t finish in the top four of their events and didn’t advance to the regional meet.

Dana Rose finished ninth in the preliminaries of the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.59 and Abigail White finished 10th in 17.72.

Nick Slonkosky finished 12th in the preliminaries of the boys 110 meter hurdles in a time of 18.41.

Jenna Frantz finished seventh in the girls 100 meter dash with a time of 13.24.

Blake Schulze finished 14th in the preliminaries of the boys 110 meter dash in 11.96 and Ayden Moran finished 19th in 12.08.

Tori Schulze finished eighth in the girls 1,600 meter run in a time of 5:48.98 and Megan Rismiller finished ninth in 5:51.95.

Versailles’ team of Ayden Moran, Blake Schulze, Kyle Marchal and Josh Steinbrunner finished eighth in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 51.39.

Emily Langenkamp finished fifth in the finals of the girls 400 meter run with a time of 1:03.35 while Camille Watren finished 24th in the preliminaries with a time of 1:31.76.

Trevor Noggle finished fifth in the finals of the boys 400 meter run in a time of 53.11 and Adam Huelskamp finished 11th in the preliminaries with a time of 55.65.

Nick Slonkosky finished 15th in the preliminaries of the boys 300 meter run in 48.10.

Tori Schulze finished seventh in the girls 800 meter run with a time of 2:34.18 and Madison Grilliot finished ninth in 2:34.81.

Mitchell Huelskamp finished eighth in the boys 800 meter run in a time of 2:07.39 while Noah Pleiman finished 13th in 2:11.39.

Blake Schulze finished sixth in the boys 200 meter dash with a time of 23.85.

Kara Spitzer finished fifth in the girls 3,200 meter run in 12:42.35 and Megan Rismiller finished 10th in 13:46.27.

Brooks Blakeley finished ninth in the boys 3,200 meter run in 10:45.42.

Brittney Hiestand finished seventh in the girls discus throw with a throw of 106 feet 6 inches and Lindsey Didier finished eighth with a throw of 99 feet 5 inches.

A.J. Ahrens finished ninth in the boys discus throw with a throw of 127 feet 9 inches and Garrett Thompson finished 13th with a throw of 120 feet 6 inches.

Lindsey Didier finished 12th in the girls shot put with a throw of 30 feet 0.75 inches and Brittney Hiestand finished 19th with a toss of 27 feet 5.75 inches.

A.J. Ahrens finished 10th in the boys shot put with a toss of 42 feet 0.25 inches and Ben Albers finished 22nd with a throw of 36 feet 2.75 inches.

Cierra Miller finished 20th in the girls long jump with a jump of 12 feet 3.5 inches.

Jorja Pothast finished ninth in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 6 inches while Hannah Rose didn’t record a height.

Josh Steinbrunner finished seventh in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 10 inches while Dean Heitkamp didn’t record a height.

Jorja Pothast finished 10th in the girls pole vault by clearing 7 feet while Jenna Frantz didn’t record a height.

Luke Shellhaas finished sixth in the boys pole vault by clearing 11 feet 6 inches and Sam Barga finished 10th by clearing 10 feet.

Versailles’ regional-qualifying girls will compete in the regional meet at Welcome Stadium in Dayton, which begins at 5 p.m. Thursday and will continue at 11 a.m. on Saturday.

Versailles’ regional-qualifying boys will compete in the regional meet at Lexington High School beginning at 4 p.m. Thursday and continuing at 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

For complete results from the district meet and schedules for the regional meets, visit www.baumspage.com.

Versailles’ Cassie Peters passes the baton to Ellen Peters during the girls 4×100 meter relay at Thursday’s Ohio High School Athletic Association Division II district track and field meet at Graham High School.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_Ellen-Peters-and-Cassie-Peters-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Cassie Peters passes the baton to Ellen Peters during the girls 4×100 meter relay at Thursday’s Ohio High School Athletic Association Division II district track and field meet at Graham High School. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.