Greenville baseball player Logan Eldridge named 1st team all-GWOC North


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Eldridge

Eldridge


GREENVILLE – Greenville junior outfielder Logan Eldridge was named first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference North Division for the 2016 baseball season.

Junior outfielder Brandon Beyke and junior infielder Tanner Ross both made second team all-GWOC North for the Green Wave.

Senior infielder Jacob Hounshell, sophomore infielder Kyle Mills and senior pitcher Tyler Netzley each made the GWOC North’s special mention team.

Vandalia-Butler’s Mitch Gremling was named the GWOC North baseball player of the year while Butler’s Trent Dues was named the GWOC North baseball coach of the year.

Butler won the GWOC North championship with a 10-0 division record. Troy finished second at 7-3, Greenville and Piqua tied for third at 5-5, Sidney finished fifth with a 3-7 record, and Trotwood-Madison was sixth at 0-10.

All-GWOC baseball

First team

Name School Position Grade

Noah Ballard Butler C Senior

Tommy Bell Fairmont IF Junior

Jake Bourke Springboro IF Senior

Chandler Craine Butler OF Senior

Damon Dues Butler IF Junior

Treyben Funderburg Beavercreek IF Junior

Andy Gilbert Fairborn OF Senior

Mitch Gremling Butler P Senior

Quincy Hamilton Centerville OF Senior

James Harness Wayne P Senior

Dusty Lewis Butler IF Senior

Kent Reeser Miamisburg OF Senior

Brian Schutter Centerville IF Senior

Jackson Tedder Beavercreek P Senior

Austin Warden Fairmont OF Senior

All-GWOC North baseball

First team

Name School Position Grade

Noah Ballard Butler C Senior

Austin Barney Troy OF Senior

Tyler Burley Butler IF Junior

Chandler Craine Butler OF Senior

Damon Dues Butler IF Junior

Logan Eldridge Greenville OF Junior

Mitch Gremling Butler P Senior

Matt Grossman Butler IF Junior

Derrick Gullett Piqua OF Senior

Dusty Lewis Butler IF Senior

Jordan Peck Troy P Senior

Travis Smith Piqua IF Junior

GWOC North baseball player of the year: Mitch Gremling, Butler

GWOC North baseball coach of the year: Trent Dues, Butler

Second team

Name School Position Grade

Brandon Beyke Greenville OF Junior

Austin Davis Piqua IF Sophomore

Brandon Emery Troy IF Sophomore

Derek Hite Piqua IF Sophomore

Cole Hofmann Sidney C Junior

Hayden Kotwica Troy OF Junior

Austin McLain Sidney IF Junior

Brandon Norman Butler P Freshman

Tanner Ross Greenville IF Junior

Blake Wright Piqua P Junior

Special mention

Name School Grade Position

Jared Bair Troy IF Senior

Conor Beer Sidney P Junior

Jake Daniel Troy IF Sophomore

Jake Daniel Troy IF Sophomore

Ethan Garland Piqua C Sophomore

Jacob Hounshell Greenville IF Senior

Kyle Mills Greenville IF Sophomore

Tyler Netzley Greenville P Senior

Alex Riedel Troy IF Senior

Zane Walker Sidney P Sophomore

Eldridge
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_Logan-Eldridge-WEB.jpgEldridge

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.