Greenville softball player Allison Minnich earns all-Ohio honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville’s Allison Minnich pitches during a regional semifinal softball game against Granville on May 27 at Mason.

Greenville’s Allison Minnich pitches during a regional semifinal softball game against Granville on May 27 at Mason.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

GREENVILLE – Allison Minnich, who replaced an all-state pitcher for the Greenville softball team, earned all-Ohio honors herself for the 2016 season.

Minnich, a senior pitcher for the Lady Wave, was named first team all-state in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.

She was Greenville’s ace pitcher, posting a 19-6 record and 1.70 ERA in 26 games this past season. She struck out 86 batters, recorded three shutouts and combined with fellow pitcher Sydney Grote in three no-hitters.

The Greenville senior, who will play collegiately at Sinclair Community College, also produced at the plate with a .380 on-base percentage. She had four doubles and 14 RBIs.

Under the leadership of Minnich plus fellow seniors Ashton Kester and Jazzlyn Petry, Greenville won the Greater Western Ohio Conference North Division championship. The Lady Wave went on to win sectional and district championships in the Ohio High School Athletic Association tournament before finishing their season as the regional runner up.

Minnich’s selection as an all-state player marks 14 consecutive years Greenville has had an all-state softball player. It also marks four consecutive years of the Lady Wave having a first team all-state pitcher as Ally Russell earned the honor three consecutive years from 2013 through 2015.

Greenville’s first ever all-state softball player was Tammy Weimer in 1986. Julie Sroufe in 1991, Rose Miller in 1993 and 1994 and Tricia Schmidt in 1994 also earned all-Ohio honors.

Greenville’s current coach, Jerrod Newland, has had at least one all-state player every year since 2003. Brittany Runner in 2003, Britni Rex in 2004, Lindsey Collins in 2005, Abbie Shell in 2005, 2006 and 2007, Justine Shilt in 2006 and 2007, Kylie Gunckel in 2008, Jordyn Fisherback in 2009 and 2010, Ashley Hanes in 2011, Paige Wolter in 2012, Kelly Martin in 2012, Russell in 2013, 2014 and 2015 and Minnich in 2016 all have earned all-state honors under Newland.

OHSFSCA all-state honorees

Division I

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Madison Huck Central 12 Pitcher Delaware Hayes Mark Thomas

Alyssa Rothwell Central 12 Pitcher Teays Valley Brenna Giesige

Andrea Farrah Central 12 Outfield Pickerington Central Carrie Eneix

Megan McMenemy Central 11 Infield Westerville Central Brian Wamsley

Jessie Rock Central 11 Catcher Groveport Chris Downing

Destinee Brooks East 12 Pitcher Zanesville Carrie Bunting

Andrea Scali NE 11 Pitcher Parma Darrin Laughlin

Carly Bachna NE 12 Infield Elyria Ken Fenik

Jessie Holzman NE 12 Outfield Medina Jessica Toocheck

Vanessa Vodan NE 12 Catcher Berea-Midpark Zoltan ‘Z’ Zoltai

Kaitlyn Yun NE 11 Infield North Canton Hoover Jerry Goodpasture

Kaitlyn Ray NW 12 Pitcher Anthony Wayne Ronald Myers

Haley Dominique NW 12 Outfield Oregon Clay Brenda Radabaugh

Grayce Huntsberger SE 12 Infield Logan Jim Huntsberger

Hannah Messer SW 12 Infield Lakota East Steve Castner

Taylor Wilp SW 12 Infield Oak Hills Jackie Bedel

Allie Cummins SW 10 Infield Lakota West Keith Castner

Mollie Paulick SW 12 Pitcher Centerville Ellie Malchow

Kianah Towe SW 12 Pitcher Lakota East Steve Castner

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Erica Buchanan Central 11 Pitcher Hilliard Davidson Katie Speakman

Alyson Harrell Central 11 Infield Gahanna Jim Campolo

Sierra Parkinson Central 11 Infield New Albany Stephanie Andrick

Katelynn Russell Central 11 Catcher Marysville Jen Segner-Maxwell Chris Shirer

Kallie Boren Central 11 Infield Pickerington Central Carrie Eneix

Elizabeth Ellis NE 12 Pitcher Elyria Ken Fenik

Madi McCrady NE 11 Pitcher Walsh Jesuit Bill Davis

Brooklyn Benkowski NE 12 Catcher Twinsburg Chris Shaffer

Makenna Durieux NE 10 Pitcher Massillon Perry Scott Daugherty

Morgan Hamker NE 12 Outfield Midview Mike Ives

Bri Pratt NW 10 Pitcher Perrysburg Ryan DeMars

Kelsey Uhl NW 10 Infield Holland Springfield Rob Gwozdz

Emily Young SW 10 Infield Ursuline Academy Missy Keith

Elle Buffenbarger SW 11 Pitcher Mason Liann Muff

Taylor Hoover SW 12 Catcher Northmont Kris Mangen

Kelsey Seitz SW 11 Infield Milford Christy Gregory

Ava Lawson SW 12 Outfield McAuley Karen Wiesman

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Carly Brandon Central 10 Pitcher Watkins Memorial Mike Jellison

Lexie Hilling Central 10 Pitcher Hilliard Bradley Kevin Moody

Cassady Coukart Central 12 Infield Central Crossing Rona Dorsey

Cameron Barber Central 12 Pitcher St. Francis DeSales Julie Barber

Lauren Woodward Central 11 Outfield Gahanna Jim Campolo

Jasmira Brown East 12 Infield Zanesville Carrie Bunting

Landry Slider NE 12 Catcher Stow Doug Hawkins

Ashley Cogdell NE 12 Infield Amherst Steele Lacey Reichert

Jolene Teller NE 12 Infield Nordonia Amie Cornell

Xiomara Santiago NE 12 Infield North Royalton Dave Camp

Sarah Miller NE 11 Outfield Amherst Steele Lacey Riechert

Rebekah Yenrick NW 11 Outfield Oregon Clay Brenda Radabaugh

K.T. Rex NW 9 Catcher Toledo Notre Dame Norm Kujawa

Emily Kepple SW 10 Catcher Miamisburg Kathleen McGaha

Megan Anderson SW 12 Outfield Piqua Rick Claprood

Valerie Thompson SW 11 Pitcher Milford Christy Gregory

Brianna Hutchinson SW 12 Infield Lebanon Brian Kindell

Maggie Bailey SW 11 Catcher Loveland Mike Rapp

Division II

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Courtney Vierstra Central 11 Pitcher Lakewood Criss Nadolson

Mady Watson Central 12 Pitcher Jonathan Alder Dave McGrew

Brenna Brownfield Central 11 Pitcher Lakewood Criss Nadolson

Madison Riggle East 12 Pitcher Maysville Greg Vaughn

Riley Paxson East 11 Infield Tri-Valley Laura Seward

Alyssa Irons NE 12 Pitcher Jefferson Area Amy Durkovic

Sammie Stefan NE 11 Infield Keystone Jim Piazza

Bailey Byers NE 11 Catcher West Branch Jennifer Woods

Sam Hamski NE 12 Catcher Jefferson Area Amy Durkovic

Kayla Wulf NW 11 Catcher Maumee Shawn Watson

Kennadie Goth NW 11 Infield Shelby Tim Swigart

Maddy Rathbun NW 11 Catcher Oak Harbor Chris Rawski

Alexis Eaton SE 11 Pitcher Fairfield Union Donny Holbrook

Michaela Criner SE 12 Infield Fairfield Union Donny Holbrook

Carly Turner SW 10 Pitcher Kenton Ridge Sarah Schalnat

Allison Minnich SW 12 Pitcher Greenville Jerrod Newland

Kelsey Warman SW 12 Infield Ross Paul Fernandez

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Athlete District Grade Position High School Coach

Maria Cegledy Central 12 Infield Bishop Hartley Meghan Zuercher

Claire Nicholson Central 11 Infield River Valley Phil Shepler

Vega Theophilus Central 12 Pitcher Granville Rae Stuart

Meghan May East 12 Infield Dover Melissa Bott

Abby Tatgenhorst East 12 Catcher Meadowbrook Bridget George

Lauren Shaw NE 11 Pitcher Keystone Jim Piazza

Summer Constable NE 12 Outfield Keystone Jim Piazza

Kylie Coffelt NE 10 Pitcher West Branch Jennifer Woods

Sarah Coyne NE 12 Outfield Brooklyn Tim Hanlon

Megan Fisher NW 11 Pitcher Wapakoneta Bill Sammons

Sophia Pressler NW 10 Outfield Bellevue Walt Snyder

Ashley Riley NW 10 Pitcher Oak Harbor Chris Rawski

Haley Large SE 12 Catcher Chillicothe Greg Phillips

Bailey Kemp SE 11 Infield Circleville Dave Truex

Lauren Linn SW 12 Catcher Shawnee Chris Roberts

Mary Sizer SW 10 Pitcher Western Brown Blanine Wallace

Caitlyn Robinson SW 12 Outfield Clinton-Massie Anthony Lauer

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Lexi VanOoyen Central 12 Catcher Bishop Hartley Meghan Zuercher

Kristin Peacock Central 12 Catcher Lakewood Criss Nadolson

Morgan Lott Central 11 Infield River Valley Phil Shepler

Lindsey Nunamaker East 12 Infield Cambridge Bob Shepherd

Danae Fields East 12 Infield John Glenn Randall Larrick

Riley Labose NE 11 Infield Perry Joe Medlen

Nikki Ferraro NE 12 Catcher Holy Name Jeanette Howard

Avrey Steiner NE 10 Infield Lakeview Vicki Lawrence

Sam Blashinsky NE 12 Outfield Edgewood Joel Laughlin

Kiara Hurley NW 11 Pitcher Maumee Shawn Watson

Oliviah Banister NW 12 Infield Wauseon Shelly Borton

Megan Ewing NW 12 Outfield Norwalk Callie Baker

Wendy Hawk SE 12 Infield Washington Court House Randy Elzey

Brooke Blevins SE 12 Pitcher Unioto Brad Jadwin

Faith Hensley SW 12 Infield Monroe Tim Kellis

Ally Ivey SW 11 Catcher Ross Paul Fernandez

Madison Bryant SW 10 Pitcher Graham Ralph Foster

Division III

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Samantha Brininger Central 12 Infield Cardington Tod Brininger

Avery Clark Central 10 Infield North Union Dawn Draper

Lynsey Meeks Central 11 Infield Worthington Christian Matt Heidorn

Allison Luneborg East 11 Pitcher Garaway Dennis Koshmider

Shaye DeLeonardis East 12 Pitcher Martins Ferry Paige Williams

Hannah Fricke NE 9 Pitcher Northwestern Scott Hershey

Elizabeth Birkbeck NE 12 Catcher Orrville Jessica Bollinger

Caragyn Yanek NE 11 Pitcher South Range Jeff DeRose

MacKenzie Albright NW 12 Infield Eastwood Joe Wyant

Natalie Herder NW 11 Infield Patrick Henry Mike Meyer

Sydney Studer NW 10 Pitcher Colonel Crawford Chuck Huggins

Michal Cunningham SE 12 Infield Wheelersburg Tersa Ruby

Kendall Meeks SE 12 Pitcher Alexander Dave McLaughlin

Jill Hairston SE 11 Pitcher Rock Hill Sam Gue

Sammi Miller SW 11 Outfield Indian Lake Skip Oliver

Danielle Ray SW 12 Pitcher Badin Greg Stitzel

Natalie Higgins SW 12 Infield Madison Senior Joe Amstutz

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Maddi Lusk Central 12 Pitcher Johnstown Steve Smith

Savannah Chalfant Central 12 Pitcher Cardington Tod Brininger

Madison Wedding Central 10 Pitcher North Union Dawn Draper

Tyrah King East 12 Infield Martins Ferry Paige Williams

Hannah Smith East 10 Pitcher Buckeye Trail Staci Smith

Shannon McGee NE 12 Infield Berkshire Bryan Kover

Jenna Williams NE 12 Pitcher Manchester Jim Morehart

McKenzie Zigmont NE 11 Pitcher Champion Cheryl Weaver

Kelsey Beck NW 12 Catcher Paulding Matt Carr

Ashley Hitchcock NW 9 Pitcher Eastwood Joe Wyant

Cassi Wyse NW 12 Infield Archbold Joe Frank

Kalle Coleman SE 11 Infield Wheelersburg Tersa Ruby

Alley Carman SE 11 Pitcher Ironton Missy Fields

Rebecca Brown SE 11 Pitcher Westfall Fred Redman

Abby Ehrenborg SW 11 Catcher Triad Shari Dixon

Kaitlyn Moore SW 12 Pitcher Northeastern Wendy Olinger

Jenna Robbins SW 10 Pitcher Northwestern Missy Johnson

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Erica Ogden Central 11 Outfield Bishop Ready Jen Goff

Hanna Smith Central 12 Pitcher Heath Ray Cooksey

Kaylee Savage Central 10 Catcher Liberty Union Bill Putnam

Karlee Peach East 12 Infield Newcomerstown Chuck Peach

Kendall Reidenbach East 12 Catcher Garaway Dennis Koshmider

Leah LaMonica NE 12 Outfield Columbia Ken Lugo

Olivia Mancisio NE 12 Infield Kirtland Paul Kucsma

Sarah Wickline NE 12 Catcher Loudonville Serena Fenton

Lexi Hoepf NW 12 Infield Colonel Crawford Chuck Huggins

Payton Robinson NW 12 Pitcher Archbold Joe Frank

Quinn Slattman NW 10 Infield Tinora Garry Rodenberger

Kasey Murphy SE 10 Pitcher Dawson Bryant Wayne Kellogg

Mary Pica SE 11 Infield Minford Preston Messer

Faith Brown SE 10 Pitcher Lucasville Valley Tim Brown

Ashton Lindner SW 12 Pitcher Roger Bacon Charles Lindner

Ashley Brown SW 11 Pitcher Carlisle Tom Shelton

Jessica Meinking SW 12 Infield Reading Mandy Skinkle

Division IV

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Shanna Mickley Central 11 Pitcher Danville Jill Lyons

Emily VanDermark Central 12 Pitcher Fisher Catholic Jeremy Vandermark

Rosey Romick East 12 Pitcher River Dave Wright

Alex McComb East 12 Pitcher Steubenville Catholic Jim DiCarlo

Dayna Denner NE 12 Infield Cuyahoga Heights Kyle Manfredonia

Sydney Long NE 10 Pitcher Hillsdale Ben Bolen

Katie Brown NW 12 Pitcher Ayersville Kenneth Wenner

Sophie Fox NW 11 Pitcher New Bremen Craig Griesdorn

Jada Preston NW 12 Pitcher Convoy Crestview Carl Etzler

Cora Millay NW 11 Catcher Convoy Crestview Carl Etzler

Haley Hawk NW 10 Infield Parkway Mark Esselstein

Isela Brown NW 12 Infield Ayersville Kenneth Wenner

Brooke Hoffman NW 12 Outfield Columbus Grove Travis Gallmeier

Kaitlyn Payne SE 12 Infield Symmes Valley Odie Estep

Katie Osburn SE 10 Pitcher Belpre Stephanie Evans

Grace Larrick SE 12 Infield Leesburg Fairfield Mark Dettwiller

Macey Stang SW 12 Infield Houston Brent New

Brooke Gostomsky SW 12 Pitcher Covington Dean Denlinger

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Samantha Collier Central 11 Infield Fairfield Christian Shawn Lent

Rowan Rine Central 12 Infield East Knox Wess McKown

Hannah Duff East 12 Pitcher Strasburg Bud Weisgarber

Kaitlyn Weaver East 10 Pitcher Shadyside Jillian Ongley

Devyn Flory NE 11 Catcher Lisbon David Anderson Dave Crismon

Meredith Grimes NE 12 Infield Mathews Jim Nicula

Samantha DeAnda NW 12 Pitcher Gibsonburg Marty Brown

Alexandra Depue NW 11 Infield Lucas Jim Rader

Megan Draper NW 12 Catcher Toledo Christian Michael Geis

Rylee Haswell NW 12 Infield New London Chip Motolik

Addyson Horne NW 12 Pitcher Plymouth Tracy Arnold

Cambria Kohlenberg NW 12 Outfield Mohawk David Trusty

Allie Sheldon NW 12 Catcher Arlington Gregg Feller

Tressa Carter SE 12 Outfield Portsmouth Clay Jason Gearheart

Mikayla Newland SE 11 Pitcher Paint Valley Chris Medved

Maggie Whitman SE 10 Pitcher Portsmouth Norte Dame J.D. Whitman

Kacey Smith SW 11 Pitcher Williamsburg Rick Healey

Maria Herron SW 11 Catcher Russia Michelle Muhlenkamp

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Savannah Richards Central 11 Catcher Granville Christian Jim Washburn

Jordan Elliott Central 11 Outfield Danville Jill Lyons

Gabby Capaldi East 11 Infield Steubenville Catholic Jim DiCarlo

Madi Taylor East 12 Outfield River Dave Wright

Emilei Peterson NE 12 Catcher Maplewood Robin Rae

Brenna Lorek NE 11 Infield Fairport Harbor Ed Reed

Chelsey Trusty NW 12 Catcher Mohawk David Trusty

Emmalee Cooke NW 11 Catcher Western Reserve Bob Cooke

Kara May NW 10 Infield Spencerville Jeff Johnston

Amber Klopfenstein NW 12 Infield Pettisville Kendra Stahl

Abigail Schroeder NW 10 Outfield Miller City Katie Muhlenkamp

Bailey Funkhouser NW 12 Outfield Hilltop Tom Spencer

Alexia Rudnicki NW 11 Infield Northwood Jennifer Noonan

Taylor Webb SE 10 Outfield Symmes Valley Odie Estep

Jess Coleman SE 11 Pitcher Eastern Meigs Bryan Durst

Ali Deem SE 12 Infield Racine Southern Alan Crisp

Missy Dieckman-Meyer SW 12 Pitcher Cincinnati Country Day Scott Lemen

Elysha Stapleton SW 11 Pitcher Mechanicsburg Abbey DeLong

Greenville’s Allison Minnich pitches during a regional semifinal softball game against Granville on May 27 at Mason.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_Allison-Minnich-WEB-1.jpgGreenville’s Allison Minnich pitches during a regional semifinal softball game against Granville on May 27 at Mason. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.