Versailles girls cross country team wins the Tour de Sewer


Knepp, Spitzer win individual championships

By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles’ Kara Spitzer runs during the Tour de Sewer cross country meet on Saturday in Versailles.


VERSAILLES – Bradford’s Karmen Knepp, Versailles’ Joe Spitzer and the Versailles girls all won championships at Saturday’s Tour de Sewer cross country meet in Versailles.

Versailles won the high school girls meet, St. Marys finished second, Fort Recovery was third, Marion Local finished fourth, Houston was fifth, Arcanum was sixth, and Ansonia was seventh.

Knepp won the high school girls race in a time of 19:15.8, more than 30 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, St. Marys’ Kelly Wilker. Also for the Bradford girls, Maia Stump finished 48th overall in 23:53.9, and Elisa Martinez finished 74th in 26:29.7.

Kara Spitzer led the champion Versailles girls with a fourth place finish, recording a time of 20:09.7. Also for the Lady Tigers, Megan Rismiller finished sixth overall in 20:36.4, Kenia McEldowney finished 10th in 20:58.8, Brynna Blakeley finished 12th in 21:08.0, Hannah Bey finished 13th in 21:13.1, Emma Peters finished 14th in 21:19.9, Hannah Rose finished 16th in 21:43.2, Tori Schulze finished 19th in 21:50.8, Liz Watren finished 23rd in 22:19.9, Emma Gasson finished 24th in 22:22.2, Dana Rose finished 28th in 22:36.7, Lucy Prakel finished 29th in 22:39.6, Skyler Clune finished 33rd in 22:53.0, Kari Mangen finished 36th in 23:00.1, Kara Langenkamp finished 37th in 23:04.8, Olivia Waymire finished 40th in 23:11.4, Natalie York finished 50th in 24:15.7, Sara Hess finished 51st in 24:25.1, Colleen Gehret finished 52nd in 24:26.4, Jada Barlage finished 53rd in 24:33.9, Shelby Smith finished 56th in 24:40.0, Jaden Prenger finished 69th in 26:00.2, Megan Rismiller finished 76th in 26:48.3, Amber Barga finished 77th in 27:00.7, Natalie Wuebker finished 87th in 28:18.8, Sarah Cordonnier finished 89th in 28:40.6, Hallie Milles finished 93rd in 29:30.3, Jenna McClure finished 97th in 30:37.0, Elizabeth Didier finished 102nd in 33:42.9, and Nicole Gower finished 110th in 41:53.6.

Marcy Bradshaw led the Arcanum girls by finishing eighth overall in 20:52.7. Also for the Lady Trojans, Mara Wetzel finished 44th in 23:25.2, Kayla O’Daniel finished 67th in 25:49.0, Lana Johnson finished 90th in 29:13.8, Makennah Hutcheson finished 103rd in 34:21.3, and Mekenna Gunckel finished 108th in 37:16.9.

Olivia Wright led Ansonia as she finished 38th in 23:05.4. Also for the Lady Tigers, Katie Werts finished 55th in 24:39.8, Skyler Marker finished 57th in 24:43.5, Amber Bergman finished 63rd in 25:24.8Aleesha Gates finished 107th in 36:40.3, and Millie Widener finished 109th in 37:45.8.

Isabelle Barga led Mississinawa Valley’s girls by finishing 96th in 30:29.5. Also for the Lady Hawks, Casey Carrico finished 101st in 32:33.9, Abby Abel finished 104th in 34:25.0, and Piper Phillips finished 106th in 36:30.9.

Versailles’ boys finished second in the team standings behind champion Houston. Botkins finished third, Marion Local was fourth, St. Marys finished fifth, Fort Recovery was sixth, Arcanum was seventh, Twin Valley South finished eighth, Bradford was ninth, and Ansonia finished 10th.

Joe Spitzer won the high school boys race in a time of 16:09.9, beating runner up Tristin Freistuhler of Houston by more than a minute. Also for the Tigers, Noah Pleiman finished 11th in 17:52.2, Brooks Blakeley finished 17th in 18:21.1, Stuart Baltes finished 26th in 18:49.5, Adam Gehret finished 29th in 18:59.5, Jacob Wenig finished 32nd in 19:08.3, Mitchell Huelskamp finished 40th in 19:41.7, Caden Schultze finished 47th in 19:57.9, Alex Brewer finished 52nd in 20:08.5, Brian Heitkamp finished 59th in 20:25.3, Ben Rose finished 61st in 20:26.8, Brody Hyre finished 67th in 20:55.7, Alex Barga finished 69th in 21:06.5, Justin Besecker finished 70th in 21:07.4, Kyle Wuebker finished 72nd in 21:14.4, Ben Hole finished 76th in 21:26.7, Luke Shellhaas finished 78th in 21:30.1, Jarrod Wagner finished 79th in 21:35.5, Blake Schulze finished 80th in 21:41.3, Dylan Johnson finished 84th in 21:51.9, Logan Miller finished 87th in 22:03.2, Isaac Gehret finished 94th in 22:57.3, Aydan Moran finished 103rd in 23:53.1, James McClure finished 107th in 25:04.0, Tyler Pleiman finished 109th in 25:06.4, Dylan Meyer finished 114th in 26:04.7, Andrew Harshbarger finished 117th in 29:10.3, and Adam Cordonnier finished 118th in 32:10.6.

Isaac Stephens led Arcanum’s boys by finishing fourth overall in 17:15.3. Also for the Trojans, Tanner Delk finished 13th in 18:04.9, Chance Klipstine finished 33rd in 19:14.4, Ethan Moores finished 83rd in 21:51.8, Mitchel Wogomon finished 98th in 23:17.5, and Auris Alderman finished 110th in 25:29.1.

Jackson Moore led Bradford’s boys by finishing 28th overall in 18:58.6. Also for the Railroaders, Jay Roberts finished 37th in 19:22.2, Jared Shellebarger finished 98th in 22:08.8, Joe Roth finished 96th in 22:59.3, and Jordan Shellabarger finished 100th in 23:19.3.

Brandon Thornhill led Ansonia’s boys with a 75th place finish in 21:26.5. Also for the Tigers, Michael Hall finished 88th in 22:08.7, Daniel Shaner finished 93rd in 22:57.2, Tyler Neal finished 95th in 22:59.2, and Jacob Vietor finished 115th in 26:21.4.

Dalton Marker led Mississinawa Valley’s boys as he finished 86th in 22:02.4. Also for the Blackhawks, Kaine Daniels finished 111th in 25:38.0.

For full results from the Tour de Sewer, visit http://www.finishtimingresults.com/2016/09-24-VER/#event4.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/09/web1_IMGP4075.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/09/web1_IMGP4078.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/09/web1_IMGP4201.jpg

Versailles’ Kara Spitzer runs during the Tour de Sewer cross country meet on Saturday in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/09/web1_Kara-Spitzer-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Kara Spitzer runs during the Tour de Sewer cross country meet on Saturday in Versailles.
Knepp, Spitzer win individual championships

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.