Ansonia cross country teams finish 3rd at New Bremen


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



NEW BREMEN – Ansonia’s high school boys and girls cross country teams both finished third at New Bremen’s Cardinal Invitational on Thursday.

The Ansonia girls finished third in the high school meet behind champion New Bremen and runner up Marion Local. The Tigers finished ahead of New Knoxville.

Olivia Wright led Ansonia’s girls by finishing 10th overall with a time of 22:42.31. Also for the Lady Tigers, Katie Werts finished 14th in 23:48.48, Skyler Marker finished 21st in 24:19.51, Stefani Garrett finished 28th in 25:07.19, Amber Bergman finished 31st in 25:43.72, and Millie Widener finished 49th in 33:32.69.

Marion Local’s Kelsey Broering won the high school girls race, which included 49 runners, with a time of 19:46.65.

Ansonia’s high school boys finished third behind champion Marion Local and runner up New Bremen.

Brandon Thornhill led Ansonia’s high school boys by finishing 18th overall in a time of 20:25.69. Also for the Tigers, Michael Hall finished 20th in 21:00.00, Daniel Shaner finished 22nd in 21:46.51, Tyler Neal finished 23rd in 22:18.99, and Jacob Vietor finished 27th in 24:10.71.

New Bremen’s Ezra Ferguson won the high school boys race, which included 30 runners, in a time of 17:56.70.

Ansonia’s junior high girls finished third behind champion New Knoxville and runner up Marion Local. The Lady Tigers beat fourth place New Bremen and fifth place Wapakoneta.

Breena Hall led Ansonia’s junior high girls with a time of 13:50 for fifth place overall. Also for the Lady Tigers, Cierra Rosinski finished 10th in 14:14, Mariah Troutwine finished 11th in 14:16, Kassie Weyant finished 14th in 14:49, and Ava Kammer finished 30th in 17:20.

New Knoxville’s Savannah Grilliot won the junior high girls race, which included 37 runners, in a time of 13:10.

Andrew Thornhill led Ansonia’s junior high boys, finishing fifth overall in 12:58. Also for the Tigers, Connor Schmit finished ninth in 13:07, and Connor Stachler finished 26th in 18:12.

New Knoxville’s Zachary Privette won the junior high boys race, which included 27 runners, with a time of 11:59.

Marion Local won the junior high boys race, Wapakoneta finished second, New Knoxville finished third, and New Bremen finished fourth.

For complete results from the Cardinal Invitational, visit http://www.baumspage.com/cc/ccevent.php?peventid=299&table=C.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/09/web1_Ansonia-logo-WEB-3.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.