Rivals of Darke County teams ranked in AP football poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



COLUMBUS – Rivals of Darke County football teams continue to be ranked in this week’s Associated Press state rankings, but for a fourth consecutive week no Darke County teams are ranked.

Four weeks ago Versailles was ranked 17th in Division V in the first AP poll of the season. The Tigers fell out of the rankings the following week.

Versailles is the lone Darke County football team to have been ranked in the AP poll this season.

A number of other schools with local connections are ranked this week. Wayne from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 2 in Division I, Troy from the GWOC is ranked No. 7 in Division II, Trotwood-Madison from the GWOC is ranked No. 8 in Division III, Coldwater from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 3 in Division V, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 2 in Division VI, Covington from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 3 in Division VII, and Fort Recovery from the MAC is ranked No. 10 in Division VII.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the fifth weekly Associated Press poll of 2016, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (23);7-0;245
2, Huber Heights Wayne (1);6-0-1;201
3, Powell Olentangy Liberty;7-0;192
4, Lakewood St. Edward (2);5-1;164
5, Cleveland St. Ignatius;6-1;138
6, Pickerington Central;6-1;111
7, Dublin Coffman;6-1;78
8, Canton Mckinley;6-1;70
9, Massillon Jackson;6-1;53
10, Stow-Munroe Falls;6-1;51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Jerome 36. 12, Solon 25. 13, Hilliard Davidson 18.

DIVISION II

1, Avon (14);7-0;233
2, Warren G. Harding (7);7-0;225
3, Holland Springfield (2);7-0;181
4, Cincinnati Turpin;7-0;150
5, Chardon (1);7-0;146
6, Cincinnati La Salle (2);5-2;114
7, Troy;6-1;102
8, Grafton Midview;6-1;66
9, Bedford;6-1;43
10, Aurora;6-1;39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hudson 24. 12, Copley 17. 12, Dresden Tri-Valley 17. 12, Cincinnati Princeton 17. 15, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 13.

DIVISION III

1, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (15);7-0;230
2, Toledo Central Catholic (7);7-0;221
3, Akron Hoban (1);6-1;170
4, Wapakoneta (1);7-0;156
5, Franklin;7-0;143
6, Alliance Marlington (1);7-0;129
7, St. Marys Memorial;7-0;108
8, Trotwood-Madison (1);6-1;78
9, Columbus Bexley;7-0;57
10, Sandusky;6-1;51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Philadelphia 29. 12, Clyde 15. 13, Warren Howland 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Johnstown-Monroe (15);7-0;225
2, Kettering Archbishop Alter (6);7-0;222
3, Perry (1);7-0;161
4, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1);7-0;153
5, Port Clinton;7-0;123
6, Steubenville (1);6-1;115
7, Cincinnati Wyoming;7-0;110
8, Ottawa-Glandorf (1);7-0;79
9, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1);5-2;62
10, Mantua Crestwood;6-1;31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 30. 12, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 22. 12, Heath 22. 14, Peninsula Woodridge 20.

DIVISION V

1, Wheelersburg (20);7-0;238
2, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2);7-0;203
3, Coldwater (2);6-1;168
(tie) Sugarcreek Garaway (1);7-0;168
5, West Salem Northwestern;7-0;151
6, Coshocton;7-0;126
7, Creston Norwayne;6-1;103
8, Milan Edison (1);6-1;70
9, Swanton;6-1;36
10, Garrettsville Garfield;6-1;34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pemberville Eastwood 30. 12, Orwell Grand Valley 26. 13, Canfield S. Range 24. 14, Leavittsburg Labrae 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (15);7-0;229
2, Maria Stein Marion Local (7);6-1;216
3, Hamler Patrick Henry (3);7-0;192
4, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights;7-0;158
5, Mechanicsburg (1);7-0;147
6, Bucyrus Wynford;7-0;111
7, Liberty Center;6-1;80
8, Beverly Fort Frye;7-0;76
9, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas;6-1;70
10, Delphos Jefferson;6-1;39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Defiance Ayersville 38.

DIVISION VII

1, Warren John F. Kennedy (16);7-0;230
2, Norwalk St. Paul (3);7-0;209
3, Covington (6);7-0;208
4, Monroeville;7-0;171
5, McComb;6-1;143
6, Mogadore;6-1;140
7, Lucas;6-1;78
8, Troy Christian;6-1;70
9, Waterford;6-1;35
10, Fort Recovery;5-2;30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Racine Southern 28. 12, Toronto 17. 13, Portsmouth Sciotoville Community 12.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/10/web1_OHSAA-logo-WEB-2.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.