Greenville swim teams place 6th in GWOC’s American League meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



TROTWOOD – Greenville’s boys and girls swim teams both placed sixth out of 10 teams in the Greater Western Ohio Conference American League divisional meet on Saturday at Trotwood-Madison High School.

Vandalia-Butler won the boys portion of the meet with 551 points, Troy finished second with 390, Sidney placed third with 265, Tippecanoe was fourth with 265, Xenia finished fifth with 233, Greenville finished sixth with 199, West Carrollton was seventh with 56, Fairborn placed eighth with 35, Trotwood-Madison finished ninth with 18, and Piqua finished 10th with 13.

Butler won the girls portion of the meet with 466 points, Tippecanoe finished second with 443, Troy was third with 322, Piqua finished fourth with 252, Xenia placed fifth with 203, Greenville finished sixth with 172, Sidney was seventh with 109, West Carrollton finished eighth with 90, Fairborn was ninth with 88, and Stebbins finished 10th with 34.

Greenville had several athletes qualify for Thursday’s GWOC finals at Trotwood with their performances in the divisional meet.

Isabella Gable won the girls 200 individual medley with a time of 2:09.96 and won the girls 500 freestyle in a time of 5:09.61 to qualify for the GWOC finals.

Maggie Bankson qualified in the girls 200 freestyle with a time of 2:09.38 and in the girls 500 freestyle with a time of 5:48.97.

Isabel Elliott qualified in the girls 50 freestyle with a personal-best time of 27.7 seconds.

Josh Smith qualified in the boys 100 freestyle with a time of 54.61 seconds.

Seth Conway with a time of 1:10.18 and Pablo Badell with a time of 1:11.76 both in the boys 100 breaststroke.

Greenville’s boys 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay teams all qualified for the GWOC finals.

The Greenville girls 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams both qualified.

The Lady Wave’s 200 freestyle relay is the second alternate.

Seth Conway is the first alternate in the boys 100 butterfly with a time of 1:00.15.

Pablo Badell with a time of 2:23.09 is the second alternate in the boys 100 individual medley.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/01/web1_Greenville-logo-WEB-9.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.