1st half of harness racing complete


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



DARKE COUNTY – The first three sessions of harness racing at the 2015 Great Darke County Fair are complete.

So far horses have competed in 43 races, which included sessions Friday evening, Saturday afternoon and Saturday evening.

Racing will continue on Thursday and Friday with a schedule change on Thursday. Instead of having two sessions on Thursday, the program has been reduced to a single 15-race session. Thursday’s racing will begin at 5 p.m. and will continue until all 15 races are complete.

Friday’s racing will include two sessions. The afternoon session will begin at noon and include seven races while the evening session will begin at 7 p.m. and include nine races.

Darke County Fair harness racing

Results

Friday evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 — $1,000 purse

1. Fritas King 1:57.1 Christopher Hope Charles Ringger

2. Sand Shark 1:57.2 Doug Rideout Leander Schwartz

3. That`s A Party Boy 1:57.4 Hunter Myers Stacey Nisonger

4. Jb’s Golden Boy 1:57.4 Tyler Rush Roger Wilkin

5. Clarksville Boy 1:59.3 Roy Burns Roy Burns

6. Shindeagan 2:00.3 Michael Smith Bennie Mancino

Race 2 — $3,549 purse

1. King By Mistake 2:02.3 Roy Burns Sean Mayhugh

2. Let Me Explain 2:03.2 Michael Smith Mark Rowe

3. Nobody Cares 2:03.4 Jeff Nisonger Douglas Ross

4. Wheels In The Sky 2:04.0 Hunter Myers Timothy Reck

5. Light One Up 2:06.3 Tyler Rush Brady Galliers

Race 3 — $8,480 purse

1. Quickdrawhall 2:08.0 Jeff Nisonger Ty Van Rhoden

2. Liontamer 2:08.0 Russell Swartz Jeff Brewer

3. Sr Amigo 2:08.4 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

4. High Country 2:09.0 Kevin Beckstedt Ronald Wulber

5. He’s So High 2:09.3 Richard Holsapple Ronald Wulber

6. Wesley 2:13.2 David Myers David Myers

7. My Pal Neely Dis. Troy Boring Joseph Wilson

Race 4 — $1,000 purse

1. Handspeak 2:00.1 Tyler Rush Robert Scott

2. Circus Annie 2:00.1 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

3. Slingshot Rock 2:00.2 Richard Holsapple R C Bowling

4. Pilgrims Chief 2:01.0 Hunter Myers Mark Laffin

5. Somehowsomewhere 2:01.0 Doug Rideout Steven Weimer

6. Feel This 2:01.2 Joshua Ferguson Joshua Ferguson

Race 5 — $4,069 purse

1. Fire Valley 2:00.2 David Myers Jim Arledge Jr

2. Danger Storm 2:00.3 Hunter Myers Mark Winters Sr

3. Elijah’s Jack 2:02.0 Jeff Nisonger Carla Asher

4. Munster Hill 2:02.1 Russell Swartz Earl Buschelman

5. Three Beans 2:04.1 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr

Race 6 — $4,106 purse

1. Mid Pack 2:03.2 Russell Swartz Deborah Swartz

2. If I Could Count 2:05.3 Logan Powell Clarence Foulk

3. Espresso Jo 2:06.2 David Myers Jim Dailey

4. Shelostcount 2:06.4 Justin Hall Justin Hall

5. Jailyn Ranay 2:07.0 Jack Dailey Earl Owings

Race 7 — $3,549 purse

1. Double A Diamond 2:01.4 Jeff Nisonger David Elliott

2. Youlookhot 2:03.0 Roy Wilson James Cargo

3. Hot Rockn 2:03.0 Jack Dailey Jim Dailey

4. Leggs Over Easy 2:03.2 Bill Long Jr Dan Conkright

5. Big Bad Sissy Finn 2:05.4 Roy Burns Mike Polhamus

6. Feelin Colossal 2:06.0 William Aldrich William Aldrich

Race 8 — $1,000 purse

1. Mm’s Shocking Guy 2:00.0 Jack Dailey Robert Scott

2. Dawn Of Trey 2:00.0 Tyler Rush Rhonda Patrick

3. Justastepahead 2:01.3 Michael Smith Terry Groves

4. Theetownlittleguy 2:02.3 Russell Swartz Craig Bowman

5. Noah C 2:04.0 Scott Mc Quinn Scott Mc Quinn

6. Bubba Gunner Dis. Kerry Young Kerry Young

Race 9 — $1,000 purse

1. Cams Good Fortune 1:58.4 Tom Luther Jennifer Redmond

2. Turf Burner 1:58.4 Jack Dailey Earl Owings

3. Wisher 1:59.1 Jeffrey Koehl Jeffrey Koehl

4. Luv Struck 1:59.1 Russell Swartz Deborah Swartz

5. Dazzling Diana 1:59.1 Jeff Nisonger Kerry Young

Race 10 — $1,600 purse

1. Catch Jesse 2:01.0 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

2. Tesla 2:01.4 Jack Dailey David Brumbaugh

3. Hobsons Choice 2:01.4 Tyler Rush Roger Wilkin

4. We Belong Together 2:01.4 Theodore Gawron Theodore Gawron

5. Fox Valley Sienna 2:03.2 Matthew Avenatti David Avenatti

6. Meredith’s Jesse Dis. Hunter Myers April Roach

Race 11 — $1,00 purse

1. Reckoning Day 1:59.0 Meredith Noble Dan Noble

2. Jet Bar 1:59.3 Maria Howard Maria Howard

3. Fiftytwoflat 1:59.4 Tabatha Canarr Chris Short

4. Nuthin Ez 2:00.3 Mandy Jones Brian Jones

5. Royal Delta 2:03.0 Emily Hay Emily Hay

Scratched: Monibags Bluegrass

Race 12 — $4,069 purse

1. Rc Friskie 2:01.0 Tyler Rush Dan Conkright

2. Goodnite Steve 2:01.0 Michael Smith Doug Hunt

3. D Tom Kat 2:01.4 Hunter Myers Devan Miller

4. Robin’s Storm 2:02.3 Roy Wilson John Ingram

5. Moon Express 2:03.3 Mike Pokornowski Dan Noble

Race 13 — $4,106 purse

1. Redline Warrior 2:06.0 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler

2. Heir Of Hope 2:09.0 Roy Burns Rick Martindale

3. Sammie’s Delite 2:11.0 Luke Ebersole Steve Baker

4. Dj Rosie Dis. David Myers Jim Arledge Jr

5. Aintnotimeforthat DNF Justin Hall Justin Hall

6. Bet On Chip DNF Hunter Myers Devan Miller

Race 14 — $3,549 purse

1. Johnsbadgirl 2:01.4 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

2. Rock N Roll Rosie 2:02.4 Russell Swartz Jeff Brewer

3. Bunny Direct M 2:04.1 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

4. Big Bad Body 2:04.1 Roy Wilson Aaron Young

5. Breathless Feelin 2:04.3 Mike Pokornowski Mark Winters Sr

6. Judyfinn 2:05.4 Kevin Beckstedt Doug Hunt

Race 15 — $1,000 purse

1. Doctor Gates 1:59.4 Hunter Myers Jeff Amann

2. Sterling Chris 2:01.1 Matthew Avenatti Jessie Miller

3. Tricksaremyway 2:01.2 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

4. Rosie L 2:02.2 Tyler Rush Rhonda Patrick

5. Summer’s Image 2:04.1 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

6. Cyclone Sweetheart Dis. Troy Boring Charles Lee Jr

Race 16 — $1,500 purse

1. Simmy 2:03.2 Hunter Myers Michael Myers

2. What Do You Want 2:03.2 Larry Steenbergen Larry Steenbergen

3. Rose Run Nellie 2:03.3 Jeff Nisonger Jeff Miller

4. Hooray For Willie 2:04.4 Tyler Rush Brian Georges

5. Spring Goal Dis. Tylor Lough Terry Deters

Race 17 — $1,00 purse

1. Lifetime Mattjic 1:58.1 Tabatha Canarr Chris Short

2. Julie’s Davinchie 1:58.2 Mandy Jones Brian Jones

3. Mach Made Her 1:58.2 Lisa Avenatti Lisa Avenatti

4. Gator Wont Tell 2:00.0 Mary Birkhold Mary Birkhold

5. Lc Plum 2:02.0 Gail Impson Gail Impson

6. Citori 2:03.4 Maria Howard Maria Howard

Race 18 — $1,600 purse

1. Can’t Lose 2:01.1 David Myers Ty Van Rhoden

2. Master’s Sweetie 2:01.4 Jack Dailey Scott Bateson

3. Careless Love 2:02.0 Larry Steenbergen Larry Steenbergen

4. Play Fair Dis. Logan Powell Devan Miller

5. Niteroi Oaks Dis. Jeff Bolyard Roy Bradley

6. Oaklea Windsor Dis. Michael Smith Michael Smith

Race 19 — $1,00 purse

1. Movin’ N Shakin’ 2:01.2 Michael Smith Mark Rowe

2. Bj’s Golden Girl 2:01.3 Tyler Rush Doug Hunt

3. Make Your Move 2:02.1 Jeff Nisonger Jessie Miller

4. Bob O Link 2:02.2 Roy Wilson Aaron Young

5. Exactorman 2:02.4 Larry Steenbergen Larry Steenbergen

6. Indian’s Rocket 2:03.4 Jeff Riddle Jeff Riddle

Results

Saturday afternoon

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 — $600 purse

1. Down Under 2:03.3 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

2. Abc Dynamite 2:05.3 Timothy Ignarski Timothy Ignarski

3. Seasoned Saint 2:06.0 Charles Morgan Charles Morgan

4. Indiancrk Powersis 2:09.0 Doug Rideout Carrie Hollman

5. Belles Big Stick 2:10.1 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

6. Impressive Karen Dis. Jay Cross Roger Wilkin

Race 2 — $800 purse

1. Gator On Patrol 2:03.1 Logan Powell Mary Birkhold

2. Return To Paris 2:03.2 Christopher Hope Charles Ringger

3. Topville Explosive 2:04.3 Steve Boroff Steve Boroff

4. Coca Jo 2:05.0 Jeff Nisonger Jim Dailey

5. Secret Universe 2:05.3 Jay Cross April Roach

6. Calvinedna 2:07.3 Jack Dailey April Roach

Scratched: Kiss Me I’m Loaded

Race 3 — $600

1. Verona Lane 2:02.1 Jay Cross Jay Cross

2. Beligerent 2:02.1 Logan Powell Clarence Foulk

3. Sandfire 2:04.0 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

4. Sectionline Hl 2:04.4 Christopher Hope Steve Bauder

5. I’m Glamorous 2:07.2 Jack Dailey April Roach

Race 4 — $600

1. Ramblin Art 2:02.2 Richard Holsapple R C Bowling

2. Katies Gator Doll 2:03.3 Jack Dailey Mary Birkhold

3. Spiritual 2:04.1 Hunter Myers Laverne Gales II

4. Hoosier Sundance 2:09.2 Christopher Hope Steve Bauder

5. Dance Leader Dis. Michael Smith Robert Burns

Race 5 — $800 purse

1. Hoosier I Scoot 2:02.0 Hunter Myers Casey Rolfes

2. Mr Eastwood 2:03.4 Jay Cross Ora Miller

3. Mass Destruction 2:04.0 Jack Dailey Terry Deters

4. Herestoyoukid 2:05.0 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

5. Flying South 2:06.1 Robert Werner Robert Werner

6. Feel The Speed 2:09.2 Kevin Beckstedt Timothy Ignarski

Race 6 — $600 purse

1. Jake’s Bells 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Wayne Bowman

2. Branded Gun 2:02.1 Mark Gillenwater Brenda Gray

3. I C Two Feathers 2:02.3 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

4. Catch A Few Z’s 2:03.1 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

5. Ravishing Virgin 2:04.0 Jay Cross April Roach

6. Midge’s Man Dis. Ronny Richards Timothy Reck

Race 7 — $600 purse

1. Swan On The Sea 2:07.1 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls

2. Dangerous Dave 2:07.2 Anthony Price Anthony Price

3. Day Trader Blu 2:08.1 Michael Smith Greg Smith

4. Trottin Darla 2:08.1 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

5. Abc Image Dis. Jay Cross Jay Cross

Race 8 — $600 purse

1. Princess’s Diamond 2:00.2 Doug Rideout Ora Miller

2. Save Your Diamonds 2:03.2 Jay Cross Rex Davis

3. Scarlet Star 2:04.0 Jack Dailey April Roach

4. Talk To Me 2:04.0 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls

5. Glaze 2:05.2 Christopher Hope K. Dean Glispie

6. Stu’s Jw Blue Dis. Darren Dowler Kenny Edwards

Race 9 — $600 purse

1. Bluebird D Train 2:07.4 Jay Cross Keith Roth

2. Jess On The Inside 2:13.0 Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

3. Nu Power 2:13.1 Kerry Young Kerry Young

4. Favor Dis. Charles Lee Jr Charles Lee Jr

5. Blitzin Image Dis. Doug Rideout Stacey Nisonger

Results

Saturday evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 — $4,217 purse

1. Crosswinds Cupcake 2:03.0 Dan Noble David Elliott

2. Betty Flynn 2:03.1 Joseph Essig James Cargo

3. She’snobeachboy 2:03.2 Tyler Smith John Ackley

4. Juanita L 2:03.3 Jack Dailey Herb Le Van

5. Ghetto Princess 2:03.4 Tyler Rush Mark Wagner

6. Midnight In Autumn 2:06.3 Hunter Myers David Wornstaff

Scratched: Tolatetoapologize

Race 2 — $7,807 purse

1. Full Of Dawn 2:02.2 Tyler Rush Phillip Groves

2. Diamondpoint 2:02.4 Michael Smith Mark Rowe

3. Ou Master Man 2:03.3 Jack Dailey Earl Owings

4. Jesuslovesme Dis. Hunter Myers Richard Peterman

5. Sunrise Joker Dis. Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

6. He’s Somethin Dis. Kevin Beckstedt Ronald Wulber

7. Crystal Cup Dis. Hugh Beatty Hugh Beatty

Scratched: Moochin Off Sam

Race 3 — $3,366 purse

1. Crosswinds Dodger 2:00.0 Dan Noble David Elliott

2. Big Bad Blue 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Mark Rowe

3. Paydaze A Rockin 2:01.2 Kayne Kauffman Douglas Ross

4. Ohio Raycino 2:02.2 Tyler Smith Jim Arledge Jr

5. Votto 2:05.4 Trevor Smith Jeff Smith

6. Joey First Up Dis. Michael Smith Travis Redden

Race 4 — $4,325 purse

1. Dominating Dora 2:04.4 Kevin Beckstedt Ronald Wulber

2. Caring Gracee 2:05.4 Jack Dailey Earl Owings

3. St’s Josie 2:05.4 Michael Smith Douglas Ross

4. Dj Baby Belle 2:07.0 Dan Noble Jim Arledge Jr

5. Match Point 2:08.4 Hugh Beatty Hugh Beatty

6. Irish Buck I Dis. Tyler Rush Mary Birkhold

7. Away With Buble Dis. Mike Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

Race 5 — $3,366 purse

1. Cade Ricky 1:59.0 Dan Noble Mark Winters Sr

2. Turn It On Friskie 1:59.1 Kayne Kauffman Jim Dailey

3. Tc Beck 2:00.1 Russell Swartz Craig Bowman

4. Stand Like Awinner 2:03.4 Justin Hall Jack Fisher

5. Lovin Prayin Hard 2:04.0 Jack Dailey Earl Owings

6. Mitchiefinn Dis. Kevin Beckstedt Doug Hunt

Race 6 — $4,325 purse

1. Wegotthechips 2:06.4 Jack Dailey Jim Dailey

2. Golden Gottawyn 2:07.1 Dan Noble Vincent Golden

3. Toy Crown 2:09.0 Hunter Myers Mark Rowe

4. Caviar’syankeechip 2:10.4 Doug Rideout Ty Van Rhoden

5. Shine Lika Star Dis. Justin Hall Justin Hall

6. On Her Terms Dis. Christopher Hope Charles Ringger

Race 7 — $2,000 purse

1. Hobbys Hobbit 1:55.4 Tyler Smith Philippe Belanger

2. Bongo 1:56.0 Brady Galliers Brady Galliers

3. Royal Meeting 1:56.1 Kayne Kauffman Chris Short

4. Artist From Above 1:56.1 Tyler Rush Timothy Ignarski

5. Southwind Milo 1:59.0 Noah Garrett Noah Garrett

Race 8 — $3,366 purse

1. Little Woody 2:01.0 Dan Noble Jim Arledge Jr

2. Rsoulman Ken Win 2:02.0 Jack Dailey Ray Belt

3. Kids Wanna Rock 2:03.2 Tyler Smith John Ackley

4. Follow Your Arrow 2:04.2 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

5. Bet I Can Fly Dis. Michael Smith Robert Burns

Scratched: Airosa

Race 9 — $2,100 purse

1. Harvard’s Z Tam 1:54.4 Hunter Myers Harry Groves

2. Spill The Beans 1:56.0 Kayne Kauffman Chris Short

3. Talk Back 1:56.3 Dan Noble Keri Brammer

4. Hanky L 1:56.3 Tyler Rush Herb Le Van

5. Powerful Odds 1:56.4 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

6. Chipchompinchampin 1:57.0 Jack Dailey Jim Dailey

Race 10 — $4,217 purse

1. Hailstorm Grace 2:00.0 Hunter Myers Tom Blankenship

2. Playa Del Sol 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Jim Dailey

3. Happy Jude 2:04.2 Logan Powell Clarence Foulk

4. Corner Girl 2:06.2 Kayne Kauffman Brian Brown

Scratched: Colossal Chaos, Wagga Wagga Baby

Race 11 — $1,00 purse

1. All Marks Go 1:56.4 Dan Noble K. Dean Glispie

2. Save Your Best 1:58.4 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

3. Caramel Dumpling 1:58.4 Jack Dailey Herb Le Van

4. High Stakes Game 1:59.0 Stoney Miller Paul Ciambro

5. Dusty Dunes 1:59.0 Kayne Kauffman Mike Polhamus

6. Makemine Bluegrass 2:00.0 Tyler Smith Vincent Golden

Race 12 — $1,000 purse

1. Always A Camotion 1:59.4 Hunter Myers Casey Rolfes

2. Come Together 2:00.2 Kayne Kauffman Tara Garrett

3. Hey-ho-a-lena 2:02.4 Joseph Essig Eddie Poling

4. Profile 2:03.3 Tyler Tinch Greg Henderson

5. Southsider’s Angel 2:03.3 Carl Newland Carl Newland

Race 13 — $1,00 purse

1. Lex Lugar 1:59.1 Beau Brown Beau Brown

2. Raider Gun 1:59.1 Jack Dailey April Roach

3. Cyalater 1:59.3 Dan Noble Mark Winters Sr

4. Sign Of A Queen 1:59.3 Kayne Kauffman Gavin Bixler

5. Desired Entry 1:59.3 Justin Hall Jack Fisher

6. Western Mandy 2:01.1 Kevin Beckstedt Doug Hunt

Race 14 — $1,00 purse

1. Northwesterndreams 1:57.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

2. Special Lindy 1:59.4 Kayne Kauffman Chris Short

3. Gem Heist 2:00.0 Skyler Bennett Ty Van Rhoden

4. Indiana Jones T 2:00.2 Jack Dailey David Horne

5. Sadies Scooter 2:00.2 Edward Cooper Eddie Poling

6. Awesum Desire 2:01.0 Mike Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

7. Cruisinonthewind 2:02.2 Hunter Myers Laverne Gales II

Race 15 — $1,00 purse

1. Allstar Energy 1:58.3 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

2. C Dee’s Thunder 1:59.2 Tyler Smith Everett Crowe

3. The Mentalist 2:00.0 Andre Nared Chris Short

4. Sweet Caldonia 2:00.0 Doug Rideout David Brumbaugh

5. Blue River 2:00.2 Kayne Kauffman Kayne Kauffman

6. Defective Sham 2:00.4 Jack Dailey Eddie Poling

7. Pepstepn’ Penelope 2:02.0 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8532.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8533.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8535.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8536.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8539.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8540.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8541.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8542.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8543.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8544.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8545.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8547.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8548.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8549.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8550.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8551.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8554.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8555.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8556.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8557.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8558.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8560.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8561.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8565.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8566.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8567.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8568.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8569.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8570.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_IMGP8571.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

Gator On Patrol driven by Logan Powell leads the pack during the Darke County Fair harness racing on Saturday afternoon.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_Gator-On-Patrol-web.jpgGator On Patrol driven by Logan Powell leads the pack during the Darke County Fair harness racing on Saturday afternoon. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.