Marion Local, Trotwood-Madison ranked No. 1 in AP’s state football poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



COLUMBUS – Greenville and Versailles both will play teams this week that are ranked No. 1 in the Associated Press state rankings.

Trotwood-Madison from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 1 in Division III in the AP’s second weekly football poll of the 2017 season while Marion Local is ranked No. 1 in Division VI. Trotwood will play host to Greenville this week while Marion Local will travel to Versailles.

A number of other schools with local connections also are ranked this week. Centerville from the GWOC is ranked No. 7 in Division I, Fairmont from the GWOC is ranked No. 8 in Division I, Wayne from the GWOC is ranked No. 10 in Division I, Sidney from the GWOC is ranked No. 7 in Division II, Anna from the MAC is ranked No. 3 in Division V, St. Henry from the MAC is ranked No. 2 in Division VI, Coldwater from the MAC is ranked No. 8 in Division VI, Bethel from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 14 in Division VI, Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 4 in Division VII, and Delphos St. John’s from the MAC is ranked No. 11 in Division VII.

No Darke County teams have been ranked in this season’s state polls.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the second weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (8);4-0;236
2. Cincinnati St. Xavier (15);4-0;229
3. Stow-Munroe Falls;4-0;159
4. Lakewood St. Edward (1);4-0;150
5. Canton Mckinley;4-0;141
6. Toledo Whitmer (1);4-0;130
7. Centerville;4-0;113
8. Kettering Fairmont;4-0;97
9. Hilliard Bradley;4-0;41
10. Huber Heights Wayne (1);3-1;26

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cincinnati Elder 22. Cincinnati Moeller 15. Lewis Center Olentangy 13. Mentor 13.

DIVISION II

1. Cincinnati La Salle (23);4-0;250
2. Avon (1);4-0;213
3. Cincinnati Anderson (1);4-0;189
4. Cincinnati Winton Woods;4-0;165
5. Medina Highland;4-0;134
6. Grafton Midview;4-0;121
7. Sidney;4-0;99
8. Cleveland Benedictine;3-1;37
9. Bedford;4-0;32
10. Columbus Walnut Ridge;4-0;29
(tie) Barberton;4-0;29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron Hoban 26. Youngstown Boardman 26. Hudson 20. Sylvania Northview 19. Wadsworth (1) 18.

DIVISION III

1. Trotwood-Madison (16);4-0;245
2. Toledo Central Catholic (7);4-0;211
3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary;4-0;176
4. Clyde (1);4-0;159
5. Sandusky;4-0;128
6. Franklin (1);4-0;119
7. Canfield (1);4-0;118
8. Columbus St. Francis DeSales;3-1;40
9. Columbus Marion-Franklin;4-0;33
10. Jackson;4-0;32

Others receiving 12 or more points: Medina Buckeye 30. Parma Padua 27. Columbus Bishop Hartley 20. Tallmadge 18.

DIVISION IV

1. Steubenville (21);4-0;228
2. Perry (1);4-0;189
3. Germantown Valley View (1);4-0;180
4. Bellville Clear Fork;4-0;163
5. Poland Seminary (1);4-0;130
6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1);4-0;120
7. London;4-0;100
8. Shelby;4-0;79
9. Cincinnati Wyoming;4-0;78
10. Oberlin Firelands;4-0;29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Girard (1) 23. Waverly 23. Newark Licking Valley 20.

DIVISION V

1. Pemberville Eastwood (12);4-0;225
2. Canfield S. Range (7);4-0;207
3. Anna (1);4-0;175
4. Wheelersburg (4);4-0;168
5. Liberty Center (1);4-0;154
6. Genoa Area;4-0;102
7. Portsmouth West;4-0;90
8. Orwell Grand Valley;4-0;78
9. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy;4-0;33
10. Marion Pleasant;3-0;28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Jamestown Greeneview (1) 27. Sullivan Black River 23. Gahanna Columbus Academy 16. Johnstown Northridge 12. Milan Edison 12.

DIVISION VI

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (23);4-0;255
2. St. Henry;4-0;188
3. Creston Norwayne (1);4-0;169
4. Kirtland (2);4-0;168
5. Mogadore;4-0;166
6. Carey;4-0;100
7. Smithville;4-0;90
8. Coldwater;2-2;63
9. Sarahsville Shenandoah;4-0;57
10. Nelsonville-York;4-0;38

Others receiving 12 or more points: West Liberty-Salem 27. Shadyside 17. Findlay Liberty-Benton 15. Tipp City Bethel 14. Galion Northmor 13.

DIVISION VII

1. Dalton (12);4-0;206
2. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (4);4-0;193
3. Leipsic (1);4-0;166
4. Minster (4);3-1;163
5. Convoy Crestview;4-0;143
6. Norwalk St. Paul (3);4-0;131
7. Warren John F. Kennedy;3-1;82
8. Windham (1);4-0;79
9. Danville;3-1;47
10. Edgerton;4-0;38

Others receiving 12 or more points: Delphos St. John’s 28. Pandora-Gilboa 24. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 23. Sycamore Mohawk 17. Zanesville Rosecrans 14. Defiance Ayersville 14. Sidney Lehman 13.

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/09/web1_OHSAA-logo-WEB-8.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.