COLUMBUS – Franklin Monroe reentered the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association’s state rankings after being unranked the past three weeks.
Franklin Monroe is tied for 18th in the Division IV state rankings along with Columbus Grove in the OHSVCA’s fifth weekly poll of the 2017 season. Franklin Monroe was ranked 17th in Division IV in the first poll of the season but had been unraked since.
FM is ranked behind New Bremen, Norwalk St. Paul, St. Henry, Ottoville, Buckeye Central, Fort Recovery, Leipsic, Southern Local, Marion Local, Dalton, Waterford, Carey, Fort Loramie, Jackson Center, New Riegel, Mathews and Delphos St. John’s.
Versailles is ranked 10th in Division III for a third consecutive week. The Lady Tigers have been ranked in all five polls this season ranging from 10th to 11th in the state.
Versailles remains ranked behind Coldwater, Tuscarawas Valley, Eastwood, Independence, Fairbanks, Miami East, Liberty-Benton, Ottawa-Glandorf and Utica.
A number of other teams with Darke County connections are ranked in this week’s poll. Coldwater from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 1 in Division III, Miami East from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 6 in Division III, New Bremen from the MAC is ranked No. 1 in Division IV, St. Henry from the MAC is ranked No. 3 in Division IV, Fort Recovery from the MAC is ranked No. 6 in Division IV, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 9 in Division IV, and Delphos St. John’s from the MAC is ranked No. 17 in Division IV.
For more information on the OHSVCA and its state rankings, visit its website at www.ohsvca.org.
OHSVCA state rankings
Division I
1 Ursuline Academy (35) 359
2 Mount Notre Dame (2) 334
3 Mother of Mercy 207
4 Dublin Coffman 204
5 Mason 175
6 St Francis DeSales 148
7 St Joseph Academy 128
8 Brecksville-Broadview Hts 96
9 Notre Dame Academy 95
10 Jackson 59
10 Steele 59
12 St Ursula Academy (Cincinnati) (2) 53
13 Strongsville 44
14 Olentangy Liberty 43
15 Olentangy Orange 33
16 Mentor 30
17 St Ursula Academy (Toledo) 15
18 Loveland 13
19 Bishop Hartley 8
20 Solon 7
Division II
1 Padua Franciscan (20) 296
2 Archbishop Alter (6) 242
3 Gilmour Academy (1) 182
4 Highland (4) 181
5 Logan Elm (1) 176
6 Unioto 110
7 Big Walnut 103
8 Oak Harbor (2) 98
9 Hubbard (1) 95
10 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 79
11 Lake Catholic 46
12 Archbishop McNicholas (1) 40
13 Bishop Fenwick 39
14 New Philadelphia 32
15 Gallia Academy 30
15 Granville 30
17 Jonathan Alder 24
18 London 21
19 Triway 17
20 Wyoming 16
Division III
1 Coldwater (28) 421
2 Tuscarawas Valley (9) 356
3 Eastwood (3) 307
4 Independence 296
5 Fairbanks (4) 197
6 Miami East (1) 180
7 Liberty-Benton 158
8 Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 136
9 Utica 131
10 Versailles 89
11 Southeastern 51
12 Swanton 34
13 Huron 30
13 Williamsburg 30
15 Northmor 29
16 Crestview (1) 17
17 Buckeye Trail 16
18 Tinora 14
19 Hiland 11
20 Waynedale 8
20 Wheelersburg 8
Division IV
1 New Bremen (22) 362
2 St Paul (Norwalk) (15) 320
3 St Henry (1) 276
4 Ottoville (4) 273
5 Buckeye Central 183
6 Fort Recovery 164
7 Leipsic 117
8 Southern Local (3) 68
9 Marion Local 65
10 Dalton 34
11 Waterford (1) 24
12 Carey 22
13 Fort Loramie 21
14 Jackson Center 20
14 New Riegel 20
16 Mathews 15
17 St John’s (Delphos) (1) 13
18 Columbus Grove 11
18 Franklin Monroe 11
20 Antwerp 9
20 Arlington 9
20 Notre Dame (Portsmouth) 9