GWOC, MAC teams ranked in state football poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



COLUMBUS – Greenville’s final two opponents of the 2017 season both are ranked in this week’s Associated Press state football rankings.

Troy, Greenville’s opponent this week, is ranked 14th in the Division II state rankings while Sidney, Greenville’s opponent next week, is ranked No. 9 in Division II.

A number of other schools with local connections also are ranked this week. Centerville from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 8 in Division I, Wayne from the GWOC is ranked No. 14 in Division I, Trotwood-Madison from the GWOC is ranked No. 1 in Division III, Anna from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 6 in Division V, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 1 in Division VI, Coldwater from the MAC is ranked No. 6 in Division VI, St. Henry from the MAC is ranked No. 9 in Division VI, Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 11 in Division VII, and Delphos St. John’s from the MAC is ranked No. 14 in Division VII.

No Darke County teams have been ranked in this season’s state polls.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Cincinnati St. Xavier (20);8-0;243
2. Lakewood St. Edward (4);8-0;227
3. Toledo Whitmer (1);8-0;178
4. Canton McKinley;8-0;145
5. Hilliard Bradley;8-0;132
6. Cleveland St. Ignatius;7-1;113
7. Mentor;7-1;85
8. Centerville;7-1;60
9. Stow-Munroe Falls;7-1;53
10. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange;8-0;44

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 27. Cincinnati Moeller 23. Cincinnati Elder (1) 16. Huber Heights Wayne 15. Cincinnati Colerain 14. Euclid 13.

DIVISION II

1. Avon (17);8-0;236
2. Cincinnati Anderson (2);8-0;198
3. Wadsworth (1);8-0;182
4. Cincinnati Winton Woods (4);7-1;161
5. Barberton;8-0;123
6. Akron Hoban;7-1;121
7. Cincinnati La Salle (2);6-2;115
8. Columbus Walnut Ridge;7-0;110
9. Sidney;7-1;38
10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne;7-1;23

Others receiving 12 or more points: Medina Highland 20. Dayton Belmont 20. Olmsted Falls 17. Troy 13. Hudson 12.

DIVISION III

1. Trotwood-Madison (18);8-0;243
2. Canfield (4);8-0;192
3. Toledo Central Catholic;7-1;184
4. Sandusky (3);8-0;163
5. Medina Buckeye;8-0;119
6. Bay Village Bay (1);8-0;104
(tie) Columbus Bishop Hartley;7-1;104
8. Franklin;7-1;71
9. Clyde;7-1;67
10. Parma Padua;7-1;34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Kettering Archbishop Alter 32. Goshen 17. Bellefontaine 17. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 14. Columbus Marion-Franklin 13.

DIVISION IV

1. Steubenville (21);8-0;238
2. Germantown Valley View (3);8-0;203
3. Perry (1);8-0;178
4. Bellville Clear Fork;8-0;158
5. Shelby;8-0;151
6. Cincinnati Wyoming;8-0;120
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie;7-1;66
8. St. Marys Memorial;7-1;46
9. Poland Seminary;7-1;38
10. Girard (1);8-0;33

Others receiving 12 or more points: Oberlin Firelands 27. Cortland Lakeview 26. St. Clairsville 26. Newark Licking Valley 26. London 26. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 23.

DIVISION V

1. Pemberville Eastwood (17);8-0;239
2. Wheelersburg (6);8-0;213
3. Canfield S. Range (2);8-0;199
4. Portsmouth West;8-0;153
5. Marion Pleasant (1);7-0;139
6. Anna;7-1;126
7. Orwell Grand Valley;8-0;96
8. Archbold;7-1;73
9. Jamestown Greeneview;8-0;69
10. Bethel-Tate;8-0;45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan Black River 15.

DIVISION VI

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (21);8-0;253
2. Kirtland (4);8-0;212
3. Mogadore (1);7-0;180
4. Nelsonville-York;8-0;145
5. Rootstown;8-0;132
6. Coldwater;6-2;105
7. Findlay Liberty-Benton;7-1;96
8. Creston Norwayne;7-1;88
9. St. Henry;6-2;60
10. Lima Central Catholic;7-1;30

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sarahsville Shenandoah 27. Chillicothe Southeastern 20.

DIVISION VII

1. Norwalk St. Paul (12);8-0;229
2. Dalton (11);8-0;215
3. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (3);7-1;195
4. Danville;7-1;140
5. Convoy Crestview;7-1;136
6. Sidney Lehman;7-1;107
7. Lucas;7-1;94
8. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep;7-1;67
9. Pandora-Gilboa;7-1;63
10. McComb;7-1;41

Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 31. Waterford 29. East Canton 17. Delphos St. John’s 14. Haviland Wayne Trace 13.

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_OHSAA-logo-WEB-2.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU