Arcanum’s Tanner Delk, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good advance to OHSAA regional cross country meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fifth in the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III boys cross country district meet on Saturday at Cedarville.

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fifth in the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III boys cross country district meet on Saturday at Cedarville.


Eddie Mowen Jr. | AIM Media Midwest

CEDARVILLE – Arcanum junior Tanner Delk and Franklin Monroe junior Cole Good qualified on Saturday for the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III boys regional cross country meet.

Runners from Ansonia, Arcanum, Bradford, Franklin Monroe, Mississinawa Valley and Tri-Village all competed in the Division III boys race on Saturday at Cedarville.

Delk finished fifth overall with a time of 16:41.09 while Good finished 10th with a time of 16:57.33 to qualify for regionals.

Arcanum led the Darke County schools in the team standings, finishing 10th out of 32 teams in the Division III boys meet, which put the Trojans just one spot out of regional-qualifying position. Franklin Monroe finished 13th, Bradford finished 19th, Tri-Village finished 23rd, Ansonia finished 25th, and Mississinawa Valley finished 31st.

Following Delk, Arcanum freshman Landon Kreusch finished 52nd overall in 18:13.23, sophomore Dakota White finished 78th in 18:48.64, senior Chance Klipstine finished 84th in 18:52.20, junior Ethan Moores finished 126th in 19:44.95, freshman Logan Todd finished 141st in 20:14.26, and junior Jimmy Barry finished 151st in 20:36.15.

After Good, Franklin Monroe senior Kyle Ressler finished 69th overall in 18:40.47, senior Bailey Wyan finished 72nd in 18:41.99, freshman Brendan Hosler finished 88th in 18:56.94, sophomore Justin Chen finished 133rd in 20:05.86, junior Ross Thayer finished 157th in 20:46.08, and freshman Nathaniel Davis finished 175th in 21:33.81.

Senior Johnny Fike finished Bradford as he finished 38th overall in 17:54.40. Also for the Railroaders, sophomore Jay Roberts finished 64th in 18:35.67, junior Jackson Moore finished 108th in 19:17.66, senior Kurt Hoover finished 150th in 20:33.76, junior Shane Bryan finished 171st in 21:17.10, sophomore Jared Shellabarger finished 192nd in 22:48.86, and senior Jordan Shellabarger finished 199th in 23:12.00.

Sophomore Landen Fraylick led Tri-Village by finishing 60th overall in 18:31.94. Also for the Patriots, sophomore Harley Ketring finished 79th in 18:49.16, sophomore Dalton Cockerham finished 117th in 19:27.90, freshman Matthew Holzapfel finished 123rd in 19:42.72, and junior Cameron Armstrong finished 209th in 25:11.96.

Junior Logan Warned led Ansonia as he finished 61st overall in 18:32.19. Also for the Tigers, senior Brayden Swabb finished 83rd in 18:52.10, junior Michael Hall finished 156th in 20:46.05, junior Garrett Kaiser finished 160th in 20:57.36, freshman Kyle Thornhill finished 174th in 21:28.99, senior Daniel Shaner finished 195th in 22:53.00, and junior Jacob Vietor finished 212th in 26:48.36.

Sophomore Dalton Marker led Mississinawa Valley by finishing 144th overall in 20:21.99. Also for the Blackhawks, freshman Roman Dircksen finished 166th in 21:06.05, sophomore Zachary Longfellow finished 176th in 21:34.27, freshman Brenden King finished 190th in 22:37.54, freshman Michael Rammel finished 194th in 22:50.75, freshman Colby Manning finished 201st in 23:27.25, and junior Shawn Wogoman finished 213th in 27:38.35.

Greenon senior Max Pettit won the Division III boys race, which included 217 runners, with a time of 16:08.48. Miami Valley School senior Maxwell Zawatsky finished 36th in 17:52.88 to set the cutoff time for individual regional qualifiers.

Fort Loramie, Houston, Cedarville, Greenon, Troy Christian, National Trail, West Liberty-Salem, Botkins and Bethel qualified for regionals as teams.

Delk and Good now will compete in the OHSAA regional meet on Saturday in Troy. The Division III boys race is scheduled to begin at 1:30 p.m.

For complete results from the district meet and more information about the regional meet, visit www.baumspage.com.

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fifth in the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III boys cross country district meet on Saturday at Cedarville.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_Tanner-Delk-WEB-2.jpgArcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fifth in the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III boys cross country district meet on Saturday at Cedarville. Eddie Mowen Jr. | AIM Media Midwest

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.