Tri-Village girls powerlifting team finishes 2nd in home meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



NEW MADISON – Sixty girls and 110 boys competed in Tri-Village’s powerlifting meet on Saturday.

Kenton Ridge won the girls meet by lifting 2,685 pounds, Tri-Village finished second by lifting 2,645 pounds, Bluffton lifted 2,620 pounds to finish third, Springfield Northeastern finished fourth by lifting 2,490 pounds, Bradford lifted 2,275 pounds to finish fifth, and Marysville finished sixth by lifting 2,125 pounds.

Northeastern lifted 7,285 pounds to win the boys meet, Kenton Ridge lifted 6,795 pounds to finish second, Bluffton finished third with 6,120 pounds, Bradford finished fourth by lifting 5,845 pounds, Tri-Village lifted 5,682 pounds to finish fifth, and Marysville lifted 4,960 pounds to finish sixth.

Tri-Village’s Clara Buckley finished third in the underclassmen girls 115 pound division by lifting 80 pounds in the bench press and 200 in the deadlift for a total of 280 pounds, and Bradford’s Hanna Lear finished fifth by lifting 80 in the bench press and 165 in the deadlift for a total of 245 pounds.

Bradford’s Hanna Stine finished second in the underclassmen girls 125 pound division as she lifted 95 in the bench press and 220 in the deadlift for a total of 315 pounds, and Bradford’s Aliviyah Boggs finished fourth by lifting 85 in the bench press and 205 in the deadlift for a total of 290 pounds.

Bradford’s Erica Gaynor finished third in the underclassmen girls 135 pound division as she lifted 85 in the bench press and 215 in the deadlift for a total of 300 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Natasha Napier finished fourth in the upperclassmen girls 135 pound division by lifting 85 in the bench press and 215 in the deadlift for a total of 300 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Holly Back won the underclassmen girls 145 pound class as she lifted 110 in the bench press and 230 in the deadlift for a total of 340 pounds, and Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler finished second by lifting 115 in the bench press and 215 in the deadlift for a total of 330 pounds.

Bradford’s Courtney Monnin won the underclassmen girls 155 pound division by lifting 100 in the bench press and 205 in the deadlift for a total of 305 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Marissa Roark finished second in the upperclassmen girls 155 pound division as she lifted 105 in the bench press press and 225 in the deadlift for a total of 330 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Madison Taylor won the underclassmen girls 175 pound division by lifting 105 in the bench press and 215 in the deadlift for a total of 320 pounds.

Bradford’s Hailee Baker finished second in the underclassmen girls 195 pound class by lifting 100 in the bench press and 200 in the deadlift for a total of 300 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Cassidy Ditty won the underclassmen girls unlimited division as she lifted 120 in the bench press and 275 in the deadlift for a total of 395 pounds, and Bradford’s Jennifer Wolf finished fifth by lifting 120 in the bench press and 155 in the deadlift for a total of 275 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Lauren Banis finished third in the upperclassmen girls unlimited division as she lifted 105 in the bench press and 245 in the deadlift for a total of 350 pounds.

Bradford’s Dalton Black finished fourth in the underclassmen boys 115 pound division by lifting 115 in the bench press and 175 in the deadlift for a total of 290 pounds.

Bradford’s Ethan Sanders won the underclassmen boys 125 pound division as he lifted 155 in the bench press and 250 in the deadlift for a total of 405 pounds, and Tri-Village’s Blake Brandenburg finished third by lifting 115 in the bench press and 215 in the deadlift for a total of 330 pounds.

Tri-Village’s William White finished fourth in the upperclassmen boys 125 pound class by lifting 85 in the bench press and 185 in the deadlift for a total of 270 pounds.

Bradford’s Kyle Kissinger finished second in the underclassmen boys 135 division as he lifted 160 in the bench press and 245 in the deadlift for a total of 405 pounds, and Tri-Village’s Foster Brown finished third by lifting 115 in the bench press and 250 in the deadlift for a total of 365 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Josh Sims won the upperclassmen boys 135 pound division by lifting 165 in the bench press and 315 in the deadlift for a total of 480 pounds, and Bradford’s Nate Fries finished third by lifting 120 in the bench press and 230 in the deadlift for a total of 350 pounds.

Bradford’s Keaton Mead finished second in the underclassmen boys 145 pound class as he lifted 115 in the bench press and 245 in the deadlift for a total of 260 pounds, and Bradford’s Joey Brussell finished fourth by lifting 100 in the bench press and 200 in the deadlift for a total of 300 pounds.

Bradford’s Dylan Mitchell finished third in the underclassmen boys 155 pound division by lifting 165 in the bench press and 280 in the deadlift for a total of 445 pounds, and Bradford’s Jarrett Rich-Welch finished fourth by lifting 110 in the bench and 200 in the deadlift for a total of 310 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Damien Edwards won the upperclassmen boys 155 pound division as he lifted 230 in the bench press and 400 in the deadlift for a total of 630 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Cody Eyer won the underclassmen boys 165 pound division by lifting 180 in the bench press and 330 in the deadlift for a total of 510 pounds.

Bradford’s Clay Layman finished fifth in the upperclassmen boys 165 pound division as he lifted 185 in the bench press and 340 in the deadlift for a total of 525 pounds.

Bradford’s Larkin Painter finished fourth in the upperclassmen boys 175 pound division by lifting 215 in the bench press and 350 in the deadlift for a total of 565 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Hunter Gillett won the underclassmen boys 185 pound division by lifting 145 in the bench press and 305 in the deadlift for a total of 450 pounds, Tri-Village’s Nathan Sims finished second by lifting 155 in the bench press and 275 in the deadlift for a total of 430 pounds, and Bradford’s Dane Shelton finished third by lifting 85 pounds in the bench press.

Bradford’s Hunter Penkal finished second in the upperclassmen boys 185 pound division as he lifted 255 in the bench press and 405 in the deadlift for a total of 660 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Dylan Holsapple won the underclassmen boys 210 pound division by lifting 200 in the bench press and 315 in the deadlift for a total of 515 pounds, Bradford’s Ethan Reed finished second by lifting 190 in the bench press and 310 in the deadlift for a total of 500 pounds, Bradford’s Brant Helman finished fourth by lifting 150 in the bench press and 275 in the deadlift for a total of 425 pounds, and Tri-Village’s Dillon Plush finished fifth by lifting 120 in the bench press and 250 in the deadlift for a total of 370 pounds.

Bradford’s Corey Cotrell won the underclassmen boys 225 pound class as he lifted 205 in the bench and 380 in the deadlift for a total of 585 pounds, and Bradford’s Shawn Jones finished fifth by lifting 120 in the bench press and 210 in the deadlift for a total of 330 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Trever Beam finished third in the underclassmen boys 250 pound division by lifting 170 in the bench press and 330 in the deadlift for a total of 500 pounds, and Tri-Village’s Chance Davis finished fifth by lifting 170 in the bench press and 320 in the deadlift for a total of 490 pounds.

Bradford’s Jarrett Boggs finished fifth in the upperclassmen boys 250 pound class as he lifted 220 in the bench press and 395 in the deadlift for a total of 615 pounds.

Tri-Village’s Ian Bailey finished third in the upperclassmen boys unlimited division by lifting 250 in the bench press and 400 in the deadlift for a total of 650 pounds, and Tri-Village’s Tyler Bragg finished fifth by lifting 200 in the bench press and 365 in the deadlift for a total of 565 pounds.

Several meet records were set on Saturday.

Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler in the underclassmen girls 145 pounds division set a meet record in the bench press by lifting 115 pounds, and Tri-Village’s Holly Back in the underclassmen girls 145 division set a meet record by lifting 230 pounds in the deadlift.

Marysville’s Danielle George in the underclassmen girls 155 pound division set a meet record by lifting 310 pounds in the deadlift.

Kenton Ridge’s Abigail Songer in the underclassmen girls 135 pound class set a meet record by lifting 260 pounds in the deadlift.

Shawnee’s Tabitha Rohrer in the upperclassmen girls 115 pound class tied a meet record by lifting 225 pounds in the deadlift.

Springfield’s Todd King in the upperclassmen boys 165 pound division set a meet record by lifting 505 pounds in the deadlift.

Bluffton’s Chad Veit in the upperclassmen boys 210 pound class set a meet record by lifting 315 pounds in the bench press. Northeastern’s Logan Vermillion tied a meet record in the upperclassmen boys 210 pound by lifting 475 pounds in the deadlift.

Bluffton’s Zavier O’Neal in the underclassmen boys 250 pound division set a meet record by lifting 290 pounds in the bench press.

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_8888.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_8893.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_8996.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_8998.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9001.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9005.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9008.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9020.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9021.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9022.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9027.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9029.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9036.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9044.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9049.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9058.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9063.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9065.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9066.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9071.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9074.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9077.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9079.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9090.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9091.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9093.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9094.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9096.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9098.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9101.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9102.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9106.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9109.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9112.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9113.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9115.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_DEB_9117.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

Tri-Village’s Marissa Roark competes in the deadlift during a powerlifting meet on Saturday in New Madison.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/01/web1_Marissa-Roark-WEB.jpgTri-Village’s Marissa Roark competes in the deadlift during a powerlifting meet on Saturday in New Madison. Dale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.