Greenville girls track and field team finishes as runner-up at Tippecanoe Invitational


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



The Greenville girls track and field team finished as the runner-up at the Tippecanoe Invitational.

The Greenville girls track and field team finished as the runner-up at the Tippecanoe Invitational.


Courtesy photo

TIPP CITY – The Greenville girls finished as the runner-up in the team standings at the Tippecanoe Invitational track and field meet on Saturday.

With 95 points, Greenville’s girls finished as the runner-up to West Liberty-Salem who won the 14-team meet with 132.5 points.

Greenville’s boys finished sixth out of 13 teams in the Tippecanoe Invitational. Anna won the boys portion of the meet.

Greenville’s Emma Klosterman won the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet 2 inches.

Emma Klosterman won the girls long jump by jumping 16 feet 1.75 inches.

Ryan Trick won the boys pole vault by clearing 14 feet while Matthew Hounshell finished second by clearing 11 feet 6 inches.

Riley Hunt won the girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet 6 inches, and Grace Conway finished fifth by clearing 8 feet 6 inches.

Addison Ernst won the boys discus with a throw of 127 feet 5 inches, and Tanner Swisshelm finished fourth with a throw of 115 feet 9 inches.

Andrew Kocher finished third in the boys 800 meter run in a time of 2:17.69.

Sierra Cress finished third in the girls discus with a throw of 106 feet 7 inches.

Grace Coakley finished fourth in the girls 800 meter run with a time of 2:43.12 while Lauren Dull finished seventh in 2:50.03.

Andrew Kocher finished fourth in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:57.43.

Grace Coakley finished fourth in the girls 1,600 meter run in a time of 5:58.40, and Mikayla Miller finished eighth in 6:34.87.

Isabelle Rammel finished fourth in the girls 3,200 meter run with a time of 13:21.12, and Hayley Maher finished fifth in 14:12.53.

Riley Hunt finished fourth in the girls 100 meter hurdles in a time of 17.89.

Greenville’s girls 4×400 meter relay team finished fourth in 4:30.65.

Greenville’s girls 4×800 meter relay team finished fourth in 11:27.23.

Foster Cole finished fourth in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 9 inches.

Foster Cole finished fourth in the boys long jump by jumping 18 feet 4.75 inches.

Foster Cole finished fifth in the boys 110 meter hurdles with a time of 18.11.

Kyia Richards finished fifth in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:09.87 while Emma Jennings finished seventh in 1:13.20.

Riley Emerick finished fifth in the boys 3,200 meter run in a time of 11:26.01.

Sierra Cress finished fifth in the girls shot put with a toss of 32 feet.

Emma Klosterman finished sixth in the girls 300 meter hurdles with a time of 53.43.

Greenville’s boys 4×100 meter relay team finished sixth in a time of 48.34.

Greenville’s girls 4×200 meter relay team finished sixth in 2:02.19.

Greenville’s girls 4×100 meter relay team finished seventh in a time of 56.42.

Greenville’s boys 4×800 meter relay team finished seventh in 10:03.23.

Noah Vanhorn finished seventh in the boys shot put with a toss of 39 feet 4.25 inches.

Greenville’s boys 4×200 meter relay team finished eighth with a time of 1:44.95.

Greenville’s boys 4×400 meter relay team finished eighth in 4:09.93.

For complete results from the Tippecanoe Invitational, visit http://live.finishtiming.com/#/results/meet/201800037/score.

The Greenville girls track and field team finished as the runner-up at the Tippecanoe Invitational.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/04/web1_Greenville-WEB.jpgThe Greenville girls track and field team finished as the runner-up at the Tippecanoe Invitational. Courtesy photo

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.