Versailles hosts Tour de Sewer cross country meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Versailles’ Mitchell Huelskamp (center) and Brooks Blakeley (right) run during the Tour de Sewer cross country meet on Saturday in Versailles.


Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

VERSAILLES – The Versailles girls finished second and the Versailles boys finished third as the Tiger cross country teams hosted the Tour de Sewer on Saturday.

St. Henry won the nine-team high school girls meet while host Versailles finished as the runner up. St. Marys finished third, Fort Recovery finished fourth, Marion Local finished fifth, Arcanum finished sixth, Bradford finished seventh, Ansonia finished eighth, and Mississinawa Valley finished ninth.

Kara Spitzer led the Versailles girls as she finished eighth in 20:48.90. Also for the Lady Tigers, Brynna Blakeley finished 11th in 21:03.19, Madison Grilliot finished 14th in 21:27.82, Kenia McEldowney finished 15th in 21:33.17, Tori Schulze finished 16th in 21:36.15, Hannah Rose finished 17th in 21:41.82, Liz Watren finished 20th in 21:53.31, Ashlyn Cordonnier finished 27th in 22:32.34, Kara Langenkamp finished 28th in 22:34.88, Dana Rose finished 32nd in 23:05.01, Kari Mangen finished 34th in 23:10.07, Colleen Gehret finished 35th in 23:10.58, Heather Albers finished 36th in 23:23.21, Skyler Clune finished 43rd in 23:48.97, Lydia Woods finished 60th in 25:46.37, Abbey Marshal finished 61st in 25:51.64, Mallory Keiser finished 68th in 26:16.06, Hallie Mills finished 72nd in 26:25.76, Amber Barga finished 75th in 26:49.97, Kayla Bruns finished 82nd in 27:30.64, Janelle Hoelscher finished 88th in 28:26.49, Sarah Cordonnier finished 101st in 30:55.17, Kristen Gower finished 108th in 33:02.39, Nicole Gower finished 109th in 33:21.27, and Elizabeth Didier finished 112th in 35:05.44.

Marcy Bradshaw led the Arcanum girls as she finished second overall in a time of 20:16.92. Also for the Lady Trojans, Mara Wetzel finished 33rd in 23:05.17, Claire Meyer finished 44th in 23:53.12, Maggie Heiser finished 78th in 26:57.00, Makennah Hutcheson finished 97th in 30:18.80, and Allison Moore finished 107th in 33:00.67.

Karmen Knepp led the Bradford girls as she finished third overall with a time of 20:24.27. Also for the Lady Railroaders, Chelsea Gill finished 37th in 23:39.43, Maia Stump finished 66th in 26:10.48, Adria Roberts finished 77th in 26:55.63, and Cheyenne Parke finished 90th in 28:31.47.

Skyler Marker led the Ansonia girls as she finished 40th with a time of 23:47.26. Also for the Lady Tigers, Katie Werts finished 42nd in 23:48.24, Amber Bergman finished 54th in 24:55.38, Trinity Henderson finished 55th in 25:03.63, Shelby Hartzell finished 80th in 27:21.93, and Megan Bergman finished 94th in 29:31.03.

Megan Wilson led the Mississinawa Valley girls as she finished 81st in 27:25.24. Also for the Lady Hawks, Casey Carrico finished 85th in 28:01.49, Whitney King finished 92nd in 29:06.77, Isabelle Barga finished 93rd in 29:11.21, Lindsey Wright finished 103rd in 32:09.67, Abby Abel finished 110th in 33:27.30, and Addison Spitler finished 113th in 36:55.89.

St. Marys’ Kelly Wilker won the high school girls race, which included 113 runners, with a time of 19:51.25.

St. Henry won the 11-team high school boys race, Houston finished second, Versailles finished third, Arcanum finished fourth, Jackson Center finished fifth, Marion Local finished sixth, St. Marys finished seventh, Fort Recovery finished eighth, Botkins finished ninth, Bethel finished 10th, and Bradford finished 11th.

Joe Spitzer led the Versailles boys as he finished second overall with a time of 16:29.24. Also for the Tigers, Nick Slonkosky finished 23rd in 18:47.42, Adam Gehert finished 24th in 18:48.53, Jacob Rose finished 32nd in 19:06.43, Brooks Blakeley finished 38th in 19:13.25, Jacob Wenig finished 39th in 19:18.86, Mitchell Huelskamp finished 49th in 19:55.60, Caden Schultze finished 51st in 19:57.01, Brody Hyre finished 55th in 20:07.82, Stuart Baltes finished 56th in 20:15.05, Brian Heitkamp finished 77th in 21:02.79, Kyle Wuebker finished 78th in 21:03.26, Ben Rose finished 83rd in 21:17.90, Luke Shellhaas finished 89th in 21:29.78, Ben Hole finished 90th in 21:30.91, Isaac Gehret finished 92nd in 21:32.92, Blake Schulze finished 105th in 22:25.77, Dylan Johnson finished 106th in 22:53.73, Aydan Moran finished 107th in 23:00.54, Reid Whittington finished 111th in 23:08.65, Jarrod Wagner finished 112th in 23:17.80, James McClure finished 116th in 24:16.02, Nathaniel Neson finished 120th in 25:04.56, Seth Rinderle finished 129th in 26:43.18, Andrew Harshbarger finished 131st in 27:40.02, and Kody Setser finished 134th in 29:29.99.

Isaac Stephens led the Arcanum boys as he finished fifth overall in a time of 17:34.59. Also for the Trojans, Wills Troutwine finished 27th in 18:51.13, Tanner Delk finished 30th in 19:04.24, Michael Scott finished 44th in 19:42.26, Jared Eberhard finished 46th in 19:48.33Isaiah Hootman finished 63rd in 20:23.90, Mitchel Wogomon finished 99th in 22:08.32, Victor Alderman finished 101st in 22:11.25, Joe Heiser finished 108th in 23:03.57, Ethan Moores finished 109th in 23:05.03, Auris Alderman finished 118th in 24:52.92, and Jimmy Barry finished 119th in 25:02.13.

Johnny Fike led Bradford as he finished 13th overall with a time of 18:10.98. Also for the Railroaders, Kurt Hoover finished 71st in 20:51.20, Jackson Moore finished 75th in 20:57.97, Joe Roth finished 98th in 21:59.92, Clay Layman finished 102nd in 22:11.40, and Shane Bryan finished 103rd in 22:11.95.

Logan Warner led the Ansonia boys as he finished 74th overall in 20:56.04. Also for the Tigers, Austin Alexander finished 100th in 22:09.47, and Daniel Shaner finished 117th in 24:16.04.

Ethan Bowman led the Mississinawa Valley boys as he finished 87th overall in 21:24.97. Also for the Blackhawks, Kanie Daniels finished 122nd in 25:14.44.

Bethel’s Korry Hamlin won the high school boys race, which included 134 runners, with a time of 16:29.00, just 0.24 ahead of Versailles’ Joe Spitzer.

For complete results from the Tour de Sewer, visit http://www.finishtimingresults.com/2015/09-26-VER/index.html.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_Web-DSC_9187.jpgChuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_Web-DSC_9190.jpgChuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_Web-DSC_9207.jpgChuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_Web-DSC_9237.jpgChuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

Versailles’ Mitchell Huelskamp (center) and Brooks Blakeley (right) run during the Tour de Sewer cross country meet on Saturday in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_Tour-de-Sewer-web1.jpgVersailles’ Mitchell Huelskamp (center) and Brooks Blakeley (right) run during the Tour de Sewer cross country meet on Saturday in Versailles. Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.