Darke County teams remain unranked in state cross country poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – No Darke County cross country teams are ranked in the fourth Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches state poll of the 2015 season.

The Versailles girls were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 in the first poll of the regular season. However, no Darke County teams have been ranked the past three weeks. The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked No. 21 in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 9 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 18 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 20in Division I, the St. Henry boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 20 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 7 in Division III and the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 14 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Mason 153

3 Thomas Worthington 143

4 Solon 138

5 Louisville 133

6 Medina 124

7 St. Xavier 102

8 Dublin Coffman 94

9 Hudson 73

10 (Massillon) Jackson 66

11 Olentangy Orange 52

12t Hilliard Darby 39

12t Hilliard Davidson 39

14 Hilliard Bradley 24

15 Austintown-Fitch 18

16 Mentor 16

17 (Toledo) St. John’s Jesuit 13

18 Wooster 10

19 Sycamore 6

20 La Salle 5

21t Beavercreek 3

21t (Uniontown) Lake 3

21t Lakota East 3

21t Watkins Memorial 3

Division I girls

1 Centerville 179(11)

2 Mason 167(1)

3 Olentangy Liberty 153

4 Hilliard Davidson 132

5 Chardon 127

6 Dublin Jerome 125

7 Thomas Worthington 92

8 Perrysburg 72

9 Beavercreek 64

10 Shaker Heights 62

11 Medina 55

12 Watkins Memorial 53

13 Notre Dame Academy 35

14 Granville 32

15 (Massillon) Jackson 31

16 North Royalton 16

17 Upper Arlington 12

18 Miamisburg 11

19 Rocky River 8

20t Solon 4

20t Troy 4

22t Hudson 2

22t Kings 2

22t Sylvania Northview 2

Division II boys

1t Sheridan 170(5)

1t Tippecanoe 170(7)

3 Lexington 158

4 Bay 136

5 (Springfield) Shawnee 121

6t Carroll 114

6t Woodridge 114

8 St. Vincent-St. Mary 91

9 Defiance 82

10 Perkins 56

11 Indian Valley 44

12 Oakwood 29

13 Otsego 26

14 Badin 22

15 Gilmour Academy 20

16 Unioto 19

17 (Springfield) Northwestern 18

18 Tuslaw 16

19 Napoleon 13

20 Indian Hill 8

21 Field 4

22t Buckeye Valley 3

22t Martins Ferry 3

24 Bowling Green 2

25 Marlington 1

Division II girls

1 Lexington 180(12)

2 Archbishop Alter 166

3 Gilmour Academy 134

4 Woodridge 128

5 Oakwood 110

6 Tippecanoe 109

7 Chagrin Falls 104

8 St. Vincent-St. Mary 103

9 (Springfield) Shawnee 99

10 Unioto 79

11 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 64

12 Cloverleaf 60

13 Minerva 26

14 Athens 19

15 Padua Franciscan 17

16 Liberty-Benton 10

17 Morgan 9

18t Bay 8

18t Fairfield Union 8

20 Perkins 5

21t (Ashtabula) Edgewood 1

21t Sheridan 1

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 168

3 Colonel Crawford 153

4 Liberty Center 137

5 McDonald 127

6 Anna 122

7 Fredericktown 94

8 Smithville 91

9 Fort Loramie 83

10 Lincolnview 62

11 Carey 61

12 (Leesburg) Fairfield 50

13 Mapleton 27

14 Garaway 17

15 Russia 12

16t Botkins 10

16t Fairfield Christian Academy 10

16t Mount Gilead 10

16t West Liberty-Salem 10

20 St. Henry 6

21 Summit Country Day 5

22 Badger 3

23 St. Wendelin 2

Division III girls

1 Minster 180(12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 168

3 McDonald 145

4 Russia 136

5 Liberty Center 125

6 Garaway 123

7 Covington 88

8 Xenia Christian 85

9 Canton Central Catholic 77

10 (Reedsville) Eastern 66

11 Fredericktown 63

12 Northmor 57

13 Columbus School for Girls 29

14 St. Henry 28

15t Fairfield Christian Academy 12

15t St. Mary Central Catholic 12

17t Lincolnview 11

17t Black River 11

19 Mount Gilead 7

20 East Canton 6

21t Botkins 4

21t (Sherwood) Fairview 4

23 New London 3

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_OHSAA.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.