Green Wave, Patriots will play in games featured on Thursday Night Lights schedule


Staff report



2018 Fox 45 and ABC 22 Thursday Night Lights Schedule

Week 1: Alter vs. Fairmont, Aug. 23

Week 2: Bellefontaine vs. Sidney, Aug. 30

Week 3: Greenville vs. Chaminade Julienne, Sept. 6

Week 4: Northmont vs. Vandalia Butler, Sept. 13

Week 5: Tipp City Bethel vs. Miami East, Sept. 20

Week 6: Oakwood vs. Brookville, Sept. 27

Week 7: Tri-Village vs. Twin Valley South, Oct. 4

Week 8: Springfield Shawnee vs. Kenton Ridge, Oct. 11

Week 9: Springfield Catholic Central vs. Jamestown Greeneview, Oct. 18

Week 10: Fairborn vs. Xenia, Oct. 25

The Greenville and Tri-Village football teams will be among those playing on Thursday nights this season, according to an announcement from Dayton’s Fox 45 and ABC 22 on Wednesday.

WKEF/WRGT is bringing its Thursday Night Lights schedule back for a third season this fall, the announcement said, and the Greenville Green Wave and Tri-Village Patriots will play in games that will be featured.

The Green Wave will travel to Chaminade Julienne for a Week 3 battle on Thursday, Sept.6, while the Patriots will be on the road at Twin Valley South in a Week 7 tilt on Thursday, Oct. 4.

In 2017, Greenville was 2-8 overall with wins coming against Urbana (35-14) and Stebbins (41-12). The Patriots were 3-7 overall last year with wins against Jefferson Township (45-8), Mississinawa Valley (52-34) and Bradford (45-6).

Other games on the schedule include Week 1: Alter at Fairmont (Aug. 23), Week 2: Bellefontaine vs. Sidney (Aug. 30), Week 4: Northmont vs. Vandalia Butler (Sept. 13),Week 5: Tipp City Bethel vs. Miami East (Sept. 20), Week 6: Oakwood vs. Brookville (Sept. 27), Week 8: Springfield Shawnee vs. Kenton Ridge (Oct. 11), Week 9: Springfield Catholic Central vs. Jamestown Greeneview (Oct. 18) and Week 10: Fairborn vs. Xenia (Oct. 25).

All the games can be seen over the air on channel 45.2, channel 995 on Spectrum, channel 44 on Dish and will also be streamed live online at mytvdayton.com, as well as on Facebook live.

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/07/web1_Greenville-logo-PRINT.jpg

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/07/web1_Tri-Village-logo-PRINT.jpg

Staff report

2018 Fox 45 and ABC 22 Thursday Night Lights Schedule

Week 1: Alter vs. Fairmont, Aug. 23

Week 2: Bellefontaine vs. Sidney, Aug. 30

Week 3: Greenville vs. Chaminade Julienne, Sept. 6

Week 4: Northmont vs. Vandalia Butler, Sept. 13

Week 5: Tipp City Bethel vs. Miami East, Sept. 20

Week 6: Oakwood vs. Brookville, Sept. 27

Week 7: Tri-Village vs. Twin Valley South, Oct. 4

Week 8: Springfield Shawnee vs. Kenton Ridge, Oct. 11

Week 9: Springfield Catholic Central vs. Jamestown Greeneview, Oct. 18

Week 10: Fairborn vs. Xenia, Oct. 25