Darke County teams unranked in state cross country poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – Darke County’s cross country teams remained outside the rankings in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches fifth weekly state poll of the 2015 season.

The Versailles girls were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 in the first poll of the regular season. However, no Darke County teams have been ranked the past four weeks. The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked No. 21 in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 5 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 17 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 22 in Division I, the St. Henry boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 14 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 8 in Division III and the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 13 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Mason 160

3 Thomas Worthington 156

4 Louisville 141

5 Solon 124

6 Hudson 118

7 Medina 111

8 Dublin Coffman 93

9 St. Xavier 89

10t (Massillon) Jackson 51

10t Olentangy Orange 51

12t Hilliard Bradley 42

12t Hilliard Davidson 42

14 Hilliard Darby 22

15 Austintown-Fitch 15

16t Mentor 9

16t Wooster 9

18t La Salle 8

18t (Toledo) St. John’s Jesuit 8

20 Twinsburg 4

21t Beavercreek 3

21t Watkins Memorial 3

23 (Uniontown) Lake 1

Division I girls

1 Centerville 180(12)

2 Mason 166

3 Olentangy Liberty 157

4 Hilliard Davidson 128

5 Beavercreek 123

6 Chardon 108

7 Dublin Jerome 103

8t Medina 85

8t Thomas Worthington 85

10 Shaker Heights 52

11 Perrysburg 48

12 Notre Dame Academy 40

13 Watkins Memorial 38

14 (Massillon) Jackson 35

15 Granville 26

16 Brunswick 16

17 Miamisburg 13

18 North Royalton 8

19t Kings 7

19t Upper Arlington 7

21 Solon 6

22 Troy 5

23 Rocky River 3

24 Hudson 1

Division II boys

1 Sheridan 172(6)

2 Tippecanoe 164(6)

3 Lexington 157

4 Woodridge 131

5 Bay 121

6 (Springfield) Shawnee 114

7 St. Vincent-St. Mary 95

8 Defiance 84

9 Carroll 71

10t Otsego 50

10t Perkins 50

12 Oakwood 43

13 Gilmour Academy 40

14t Indian Valley 27

14t Tuslaw 27

16 (Springfield) Northwestern 20

17t Badin 18

17t Unioto 18

19 Van Wert 13

20 Napoleon 11

21 Martins Ferry 4

22t Bowling Green 3

22t Buckeye Valley 3

22t Indian Hill 3

25 Field 1

Division II girls

1 Lexington 180(12)

2 Archbishop Alter 163

3 Tippecanoe 140

4 Woodridge 135

5 Gilmour Academy 116

6 Chagrin Falls 106

7 St. Vincent-St. Mary 105

8 Oakwood 99

9 Unioto 70

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 69

11 (Springfield) Shawnee 64

12 Cloverleaf 56

13 Athens 28

14 Minerva 24

15 Sheridan 17

16 Morgan 15

17t Bellevue 10

17t Liberty-Benton 10

17t Padua Franciscan 10

20 Perkins 8

21 Huron 7

22t Bay 3

22t Fairfield Union 3

24 South Range 2

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 168

3 Colonel Crawford 150

4 Liberty Center 142

5 McDonald 139

6 Anna 111

7 Fredericktown 100

8 Smithville 88

9 (Leesburg) Fairfield 79

10 Fort Loramie 69

11 Carey 65

12 Lincolnview 57

13 Mapleton 21

14 St. Henry 17

15 Russia 12

16 Mount Gilead 10

17 Garaway 9

18 Botkins 8

19 Fairfield Christian Academy 6

20 Milton-Union 4

21 Badger 3

22 Summit Country Day 2

Division III girls

1 Minster 179(11)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 169(1)

3 McDonald 146

4 Russia 137

5 Garaway 126

6 Liberty Center 122

7 Xenia Christian 96

8 Covington 93

9 Canton Central Catholic 79

10 (Reedsville) Eastern 66

11 Fredericktown 56

12 Northmor 54

13t St. Henry 23

13t St. Mary Central Catholic 23

15 Fairfield Christian Academy 22

16 Columbus School for Girls 15

17 Lincolnview 12

18 Black River 8

19t East Canton 6

19t Mount Gilead 6

21t Pettisville 1

21t Shadyside 1

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.