Greenville girls golf team places 11th at sectional tournament


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



DAYTON – The Greenville girls golf team concluded its season with an 11th place finish in the Ohio High School Athletic Association sectional tournament on Tuesday on the Hawk portion of at Kittyhawk Golf Center.

Greenville shot a 474 to place 11th out of the 12 teams in the Division I sectional meet. The Lady Wave beat Wayne, who shot a 484 to finish 12th.

Senior Casey Mortensen led Greenville as she shot an 18-hole round of 106 in the sectional tournament. Also for the Lady Wave, freshman Jada Garland shot a 115, sophomore Brianna Fourman shot a 124, and senior Emily Fulton shot a 129. Freshman Saki Nakamura didn’t finish the round.

Centerville won the sectional tournament championship with a round of 301. The Elks advanced to the district meet along with Miamisburg with a round of 385, Northmont with a round of 394 and Tippecanoe with a round of 398.

Troy finished fifth in the tournament with a 398, Fairmont finished sixth with a 433, Beavercreek finished seventh with a 457, Stivers finished eighth with a 463, Piqua finished ninth with a 464, Butler finished 10th with a 470, Greenville finished 11th with its 474, and Wayne finished 12th with its 484.

Individually Bellbrook senior Alyssa Burritt with a round of 75, Stivers sophomore Morland Loren with a round of 89, Oakwood junior Emmy Cobb with a 91 and Troy senior LeeAnn Black with a 92 qualified for the district meet.

Centerville senior Esha Kulkarni won the sectional tournament with an 18-hole round of 71.

Sect. Tournament: Division I Girls – Kitty Hawk

Kittyhawk Golf Course-Hawk – Oct. 06, 2015

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

1. Centerville* 301 (Esha Kulkarni 71, Madison Wolters 86, Marissa Wenzler 76, Kayla Ramsey 74, Amanda Hayes 80); 2. Miamisburg* 385 (Allison Rang 88, Chloe Wampler 98, Hallie Murph 104, Kaylee Elkins 95, Julia Sayger 114); 3. Northmont* 394 (Emma Saltsman 96, Sarah Advakov 98, Britney Hansard 99, Amara Tipple 101, Hannah Toth 114); 4. Tippecanoe* 398 (Tori Merrick 97, Ally Chitwood 91, Sammie Rowland 103, Taylor Hudson 107, Lydia Stueve 109); 5. Troy 398; 6. Fairmont 433; 7. Beavercreek 457; 8. Stivers 463; 9. Piqua 464; 10. Butler 470; 11. Greenville 474; 12. Wayne 484; 13. Oakwood 0; 14. Xenia 0; 15. West Carrollton 0; 16. Springfield 0; 17. Fairborn 0; 18. Ponitz 0; 19. Bellbrook 0;

Individual Scores: * Indicates qualifying individual.

1. Esha Kulkarni(Centerville) 71; 2. Kayla Ramsey(Centerville) 74; 3. Alyssa Burritt*(Bellbrook) 75; 4. Marissa Wenzler(Centerville) 76; 5. Amanda Hayes(Centerville) 80; 6. Madison Wolters(Centerville) 86; 7. Allison Rang(Miamisburg) 88; 8. Morland Loren*(Stivers) 89; 9. Emmy Cobb*(Oakwood) 91, Ally Chitwood(Tippecanoe) 91; 11. LeeAnn Black*(Troy) 92; 12. Kaylee Elkins(Miamisburg) 95, Heidi Weeks(Wayne) 95, Natalie Henson(Troy) 95; 15. Kaitlyn Jackson(Butler) 96, Emma Saltsman(Northmont) 96; 17. Tori Merrick(Tippecanoe) 97; 18. Sarah Advakov(Northmont) 98, Chloe Wampler(Miamisburg) 98; 20. Taylor Smith(Fairmont) 99, Britney Hansard(Northmont) 99; 22. Amara Tipple(Northmont) 101; 23. Lauryn Carter(Fairmont) 102; 24. Sammie Rowland(Tippecanoe) 103, McKenzie Pruitt(Troy) 103; 26. Lauren Hapgood(Oakwood) 104, Hallie Murph(Miamisburg) 104; 28. Katie Burr(Xenia) 106, Lauren Hullinger(Fairmont) 106, Casey Mortensen(Greenville) 106; 31. Taylor Hudson(Tippecanoe) 107; 32. Paige Lea(Beavercreek) 108, Smith-Custer Maya(Stivers) 108, Hannah Wright(Troy) 108; 35. Lydia Stueve(Tippecanoe) 109, Cassidy Kraft(Piqua) 109, Giana Pico(Fairborn) 109; 38. Shelbi Bauer(Beavercreek) 112; 39. Hannah Toth(Northmont) 114, Abby Tourtillott(Beavercreek) 114, Julia Sayger(Miamisburg) 114; 42. Kelsey Bachman(Piqua) 115, Makayla Woody(West Carrollton) 115, Jada Garland(Greenville) 115; 45. Katy Moses(Butler) 116; 46. Korren Evans(Piqua) 117, Brooke Beeler(Troy) 117; 48. Jennifer Hammond(Wayne) 121; 49. Samantha Chiles(West Carrollton) 122; 50. Jennifer Meek(Beavercreek) 123, Sarah Ganger(Piqua) 123; 52. Brianna Fourman(Greenville) 124; 53. Dorsey Tomara(Stivers) 126, Isabella Lee(Fairmont) 126; 55. Anna Klopfenstein(Piqua) 127; 56. Margaret Aldridge(Fairmont) 129, Lauren Masonbrink(Butler) 129, Emily Fulton(Greenville) 129, Aaliyah Holland(Ponitz) 129, Halee Perry(Butler) 129; 61. Hope Nishwitz(Butler) 130; 62. Victoria Peters(Springfield) 131; 63. Bailey Massey(Wayne) 133; 64. Kelsey Fitzpatrick(Wayne) 135; 65. Valentina Cresbo(Beavercreek) 138; 66. Trinity Brown(Stivers) 140; 67. Katie Saunders(Fairborn) 142; 68. Lauren Daily(Wayne) 157; 69. Saki Nakamura(Greenville) DNF;

Full Results: http://www.baumspage.com/golf/gevent.php?peventID=22&table=C

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Greenville-Logo4.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.