2018 High School Fall Sports Statistics


Arcanum’s Ethan Moores and Griffin Cates run side-by-side during last week’s Blackhawk Invitational at Chenoweth Trails.

Arcanum’s Ethan Moores and Griffin Cates run side-by-side during last week’s Blackhawk Invitational at Chenoweth Trails.


Skip Weaver | The Daily Advocate

Below is the fourth installment of statistics for the 2018 fall prep sports season. These will run every Friday in The Daily Advocate. Coaches are asked to submit cumulative statistics by 5 p.m. each Wednesday in order to be included in that week’s listing. A PDF of statistics or a link to your online statistics should be emailed to The Daily Advocate sports editor Skip Weaver at sweaver@aimmediamidwest.com.

Football

Passing (Attempts-Completions-Yards-Touchdowns)

Layne Sarver, Tri-Village: 44-70-569-8

Tyler Beyke, Greenville: 37-69-448-3

Ryan Martin, Versailles: 20-70-365-2

Hunter Buckingham, Ansonia: 13-27-121-1

Rushing (Carries-Yards-Average-Touchdowns)

Landon Eldridge, Greenville: 85-648-7.6-10

Devyn Sink, Ansonia: 51-394-7.7-3

Matthew Shook, Ansonia: 44-319-7.3-3

Austin Bruner, Tri-Village: 26-249-9.6-3

Derek Eyer, Tri-Village: 34-209-6.1-1

Reece Stammen, Ansonia: 50-193-3.9-2

Jake Poling, Versailles: 67-185-2.8-3

Brock Shellhaas, Ansonia: 28-174-6.2-1

Layne Sarver, Tri-Village: 36-126-3.5-2

Tyler Beyke, Greenville: 24-95-4.0-1

Tylor Cheeseman, Tri-Village: 15-90-6.0-1

Di’Maurye Ewing, Greenville: 31-88-2.8-1

Ryan Martin, Versailles: 14-82-5.9-2

Derek Cavin, Versailles: 7-81-11.6-1

Jack Barga, Versailles: 16-72-4.5-1

Hunter Trump, Versailles: 11-55-5.0-1

Ethan Fischer, Ansonia: 15-53-3.5-0

Receiving (Receptions-Yards-Average-Touchdowns)

Austin Bruner, Tri-Village: 21-274-13.0-4

Marcus Wood, Greenville: 19-219-11.5-3

Evan Hiestand, Versailles: 6-156-26.0

John Butsch, Greenville: 5-102-20.4-0

Zach Dowler, Tri-Village: 7-101-14.4-2

Josh Scantland, Tri-Village: 7-75-10.7-0

Derek Cavin, Versailles: 3-70-23.3-0

Michael Stammen, Versailles: 6-63-10.5-1

Hunter Muir, Ansonia: 6-57-9.5-1

Dylan Finkbine, Tri-Village: 5-55-11.0-1

Di’Maurye Ewing, Greenville: 5-54-10.8-0

Ethan Fischer, Ansonia: 3-48-16.0-0

Jake Poling, Versailles: 3-40-13.3-0

Kicking (PAT Made-Attempts, FGM-FGA)

Michael Hall, Ansonia: 16-16, 1-1

Ethan Flanery, Greenville: 12-15, 1-1

Austin Bruner, Tri-Village: 6-10, 0-0

Alex Kaiser, Versailles: 5-8, 0-0

Derek Cavin, Versailles: 2-2, 0-0

Punting (Punts-Yards-Average)

Devyn Sink, Ansonia: 9-396-44.0

Layne Sarver, Tri-Village: 1-40-40.0

Eli McEldowney, Versailles: 12-430-35.8

Ethan Flanery, Greenville: 13-445-34.2

Preston Miles, Tri-Village: 1-34-34.0

Zach Dowler, Tri-Village: 7-207-29.5

Punt returns (Returns-Yards-Average)

Michael Stammen, Versailles: 4-68-17.0

Devyn Sink, Ansonia: 7-25-3.6

Marcus Wood, Greenville: 2-4-2.0

Scoring (Total points)

Austin Bruner, Tri-Village: 68

Landon Eldridge, Greenville: 60

Layne Sarver, Tri-Village: 60

Devyn Sink, Ansonia: 30

Michael Hall, Ansonia: 19

Matthew Shook, Ansonia: 18

Marcus Wood, Greenville: 18

Jake Poling, Versailles: 18

Ethan Flanery, Greenville: 15

Reece Stammen, Ansonia: 12

Hunter Muir, Ansonia: 12

Tylor Cheeseman, Tri-Village: 12

Derek Eyer, Tri-Village: 12

Zach Dowler, Tri-Village: 12

Hunter Trump, Versailles: 12

Ryan Martin, Versailles: 12

Tackles

Andrew Rowland, Ansonia: 43

Hunter Muir, Ansonia: 36

Matthew Shook, Ansonia: 35

Evan Hiestand, Versailles: 34

Derek Cavin, Versailles: 32

Mason Sullenbarger, Tri-Village: 27

Reece Stammen, Ansonia: 26

Mason Coby, Tri-Village: 26

Hayden Sharp, Greenville: 25

Devyn Sink, Ansonia: 24

Tony Sells, Greenville: 24

Austin Bruner, Tri-Village: 24

Nathan Wagner, Versailles: 24

Tyler Henry, Versailles: 24

Landon Eldridge, Greenville: 23

Dylan Finkbine, Tri-Village: 21

Cody Eyer, Tri-Village: 21

Austin Helmke, Ansonia: 20

John Butsch, Greenville: 20

Will Hall, Mississinawa Valley: 20

Derek Eyer, Tri-Village: 20

Max Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley: 19

Di’Maurye Ewing, Greenville: 18

Drew Medaris, Tri-Village: 18

Mason Lay, Tri-Village: 17

Brayden Keihl, Versailles: 17

Trey Godfrey, Mississinawa Valley: 16

Wyatt Plush, Tri-Village: 16

Andrew DeMange, Versailles: 16

Blake Brandenburg, Tri-Village: 15

Tyler Gigandet, Versailles: 15

Dru Quinn, Greenville: 14

Marcus Wood, Greenville: 14

Ben Albers, Versailles: 14

Adam Kremer, Versailles: 14

Ethan Fischer, Ansonia: 13

Jedd Rismiller, Ansonia: 13

Tytan Grote, Greenville: 12

Zeb Hannah, Mississinawa Valley: 12

Chase Detrick, Versailles: 12

Hunter Buckingham, Ansonia: 11

Ross Shook, Ansonia: 10

Peyton Setser, Ansonia: 10

Jacob Goldsmith, Greenville: 10

Trent Collins, Mississinawa Valley: 10

Ryan Martin, Versailles: 10

Sacks

Evan Hiestand, Versailles: 8

Brayden Keihl, Versailles: 3

Reece Stammen, Ansonia: 2.5

Elijah Livingston, Mississinawa Valley: 2

Hawk Thomas, Mississinawa Valley: 2

Derek Cavin, Versailles: 2

Interceptions

Hunter Muir, Ansonia: 3

Ethan Fischer, Ansonia: 2

Landon Eldridge, Greenville: 2

Austin Bruner, Tri-Village: 2

Volleyball

Kills

Corina Conley, Franklin-Monroe: 164

Camille Pohl, Arcanum: 161

Elizabeth Ording, Versailles: 146

Lindsey Winner, Versailles: 129

Taylor Gray, Arcanum: 128

Sidnie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley: 123

Chloe Peters, Franklin-Monroe: 115

Audrey Heiser, Arcanum: 108

Maddie Downing, Tri-Village: 102

Emma Klosterman, Greenville: 100

Raegan Shaffer, Versailles: 86

Olivia Murphy, Mississinawa Valley: 83

Bianca Keener, Bradford: 79

Maria Petry, Tri-Village: 79

Edie Morris, Tri-Village: 73

Meghan Downing, Tri-Village: 68

Buzz Brewer, Bradford: 64

Kelsie Wehr, Tri-Village: 62

Abbie Yoder, Greenville: 55

Josi Worden, Greenville: 55

Madilyn Francis, Greenville: 55

Chloe McGlinch, Franklin-Monroe: 53

Riley Price, Mississinawa Valley: 51

Emily Gariety, Ansonia: 49

Kloe Zink, Franklin-Monroe: 49

Koryann Elliott, Greenville: 47

Cassi Mead. Bradford: 41

Kya Lavy, Misissinawa Valley: 40

Blocks

Lindsey Winner, Versailles: 47

Maddie Downing, Tri-Village: 42

Emma George, Versailles: 37

Elizabeth Ording, Versailles: 36

Audrey Heiser, Arcanum: 29

Bianca Keener, Bradford: 28

Corina Conley, Franklin-Monroe: 28

Raegan Shaffer, Versailles: 22

Kya Lavy, Mississinawa Valley: 21

Jenna Haney, Arcanum: 17

Abbie Yoder, Greenville: 17

Maria Petry, Tri-Village: 17

Lindsay Johns, Mississinawa Valley: 16

Breann Lipps, Tri-Village: 14

Meghan Downing, Tri-Village: 13

Kassy Wentworth, Ansonia: 12

Olivia Murphy, Mississinawa Valley: 11

Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles: 11

Kennedy Morris, Franklin-Monroe: 10

Digs

Trinity Henderson, Ansonia: 316

Macie Reck, Bradford: 235

Belle Cable, Franklin-Monroe: 205

Macey Hartman, Arcanum: 193

Shelby Hermann, Greenville: 175

Emily Gariety, Ansonia: 174

Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles: 172

Camille Pohl, Arcanum: 167

Kelsie Wehr, Tri-Village: 167

Sidnie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley: 141

Edie Morris, Tri-Village: 134

Brigette Filbrun, Franklin-Monroe: 131

Olivia Murphy, Mississinawa Valley: 131

Kennedy Morris, Franklin-Monroe: 130

Chloe Peters, Franklin-Monroe: 129

Gracie Garno, Arcanum: 118

Chloe McGlinch, Franklin-Monroe: 118

Taylor Stachler, Mississinawa Valley: 112

Leah Scholl, Mississinawa Valley: 109

Alyssa Armock, Ansonia: 108

Riley Price, Mississinawa Valley: 103

Taylor Gray, Arcanum: 100

Kenzie Singer, Ansonia: 96

Buzz Brewer, Bradford: 93

Macy Stewart, Mississinawa Valley: 93

Cassi Mead, Bradford: 87

Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles: 86

Sadie Sink, Arcanum: 85

Aleesha Gates, Ansonia: 84

Maggie Manuel, Bradford: 84

Alexis Didier, Versailles: 84

Emma Canan, Bradford: 77

Lindsay Johns, Mississinawa Valley: 68

Lindsey Winner, Versailles: 68

Abby Stammen, Versailles: 67

Brooke Stachler, Greenville: 65

Abbi Lipps, Tri-Village: 63

Chloe Cox, Greenville: 62

Sarah Abell, Greenville: 60

Maddie Downing, Tri-Village: 57

Lucie Morris, Tri-Village: 48

Audrey Heiser, Arcanum: 46

Corina Conley, Franklin-Monroe: 45

Paige Platfoot, Versailles: 43

Kassy Wentworth, Ansonia: 40

Assists

Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles: 372

Sadie Sink, Arcanum: 243

Brigette Filbrun, Franklin-Monroe: 220

Brooke Stachler, Greenville: 199

Abbi Lipps, Tri-Village: 181

Taylor Gray, Arcanum: 159

Kennedy Morris, Franklin-Monroe: 153

Sidnie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley: 153

Olivia Murphy, Mississinawa Valley: 148

Lucie Morris, Tri-Village: 144

Cassi Mead, Bradford: 120

Libby McKinney, Greenville: 93

Heidi Runkel, Ansonia: 91

Buzz Brewer, Bradford: 79

Rylie Marker, Ansonia: 54

Aces

Sidnie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley: 34

Shelby Hermann, Greenville: 28

Kelsie Singer, Ansonia: 22

Kassy Wentworth, Ansonia: 22

Sadie Sink, Arcanum: 22

Camille Pohl, Arcanum: 22

Corina Conley, Franklin-Monroe: 22

Brigette Filbrun, Franklin-Monroe: 21

Taylor Gray, Arcanum: 20

Emily Gariety, Ansonia: 19

Edie Morris, Tri-Village: 18

Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles: 18

Chloe McGlinch, Franklin-Monroe: 17

Kya Lavy, Mississinawa Valley: 17

Belle Cable, Franklin-Monroe: 16

Brooke Stachler, Greenville: 16

Olivia Murphy, Mississinawa Valley: 16

Jadyn Sharp, Tri-Village: 16

Chloe Peters, Franklin-Monroe: 14

Kennedy Morris, Franklin-Monroe: 13

Chloe Cox, Greenville: 13

Leah Scholl, Mississinawa Valley: 13

Lucie Morris, Tri-Village: 13

Abbi Lipps, Tri-Village: 13

Josi Worden, Greenville: 12

Heidi Runkel, Ansonia: 11

Taylor Stachler, Mississinawa Valley: 11

Gracie Garno, Arcanum: 10

Maggie Manuel, Bradford: 10

Kelsie Wehr, Tri-Village: 10

Kelsey Custenborder, Versailles: 10

Alexis Didier, Versailles: 10

Boys soccer

Goals

Alex Hutt, Greenville: 5

Dylan Snyder, Greenville: 3

Ben Davidson, Greenville: 3

Clayton Herron, Greenville: 2

Jorge Guaderrama, Greenville: 2

Addison Ernst, Greenville: 1

Sam Bankson, Greenville: 1

KaleConway, Greenville: 1

Jacob Maher, Greenville: 1

Xavier Maitlen, Greenville: 1

Assists

Dylan Snyder, Greenville: 3

Alex Hutt, Greenville: 3

Zane Mancillas, Greenville: 2

Ben Davidson, Greenville: 1

Clayton Herron, Greenville: 1

Jacob Maher, Greenville: 1

Xavier Maitlen, Greenville: 1

Saves

Jacob Maher, Greenville: 53

Andrew Abell, Greenville: 4

Girls soccer

Goals

Kenzie Arnold, Greenville: 1

Maggie Bankson, Greenville: 1

Assists

Kenzie Arnold, Greenville: 1

Taylor Gonzalez, Greenville: 1

Saves

Zoe Pressnall, Greenville: 2

Boys cross country

Best times

Tanner Delk, Arcanum: 16:00.4

Landon Kreusch, Arcanum: 17:20.4

Riley Emerick, Greenville: 17:24.4

Brooks Blakeley, Versailles: 17:37.7

Logan Warner, Ansonia: 17:56.3

Ethan Moores, Arcanum: 18:05.3

Griffin Cates, Arcanum: 18:05.5

Harley Ketring, Tri-Village: 18:08.1

Cole Good, Franklin-Monroe: 18:08.7

Stuart Baltes, Versailles: 18:22.1

Alex Subler, Greenville: 18:26.5

Dalton Marker, Mississinawa Valley: 18:37.3

Dakota White, Arcanum: 18:37.4

Matt Karns, Greenville: 18:40.2

Noah Barga, Versailles: 19:07.0

Seth Shaffer, Greenville: 19:11.5

Jack Gehret, Versailles: 19:15.0

Brian Heitkamp, Versailles: 19:18.0

Jacob Watson, Greenville: 19:18.1

Jay Roberts, Bradford: 19:24.9

Logan Todd, Arcanum: 19:26.9

Jackson Moore, Bradford: 19:31.9

Tyler Pfahler, Arcanum: 19:33.4

Matt Cromwell, Versailles: 19:35.0

Brendan Hosler, Franklin-Monroe: 19:37.2

Alex Brewer, Versailles: 19:39.3

Jarrett Petitjean, Versailles: 19:43.0

Alex Barga, Versailles: 19:48.0

Jacob Dircksen, Mississinawa Valley: 19:58.6

Andrew Cotner, Versailles: 19:59.0

Gabriel Stevens, Greenville: 19:54.0

Logan Miller, Versailles: 19:54.5

Garrett Kaiser, Ansonia: 19:57.7

Evan VanSkyock, Versailles: 20:13.0

Xavier Grillot, Versailles: 20:17.0

Aidan Beachler, Bradford: 20:19.3

Luke Brinksneader, Arcanum: 20:23.1

Ben Rose, Versailles: 20:28.0

Roman Dircksen, Mississinawa Valley: 20:28.2

Chad Millikin, Ansonia: 20:29.4

Ryan Subler, Versailles: 20:31.0

Ross Thayer, Franklin-Monroe: 20:35.8

Joey Thomas, Greenville: 20:38.6

Xavier Gilliland, Franklin-Monroe: 20:41.3

Matthew Holzapfel, Tri-Village: 20:46.0

Caden Schulze, Versailles: 20:53.0

Cody Williams, Ansonia: 21:01.2

Michael Hall, Ansonia: 21:18.0

Trenten Case, Ansonia: 21:20.1

Kamron Berghoff, Greenville: 21:29.8

Dylan Brumbaugh, Franklin-Monroe: 21:36.0

Owen Schultz, Versailles: 21:38.0

Mike Reed, Versailles: 21:47.0

Jacob Meyer, Franklin-Monroe: 21:53.5

Andrew Thornhill, Ansonia: 21:55.4

Michael Rammel, Mississinawa Valley: 22:08.6

Logan Garber, Franklin-Monroe: 22:13.7

Elijah Bush, Franklin-Monroe: 22:27.5

Nathaniel Davis, Franklin-Monroe: 22:58.9

Kyle Thornhill, Ansonia: 23:11.6

Jacob Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley: 23:21.4

Ethan Fee, Franklin-Monroe: 23:37.6

Shane Wogoman, Mississinawa Valley: 23:48.1

Girls cross country

Best times

Isabelle Rammel, Greenville: 20:47.1

Skipp Miller, Bradford: 21:01.9

Madelyn Holzapfel, Versailles: 21:17.6

Liz Watren, Versailles: 21:21.9

Lydia Shannon, Arcanum: 21:22.73

Austy Miller, Bradford: 21:27.1

Karmen Knepp, Bradford: 21:40.0

Emma Peters, Versailles: 21:57.7

Olivia Wright, Ansonia: 21:58.6

Maria Mangen, Versailles: 22:03.0

Kara Spitzer, Versailles: 22:07.8

Emily Wright, Ansonia: 22:14.3

Lauren Menke, Versailles: 22:17.0

Mariah Troutwine, Ansonia: 22:20.0

Selene Weaver, Franklin-Monroe: 22:21.1

Lydia Snyder, Ansonia: 22:26.9

Renea Schmitmeyer, Versailles: 22:53.2

Delaney Barga, Versailles: 22:55.0

Hannah Bey, Versailles: 23:08.9

Aidan O’Brien, Arcanum: 23:09.2

Elora Sudduth, Arcanum: 23:09.8

Olivia Daugherty, Bradford: 23:18.9

Nicole Brocious, Franklin-Monroe: 23:20.1

Lauren Dull, Greenville: 23:51.9

Kennedy McEldowney, Versailles: 24:22.0

Raegan Warner, Franklin-Monroe: 24:27.6

Meredith Butsch, Tri-Village: 24:31.1

Mercedes Smith, Bradford: 24:32.3

Chloe Eberhard, Arcanum: 24:40.6

Lissa Siler, Tri-Village: 24:46.3

Kelsie Wehr, Tri-Village: 24:47.1

Kierra Reichert, Ansonia: 24:54.5

Tori Schulze, Versailles: 24:55.0

Kaylee Phelan, Versailles: 25:01.0

Lexie DeMange, Versailles: 25:06.0

Natalie York, Versailles: 25:25.0

Cierra Rosinski, Ansonia: 25:27.6

Mallory Subler, Versailles: 25:36.0

Skyler Clune, Versailles: 25:51.0

Anna Brewer, Versailles: 25:51.0

Emma Gasson, Versailles: 25:59.0

Jenna Shellabarger, Bradford: 26:03.0

Kennedy Hughes, Versailles: 26:18.0

Colleen Gehret, Versailles: 26:40.0

Kenzie Baker, Greenville: 26:48.7

Aiva Miller, Versailles: 26:51.0

Boys golf

Season averages (nine holes)

Connor VanSkyock, Versailles: 41.15

Carter Gray, Arcanum: 43.6

Cade Brubaker, Arcanum: 44.6

Kendall Wright, Arcanum: 45.0

Warren Hartzell, Greenville: 46.3

Ethan Kremer, Versailles: 46.7

Austin Pleiman, Versailles: 46.9

Will Eversole, Versailles: 46.9

Andrew Kiryluk, Greenville: 47.2

Alex Keiser, Versailles: 47.2

Evan Saylor, Greenville: 47.6

Isaac White, Versailles: 47.8

Jack Shannon, Arcanum: 48.2

Evan Atchley, Arcanum: 48.6

Alex Kolb, Greenville: 49.7

Trevor Bailey, Arcanum: 49.8

Jack Marchal, Greenville: 50.6

Bryan Day, Greenville: 51.1

Jordan Dill, Greenville: 52.9

Keaton Mead, Bradford: 54.2

Taven Leach, Bradford: 54.8

Gage Wills, Bradford: 57.3

Eric Sanders, Bradford: 59.7

Girls golf

Season averages (nine holes)

Lexi Unger, Arcanum: 46.2

Jada Garland, Greenville: 48.0

Jessica Mortensen, Greenville: 56.0

Madison Mankin, Arcanum: 56.4

Elliana Sloan, Arcanum: 56.5

Makenzi Glancy, Greenville: 57.06

Maddie Breig, Greenville: 57.41

Maddy Wogomon, Arcanum: 58.1

Kylie Beam, Grenville: 58.23

Sydney Artz, Arcanum: 58.5

Lainey Oswalt, Greenville: 59.0

Girls tennis

Singles records

Abby Swensen, Greenville: 15-1 (8-0 GWOC)

Natalie Milligan, Greenville: 13-3 (7-1 GWOC)

Emily Marchal, Greenville: 11-2 (7-0 GWOC)

Felicity Lance, Greenville: 1-1 (1-0 GWOC)

Doubles records

Amanda Chui/Katie Baughman, Greenville: 3-0 (2-0 GWOC)

Amanda Chui/Felicity Lance, Greenville: 3-0 (2-0 GWOC)

Faith Mansfield/Emily Marchal, Greenville: 1-0 (0-0 GWOC)

Marabelle Lance/Anna Manges, Greenville: 14-2 (7-1 GWOC)

Felicity Lance/Faith Mansfield, Greenville: 4-3 (2-1 GWOC)

Katie Baughman/Faith Mansfield, Greenville: 1-1 (0-1 GWOC)

Arcanum’s Ethan Moores and Griffin Cates run side-by-side during last week’s Blackhawk Invitational at Chenoweth Trails.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/09/web1_MV-Invite.jpgArcanum’s Ethan Moores and Griffin Cates run side-by-side during last week’s Blackhawk Invitational at Chenoweth Trails. Skip Weaver | The Daily Advocate