Arcanum boys finish 5th at Ed Leas Fall Classic cross country meet in Eaton


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine runs during the Ed Leas Fall Classic cross country meet on Saturday in Eaton.


Jeremy Erskine|Civitas Media

EATON – The Arcanum boys cross country team finished fifth at the Ed Leas Fall Classic to lead squads from Ansonia, Arcanum, Franklin Monroe and Mississinawa Valley at the meet in Eaton.

Arcanum finished fifth in the varsity boys race while Franklin Monroe finished 12th. Ansonia and Mississinawa Valley competed but didn’t have enough runners to record team scores.

Eaton won the varsity boys race, Monroe finished second, Princeton finished third, Middletown finished fourth, Arcanum finished fifth, Lexington Bryan Station (Kentucky) finished sixth, Valley View finished seventh, National Trail finished eighth, Harrison finished ninth, Dixie finished 10th, Brookville finished 11th, Franklin Monroe finished 12th, Twin Valley South finished 13th, Tri-County North finished 14th, Talawanda finished 15th, Dunbar finished 16th, and Madison finished 17th.

Isaac Stephens led the Arcanum boys as he finished seventh overall with a time of 16:27.72. Also for the Trojans, Wills Troutwine finished 36th in 17:39.11, Michael Scott finished 41st in 17:47.69, Tanner Delk finished 42nd in 17:49.91, Isaiah Hootman finished 69th in 18:45.83, Mitchel Wogomon finished 101st in 19:53.33, Victor Alderman finished 102nd in 19:54.50, Joe Heiser finished 106th in 20:06.13, Ethan Moores finished 122nd in 20:54.57, Paul Rammel finished 135th in 22:03.04, Jimmy Barry finished 138th in 22:19.03, and Auris Alderman finished 148th in 23:09.06.

Cole Van Hook led the Franklin Monroe boys as he finished 28th overall in a time of 17:16.23. Also for the Jets, Zach Gilliland finished 43rd in 17:50.20, John Myers finished 70th in 18:46.22, Xavier Gilliland finished 74th in 18:51.29, Chance Gilliland finished 79th in 19:04.26, Nate McMillan finished 98th in 19:45.57, Ross Thayer finished 99th in 19:48.13, Alex Schmitmeyer finished 109th in 20:11.34, Logan Medve finished 115th in 20:28.42, Alex Knepshield finished 127th in 21:15.69, Isaac Schmitmeyer finished 128th in 21:30.13, Dylan Hackney finished 140th in 22:24.71, and Johnathan Chen finished 144th in 22:55.08.

Ethan Bowman led the Mississinawa Valley boys as he finished 78th overall in a time of 19:01.72. Also for the Blackhawks, Kaine Daniels finished 151st in 23:25.59.

Logan Warner led the Ansonia boys as he finished 93rd overall with a time of 19:26.51. Also for the Tigers, Austin Alexander finished 120th in 20:44.24, and Daniel Shaner finished 129th in 21:38.77.

Eaton’s Seth Gard won the varsity boys race, which included 160 runners, with a time of 15:18.45.

Franklin Monroe finished sixth in the varsity girls race, Arcanum finished seventh, Ansonia finished eighth, and Mississinawa Valley finished 12th.

Monroe won the varsity girls race, Talawanda finished second, Harrison finished third, Eaton finished fourth, Valley View finished fifth, Franklin Monroe finished sixth, Arcanum finished seventh, Ansonia finished eighth, Tri-County North finished ninth, Bryan Station finished 10th, Brookville finished 11th, and Mississinawa Valley finished 12th.

Nicole Brocious led the Franklin Monroe girls as she finished 20th overall in a time of 20:36.01. Also for the Lady Jets, Danielle McVey finished 31st in 21:22.69, Cayley Baker finished 48th in 22:22.65, Haley Robinson finished 66th in 23:29.11, Taylor Hackney finished 88th in 25:12.76, and Scout Meyer finished 93rd in 25:46.39.

Marcy Bradshaw led the Arcanum girls as she finished fourth overall with a time of 19:00.61. Also for the Lady Trojans, Mara Wetzel finished 26th in 21:12.21, Claire Meyer finished 47th in 22:20.29, Maggie Heiser finished 87th in 24:47.66, Lana Johnson finished 105th in 27:32.86, and Allie Moore finished 111th in 29:56.34.

Katie Werts led the Ansonia girls as she finished 36th overall in a time of 21:30.26. Also for the Lady Tigers, Skyler Marker finished 39th in 21:51.56, Amber Bergman finished 54th in 22:56.97, Trinity Henderson finished 60th in 23:19.69, Abby Helmke finished 72nd in 24:07.97, Stefani Garrett finished 75th in 24:12.58, Shelby Hartzell finished 83rd in 24:39.11, and Megan Bergman finished 106th in 27:45.22.

Megan Wilson led the Mississinawa Valley girls as she finished 76th overall with a time of 24:17.31. Also for the Lady Hawks, Whitney King finished 84th in 24:42.08, Isabella Barga finished 102nd in 26:54.46, Abby Abel finished 112th in 30:06.65, Addison Spilter finished 118th in 34:51.67, and Piper Phillips finished 119th in 35:11.71.

Monroe’s Rachel Ploeger won the varsity girls race, which included 119 runners, with a time of 18:11.93.

For complete results from the Ed Leas Fall Classic, visit http://www.baumspage.com/cc/ccevent.php?peventid=253&table=C.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Web_DSC7368.jpgJeremy Erskine|Civitas Media

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Web_DSC7356.jpgJeremy Erskine|Civitas Media

Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine runs during the Ed Leas Fall Classic cross country meet on Saturday in Eaton.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Wills-Troutwine-web.jpgArcanum’s Wills Troutwine runs during the Ed Leas Fall Classic cross country meet on Saturday in Eaton. Jeremy Erskine|Civitas Media

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.