Darke County cross country teams remain outside the OATCCC state rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – No Darke County teams are ranked in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ sixth regular season poll of the 2015 cross country season.

The Versailles girls were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 in the first poll of the regular season. However, no Darke County teams have been ranked the past five weeks. The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked No. 21 in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 5 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 18 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 21 in Division I, the St. Henry boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 13 in Division III, the New Bremen boys from the MAC being ranked No. 19 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 8 in Division III and the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 13 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Mason 157

3 Thomas Worthington 156

4 Solon 146

5 Louisville 135

6 Hudson 114

7 Medina 113

8 St. Xavier 92

9 Dublin Coffman 64

10 Olentangy Orange 63

11 Watkins Memorial 54

12 (Massillon) Jackson 53

13 Hilliard Bradley 46

14 Hilliard Davidson 22

15 Hilliard Darby 19

16 Mentor 9

17 Austintown-Fitch 7

18 Twinsburg 4

19 Wooster 3

20 La Salle 2

21 Beavercreek 1

Division I girls

1 Centerville 180(12)

2 Mason 164

3 Olentangy Liberty 158

4 Hilliard Davidson 131

5 Beavercreek 128

6 Thomas Worthington 98

7 Chardon 97

8 Dublin Jerome 93

9 Medina 75

10t Brunswick 57

10t Perrysburg 57

12 Shaker Heights 48

13 Watkins Memorial 33

14 (Massillon) Jackson 29

15 Notre Dame Academy 26

16 Granville 20

17 Solon 15

18t Miamisburg 12

18t North Royalton 12

20 Upper Arlington 4

21 Troy 2

22 Rocky River 1

Division II boys

1 Sheridan 176(9)

2 Tippecanoe 171(3)

3 Lexington 154

4 Woodridge 135

5 Bay 120

6 (Springfield) Shawnee 116

7 St. Vincent-St. Mary 99

8 Defiance 85

9 Carroll 57

10 Otsego 55

11 Gilmour Academy 50

12 Perkins 45

13 Oakwood 43

14 Indian Valley 28

15 Tuslaw 22

16 (Springfield) Northwestern 19

17 Unioto 17

18 Napoleon 14

19 Badin 12

20 Indian Hill 7

21 Bowling Green 5

22 Martins Ferry 4

23t Buckeye Valley 3

23t Van Wert 3

Division II girls

1 Lexington 179(11)

2 Archbishop Alter 167(1)

3 Tippecanoe 151

4 Woodridge 125

5 Gilmour Academy 124

6 St. Vincent-St. Mary 110

7 Oakwood 99

8 Chagrin Falls 94

9 Unioto 75

10 (Springfield) Shawnee 72

11 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 63

12 Cloverleaf 60

13 Minerva 22

14t Athens 16

14t Bellevue 16

16 Sheridan 13

17 Morgan 12

18 Huron 10

19 Padua Franciscan 9

20t Liberty-Benton 7

20t Perkins 7

22 Liberty Union 5

23t Bay 2

23t Napoleon 2

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 168

3 Colonel Crawford 151

4 McDonald 139

5 Liberty Center 137

6 Anna 118

7 (Leesburg) Fairfield 90

8 Fredericktown 88

9 Smithville 87

10 Fort Loramie 72

11 Carey 67

12 Lincolnview 52

13 St. Henry 21

14 Mapleton 18

15 Mount Gilead 13

16 Milton-Union 12

17 Russia 10

18 Botkins9

19t Fairfield Christian Academy 2

19t Garaway 2

19t New Bremen 2

19t Summit Country Day 2

Division III girls

1 Minster 175(7)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 173(5)

3 McDonald 146

4 Russia 129

5 Garaway 127

6 Liberty Center 121

7 Xenia Christian 102

8 Covington 85

9t Canton Central Catholic 77

9t (Reedsville) Eastern 77

11t Fredericktown 54

11t Northmor 54

13 St. Henry 30

14 St. Mary Central Catholic 29

15 Mount Gilead 13

16t Black River 11

16t Columbus School for Girls 11

16t Fairfield Christian Academy 11

19 Lincolnview 9

20 East Canton 5

21 Shadyside 1

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA4.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.