Franklin Monroe boys remain No. 3 in Miami Valley soccer poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler pursues the ball during a boys soccer game against Yellow Springs on Oct. 3 in Pitsburg.

Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler pursues the ball during a boys soccer game against Yellow Springs on Oct. 3 in Pitsburg.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – For a fifth consecutive week the Franklin Monroe boys soccer team remained No. 3 in the Miami Valley Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association rankings.

Franklin Monroe is third in Division III in the MVSSCA poll behind Greeneview and Dayton Christian. The third-place ranking matches a season best for the Jets, who also were ranked third in the first MVSSCA poll of the season and fourth in the second poll before settling in at No. 3 the past five weeks.

For a third consecutive week the Franklin Monroe boys are not ranked in the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association state poll. The Jets have been ranked in two of this season’s seven state polls with a season-best of No. 10 in the first poll of the year.

The Franklin Monroe boys soccer team is the only Darke County team ranked in either the local or state soccer rankings.

The Greater Western Ohio Conference’s Beavercreek boys are ranked seventh in the Division I state rankings, and the GWOC’s Lebanon boys also received votes in Division I.

The GWOC’s Springboro girls are fifth in the Division I state rankings, and the Lebanon girls from the GWOC are ranked 10th in Division I.

For more information on the MVSSCA and OSSCA rankings, visit the OSSCA website at www.ossca.org.

OSSCA state polls

Boys Division I

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 13-0-1 100

2. Mason 12-0-2 84

3. Jerome (Dublin) 12-0-2 75

4. Copley 11-2-1 67

5. Findlay 12-0-2 54

6. Davidson (Hilliard) 11-0-3 46

7. Beavercreek 10-1-3 31

8. Green 13-0-1 26

9. Medina 10-1-0 24

10. Elder (Cincinnati) 10-1-3 22

Receiving votes: Northview (Sylvania), Berea-Midpark, Coffman (Dublin), Howland (Warren), Lebanon, Solon, St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo)

Boys Division II

1. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 13-0-0 99

2. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 9-2-2 86

3. Revere (Richfield) 11-1-2 80

4. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 11-2-1 67

5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 8-3-2 39

6. Bay (Bay Village) 10-3-1 33

7. Bellbrook 11-2-0 32

8. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 9-3-3 23

9. Carroll (Dayton) 9-3-0 22

10. Orange (Pepper Pike) 10-1-2 18

Receiving votes: Minerva, Athens, Ottawa-Glandorf, Bishop Hartley (Columbus), Lexington, East Liverpool, Wyoming (Cincinnati)

Boys Division III

1. Mansfield Christian School 12-0-2 97

2. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 12-3-0 92

3. Worthington Christian School 7-4-2 77

4. Cincinnati Country Day School 10-1-2 66

5. Greeneview (Jamestown) 12-1-1 48

5. Independence 11-0-2 48

7. South Range (Canfield) 10-2-0 34

8. Archbold 12-2-0 27

9. Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 10-2-2 24

10. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 11-2-2 17

Receiving votes: Columbus Academy (Gahanna), Dayton Christian School, Crestview (Columbiana), Beachwood

Girls Division I

1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 12-0-1 100

2. Medina 10-0-3 85

3. Perrysburg 13-0-0 77

4. Jerome (Dublin) 11-0-1 72

5. Springboro 12-1-1 55

6. Hudson 11-0-2 40

6. Strongsville 7-1-3 40

8. Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) 10-2-1 30

9. Mason 9-1-4 19

10. Lebanon 11-1-2 14

Receiving votes: Coffman (Dublin), Magnificat (Rocky River), North (Pickerington), Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), Canfield, Zanesville

Girls Division II

1. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 10-2-1 98

2. Granville 10-2-2 83

3. Rocky River 10-1-2 81

4. Bay (Bay Village) 11-1-2 65

5. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 12-0-3 58

6. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 6-3-4 37

7. Bath (Lima) 10-2-1 34

8. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 9-2-1 27

9. McKinley (Niles) 11-2-1 21

10. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 6-3-4 16

Receiving votes: Holy Name (Parma Heights), Chillicothe, Celina, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls Division III

1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 15-0-0 100

2. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 12-1-1 80

3. Hawken (Chesterland) 10-3-2 64

4. Badin (Hamilton) 8-3-2 58

5. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 11-1-1 53

6. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 12-2-0 38

7. Lynchburg-Clay 11-2-1 33

8. Chippewa (Doylestown) 11-1-1 31

9. Cincinnati Country Day School 9-1-1 28

10. Waynesville 11-1-2 25

Receiving votes: Liberty-Benton (Findlay), Fairbanks (Milford Center), Mapleton (Ashland), North Adams (Seaman), Kirtland, Manchester (Akron), West Liberty-Salem

MVSSCA local polls

Boys Division I

1. Beavercreek 38

2. Butler (Vandalia) 36

3. Lebanon 32

4. Centerville 25

5. Fairmont (Kettering) 24

6. Springboro 23

7. Wayne (Huber Heights) 14

8. Sidney 12

8. Troy 12

10. Xenia 4

Boys Division II

1. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 80

2. Bellbrook 68

3. Carroll (Dayton) 66

4. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 58

5. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 44

6. Oakwood 30

7. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 24

8. Monroe 19

9. Kenton Ridge (Springfield) 13

10. Madison (Middletown) 12

10. Valley View (Germantown) 12

Boys Division III

1. Greeneview (Jamestown) 48

2. Dayton Christian 45

3. Franklin-Monroe (Pitsburg) 42

4. Bethel (Tipp City) 34

5. Yellow Springs 29

6. Miami East (Casstown) 26

7. Newton (Pleasant Hill) 20

8. Catholic Central (Springfield) 13

9. Troy Christian 11

10. West Liberty-Salem 4

Girls Division I

1. Springboro 60

2. Lebanon 52

3. Beavercreek 47

4. Centerville 45

5. Butler (Vandalia) 33

6. Sidney 31

7. Northmont (Clayton) 23

8. Wayne (Huber Heights) 21

9. Troy 11

10. Miamisburg 7

Girls Division II

1. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 30

2. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 27

3. Carroll (Dayton) 23

4. Bellbrook 21

5. Monroe 19

6. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 15

7. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 11

8. Oakwood 7

9. Kenton Ridge (Springfield) 6

9. Valley View (Germantown) 6

Girls Division III

1. Waynesville 71

2. West Liberty-Salem 68

3. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 64

4. Milton-Union 52

5. Greeneview (Jamestown) 39

6. Miami East (Casstown) 37

6. Preble Shawnee (Camden) 37

8. Northwestern (Springfield) 28

9. Catholic Central (Springfield) 22

10. Anna 11

Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler pursues the ball during a boys soccer game against Yellow Springs on Oct. 3 in Pitsburg.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Kyle-Ressler-web.jpgFranklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler pursues the ball during a boys soccer game against Yellow Springs on Oct. 3 in Pitsburg. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.