Teams from CCC, GWOC and MAC ranked in AP football poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – No Darke County football team are ranked in the Associated Press’ state rankings for a third consecutive week.

Versailles is the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the AP football poll this season.

Versailles was ranked 18th in Division V in the first AP poll of the season and moved up to No. 15 the following week. However, the Tigers dropped out of the rankings two weeks ago and have remained out since then.

A number of other schools with local connections are ranked this week. Wayne from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 2 in Division I, Beavercreek and Springboro from the GWOC are tied for No. 14 in Division I, Trotwood-Madison from the GWOC is ranked No. 11 in Division III, Coldwater from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 1 in Division V, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 1 in Division VI, St. Henry from the MAC is ranked No. 15 in Division VI, Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 6 in Division VII, Fort Recovery from the MAC is ranked No. 9 in Division VII, , and Covington from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 11 in Division VII.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the fifth weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (19) 6-1 256
2, Huber Heights Wayne (6) 7-0 236
3, Cincinnati Colerain (1) 6-1 209
4, Westerville Central (1) 7-0 169
5, Hilliard Darby 7-0 132
6, Hilliard Davidson 6-1 94
7, Cincinnati St. Xavier 5-2 85
8, Stow-Munroe Falls 7-0 80
9, Lancaster 6-1 61
10, Gahanna Lincoln 6-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Elder 31. 12, Powell Olentangy Liberty 29. 13, Cincinnati Moeller 14. 14, Springboro 12. 14, Beavercreek 12.

DIVISION II
1, Perrysburg (12) 7-0 235
2, Grafton Midview (6) 7-0 220
3, Cincinnati La Salle (7) 6-1 213
4, Worthington Kilbourne 7-0 162
5, Mayfield (2) 7-0 155
6, Cincinnati Turpin 7-0 127
7, Avon 6-1 72
8, Cleveland Glenville 6-1 58
9, Aurora 6-1 32
10, Copley 7-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Kings Mills Kings 26. 12, Dresden Tri-Valley 20. 13, Madison 16. 13, Holland Springfield 16. 15, Wooster 14. 16, Trenton Edgewood 13. 16, Hudson 13.

DIVISION III
1, Cleveland Benedictine (17) 7-0 252
2, Akron Hoban (6) 7-0 233
3, Wapakoneta (1) 7-0 200
4, Poland Seminary (3) 7-0 183
5, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 6-1 135
6, Medina Buckeye 7-0 116
7, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 6-1 67
8, Ashland 6-1 55
9, Zanesville 6-1 38
(tie) Clyde 6-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trotwood-Madison 34. 12, Toledo Central Catholic 33. 13, Jackson 28. 14, Sandusky Perkins 14.

DIVISION IV
1, Steubenville (17) 7-0 240
2, Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8) 7-0 229
3, Johnstown-Monroe (1) 7-0 177
4, Perry (1) 6-0 172
5, St. Clairsville 6-0 160
6, Kettering Archbishop Alter 6-1 126
7, Cincinnati Indian Hill 7-0 110
8, Peninsula Woodridge 7-0 91
9, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6-1 63
10, Hamilton Badin 5-2 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Salem 18. 12, Cincinnati Wyoming 14. 13, Byesville Meadowbrook 13.

DIVISION V
1, Coldwater (27) 7-0 270
2, Wheelersburg 7-0 216
3, Chillicothe Zane Trace 7-0 184
4, Millbury Lake 7-0 165
5, Brookville 7-0 155
6, Swanton 7-0 127
7, Columbiana Crestview 6-1 77
8, Cadiz Harrison Central 6-1 57
9, Milan Edison 6-1 54
10, Doylestown Chippewa 6-1 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 36. 12, Magnolia Sandy Valley 20. 13, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 17. 14, Canton Central Catholic 15.

DIVISION VI
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (16) 6-1 216
2, Cincinnati Country Day (5) 7-0 201
3, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 7-0 174
4, Spencerville 7-0 160
5, Lucasville Valley (2) 7-0 146
6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 7-0 113
7, Mechanicsburg (1) 7-0 94
8, Lisbon David Anderson (2) 7-0 85
9, Defiance Ayersville 7-0 64
10, Defiance Tinora 6-1 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bucyrus Wynford 32. 12, Kirtland 27. 13, Beverly Fort Frye 20. 14, Bainbridge Paint Valley 16. 15, St. Henry 13. 15, Columbus Grandview Heights 13. 17, Delphos Jefferson 12.

DIVISION VII
1, Danville (19) 7-0 249
2, Caldwell (4) 7-0 205
3, Lucas 7-0 171
4, Mogadore 6-1 151
5, Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 6-1 139
6, Minster (2) 5-2 132
7, McComb (1) 6-1 118
8, Norwalk St. Paul 6-1 85
9, Fort Recovery 6-1 77
10, Glouster Trimble 6-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 41. 12, Monroeville 20.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA6.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.