Arcanum boys, Ansonia girls lead county teams at CCC cross country meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens runs during the Cross County Conference cross country meet on Saturday at National Trail High School in New Paris.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens runs during the Cross County Conference cross country meet on Saturday at National Trail High School in New Paris.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

NEW PARIS – Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens and Bradford’s Karmen Knepp led the Darke County individuals while the Ansonia girls and Arcanum boys led the county teams at the Cross County Conference’s cross country meet on Saturday at National Trail.

The Ansonia girls finished fourth in the high school meet behind champion Covington, runner up Miami East and third-place National Trail. The Franklin Monroe girls placed fifth, Arcanum finished sixth, Newton finished seventh, Tri-County North finished eighth, Tri-Village finished ninth, Bethel finished 10th, and Mississinawa Valley placed 11th.

Junior Skyler Marker led the Ansonia girls as she finished 21st overall in 21:25. Also for the Lady Tigers, sophomore Katie Werts finished 27th in 22:11, freshman Trinity Henderson finished 37th in 23:07, sophomore Amber Bergman finished 38th in 23:17, junior Stefani Garrett finished 50th in 24:53, senior Aby Helmke finished 51st in 24:55, senior Shelby Hartzell finished 57th in 25:28, and senior Megan Bergman finished 69th in 27:42.

Freshman Nicole Brocious led the Franklin Monroe girls as she finished 18th in 21:13. Also for the Lady Jets, sophomore Danielle McVey finished 29th in 22:16, junior Cayley Baker finished 34th in 22:44, senior Haley Robinson finished 49th in 24:36, junior Scout Meyer finished 52nd in 25:11, and junior Taylor Hackney finished 55th in 25:18.

Junior Marcy Bradshaw led the Arcanum girls as she finished ninth overall in 19:40. Also for the Lady Trojans, sophomore Mara Wetzel finished 22nd in 21:27, freshman Claire Meyer finished 31st in 22:20, senior Maggie Heiser finished 53rd in 25:13, sophomore Lana Johnson finished 71st in 28:13, and junior Allie Moore finished 74th in 30:18.

Senior Samantha Holzapfel led the Tri-Village girls as she finished 30th in 22:16. Also for the Lady Patriots, freshman Emma Printz finished 40th in 23:29, junior Shelby Holzapfel finished 43rd in 23:45, junior Becky O’Connor finished 54th in 25:17, and junior MacKenzie Stucky finished 67th in 26:55.

Senior Megan Wilson led the Mississinawa Valley girls as she finished 60th in 25:46. Also for the Lady Hawks, freshman Casey Carrico finished 63rd in 25:62, junior Whitney King finished 68th in 27:29, freshman Isabella Barga finished 72nd in 29:17, freshman Abby Abel finished 80th in 33:24, freshman Addison Spilter finished 81st in 36:39, and sophomore Piper Phillips finished 82nd in 37:10.

Knepp led the Bradford girls as the freshman finished fourth overall in 19:14. Also for the Lady Railroaders, sophomore Chelsea Gill finished 14th in 20:45, and junior Adria Roberts finished 56th in 25:26.

Covington senior Carly Shell won the high school girls race, which included 82 runners, with a time of 18:39.

Newton won the high school boys meet, Miami East finished second, National Trail finished third, Covington finished fourth, Arcanum placed fifth, Bethel finished sixth, Franklin Monroe placed seventh, Twin Valley South finished eighth, Tri-County North finished ninth, and Bradford finished 10th.

Stephens led the Arcanum boys as eh finished fourth overall in 16:46. Also for the Trojans, Tanner Delk finished 24th in 18:14, Michael Scott finished 32nd in 18:33, Wills Troutwine finished 41st in 18:58, Isaiah Hootman finished 50th in 19:17, Jared Eberhard finished 65th in 20:22, Victor Alderman finished 67th in 20:27, Mitchel Wogomon finished 70th in 20:36, Ethan Moores finished 77th in 21:11, Joe Heiser finished 78th in 21:11, Paul Rammel finished 89th in 22:29, Auris Alderman finished 94th in 23:31, and Jimmy Barry finished 98th in 24:07.

Cole Van Hook led the Franklin Monroe boys as he finished eighth overall in 17:19. Also for the Jets, John Myers finished 38th in 18:47, Zach Gilliland finished 44th in 19:05, Nate McMillan finished 45th in 19:06, Xavier Gilliland finished 49th in 19:16, Ross Thayer finished 54th in 19:28, Chance Gilliland finished 69th in 20:34, Alex Knepshield finished 79th in 21:13, Isaac Schmitmeyer finished 80th in 21:15, Logan Medve finished 82nd in 21:27, Alex Schmitmeyer finished 84th in 21:41, Dylan Hackney finished 92nd in 23:07, and Jonathan Chen finished 104th in 25:22.

Johnny Fike led the Bradford boys as he finished 12th overall in 17:25. Also for the Railroaders, Jackson Moore finished 59th in 19:47, Kurt Hoover finished 61st in 19:53, Shane Bryan finished 58th in 20:28, Clay Layman finished 71st in 20:46, and Joe Roth finished 75th in 20:56.

Logan Warner led the Ansonia boys as he finished 43rd overall with a time of 19:04. Also for the Tigers, Austin Alexander finished 88th in 22:03, and Daniel Shaner finished 90th in 22:45.

Ethan Bowman led Mississinawa Valley as he finished 60th overall in 19:52. Also for the Blackhawks, Kaine Daniels finished 96th in 23:56.

Kamron Berghoff led the Tri-Village boys as he finished 91st in 22:50. Also for the Patriots, Cameron Armstrong finished 97th in 24:03.

Newton’s Brady McBride won the high school boys race, which included 107 runners, with a time of 15:45.

For complete results from the CCC cross country meet, visit www.alliancerunning.com.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens runs during the Cross County Conference cross country meet on Saturday at National Trail High School in New Paris.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Isaac-Stephens-web.jpgArcanum’s Isaac Stephens runs during the Cross County Conference cross country meet on Saturday at National Trail High School in New Paris. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.