Darke County cross country teams remain outside OATCCC state rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – Darke County’s cross country teams remained outside of the state rankings in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ seventh regular season poll of the 2015 cross country season.

The Versailles girls were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 in the first poll of the regular season. However, no Darke County teams have been ranked the past six weeks. The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville girls from the Greater Western Ohio being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 7 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 15 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 16 in Division I, the St. Henry boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 17 in Division III, the New Bremen boys from the MAC being ranked No. 18 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 8 in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 14 in Division III and the Miami East girls from the CCC being ranked No. 21 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Thomas Worthington 157

3 Mason 156

4 Solon 146

5 Louisville 131

6 Hudson 120

7 Medina 108

8 St. Xavier 89

9 Dublin Coffman 59

10 Olentangy Orange 54

11 (Massillon) Jackson 49

12 Hilliard Darby 45

13 Watkins Memorial 44

14 Hilliard Bradley 33

15 Hilliard Davidson 18

16 Twinsburg 16

17 La Salle 9

18 Lancaster 6

19t Kenston 5

19t Mentor 5

19t Wadsworth 5

22 (Toledo) St. Francis De Sales 3

23 Austintown-Fitch 2

Division I girls

1 Centerville 180(12)

2 Mason 166

3 Olentangy Liberty 158

4 Hilliard Davidson 130

5 Thomas Worthington 117

6 Brunswick 99

7 Beavercreek 98

8 Chardon 94

9 Dublin Jerome 68

10 Granville 57

11 Medina 51

12 Watkins Memorial 39

13 Shaker Heights 38

14 Perrysburg 37

15 Miamisburg 22

16 Troy 15

17t Hudson 12

17t (Massillon) Jackson 12

19 Notre Dame Academy 10

20t North Royalton 7

20t Solon 7

20t Turpin 7

23t Kings 6

23t Upper Arlington 6

25 Pickerington High Schoool Central 3

26 Nordonia 1

Division II boys

1 Sheridan 178(11)

2 Tippecanoe 168(1)

3 Lexington 149

4 Woodridge 133

5 Bay 121

6 (Springfield) Shawnee 112

7 St. Vincent-St. Mary 105

8 Defiance 83

9 Carroll 60

10 Gilmour Academy 59

11 Otsego 56

12 Oakwood 46

13 Perkins 42

14 Unioto 29

15t Indian Valley 18

15t (Springfield) Northwestern 18

17 Napoleon 12

18 Badin 11

19 Van Wert 9

20 Bowling Green 8

21t Tuslaw 7

21t Wickliffe 7

23 Eaton 6

24 Indian Hill 3

Division II girls

1 Lexington 180(12)

2 Archbishop Alter 164

3 Gilmour Academy 143

4 Woodridge 139

5 Tippecanoe 132

6 St. Vincent-St. Mary 112

7 Unioto 99

8 Chagrin Falls 92

9 Oakwood 84

10 (Springfield) Shawnee 77

11 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 57

12 Cloverleaf 52

13t Athens 28

13t Minerva 28

15 Bellevue 22

16 Monroe 7

17 Liberty Union 5

18t Liberty-Benton 4

18t Morgan 4

18t Sheridan 4

21 Huron 3

22 Padua Franciscan 2

23t Marlington 1

23t Napoleon 1

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 165

3 Colonel Crawford 147

4 McDonald 146

5 Anna 129

6 Liberty Center 125

7 Fredericktown 103

8t (Leesburg) Fairfield 84

8t Fort Loramie 84

10 Smithville 65

11 Carey 57

12 Lincolnview 47

13 Botkins 27

14 Mapleton 17

15 Mount Gilead 16

16 Milton-Union 14

17 St. Henry 12

18 New Bremen 7

19 Garaway 5

20 Summit Country Day 4

21t Fairfield Christian Academy 3

21t Trinity 3

Division III girls

1 Minster 176(10)

2t McDonald 163(1)

2t St. Thomas Aquinas 163(1)

4 Russia 133

5 Garaway 132

6 Liberty Center 108

7 Xenia Christian 103

8 Covington 79

9 (Reedsville) Eastern 75

10 Canton Central Catholic 71

11 Northmor 49

12 Fredericktown 47

13 St. Mary Central Catholic 34

14 St. Henry 32

15 Mount Gilead 22

16 Black River 16

17 Pettisville 11

18 Lincolnview 9

19 Fairfield Christian Academy 7

20 East Canton 5

21 Miami East 3

22t Columbus School for Girls 1

22t Fort Loramie 1

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA8.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.