Franklin Monroe boys soccer team ends up No. 3 in Miami Valley rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Franklin Monroe boys soccer player Cody Coppess kicks the ball during a game against Miami Valley on Saturday in Pitsburg.

Franklin Monroe boys soccer player Cody Coppess kicks the ball during a game against Miami Valley on Saturday in Pitsburg.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – The Franklin Monroe boys soccer team finished No. 3 in the final Miami Valley Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association poll of the 2015 season.

The Franklin Monroe boys are ranked third in Division III in the Miami Valley rankings behind Greeneview and Dayton Christian. The third-place ranking matches a season-best for the Jets, who also were ranked third in the first MVSSCA poll of the season and fourth in the second poll before settling in at No. 3 the past six weeks.

For a fourth consecutive week the Franklin Monroe boys are not ranked in the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association state poll, which also released its final rankings of the season this week. The Jets have been ranked in two of this season’s eight state polls with a season-best of No. 10 in the first poll of the year.

The Franklin Monroe boys soccer team is the only Darke County team ranked in either the local or state soccer rankings.

The Greater Western Ohio Conference’s Beavercreek boys are ranked fifth in the Division I state rankings, and the GWOC’s Vandalia-Butler boys also received votes in Division I.

The GWOC’s Springboro girls are fourth in the Division I state rankings, and the Lebanon girls from the GWOC are ranked ninth in Division I.

For more information on the MVSSCA and OSSCA rankings, visit the OSSCA website at www.ossca.org.

OSSCA state polls

Boys Division I

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 15-0-1 100

2. Mason 14-0-2 90

3. Jerome (Dublin) 13-1-2 68

4. Copley 13-2-1 65

5. Beavercreek 11-1-4 47

6. Northview (Sylvania) 11-2-2 38

7. Westlake 12-1-3 32

8. Elder (Cincinnati) 11-1-4 28

9. Green 15-0-1 24

10. Davidson (Hilliard) 12-1-3 21

Receiving votes: Findlay, Medina, St. Francis DeSales (Toledo), Butler (Vandalia), Coffman (Dublin)

Boys Division II

1. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 16-0-0 99

2. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 10-2-2 89

3. Revere (Richfield) 13-1-2 81

4. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 13-2-1 65

5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 10-3-2 46

6. Bay (Bay Village) 10-3-3 41

7. Carroll (Dayton) 10-4-0 32

8. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 10-3-3 26

9. Bellbrook 13-3-0 19

10. Ottawa-Glandorf 12-3-1 11

Receiving votes: Athens, Mariemont (Cincinnati), Bishop Hartley (Columbus), East Liverpool, Orange (Pepper Pike), Minerva, Wyoming (Cincinnati)

Boys Division III

1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 13-3-0 97

2. Mansfield Christian School 14-0-2 93

3. Cincinnati Country Day School 13-1-2 73

4. Worthington Christian School 8-5-2 67

5. Independence 14-0-2 52

6. Greeneview (Jamestown) 13-2-1 48

7. Archbold 14-2-0 29

8. South Range (Canfield) 12-3-0 25

9. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 10-4-2 21

10. Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 11-3-2 18

Receiving votes: Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Alexander (Albany), Columbia, Dayton Christian School, Crestview (Columbiana)

Girls Division I

1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 14-0-1 100

2. Medina 13-0-3 87

3. Perrysburg 14-0-1 82

4. Springboro 13-1-2 61

5. Jerome (Dublin) 11-1-3 54

6. Strongsville 12-1-3 48

7. Hudson 13-0-2 38

8. Loveland 12-3-1 30

9. Lebanon 11-1-3 18

10. North (Pickerington) 11-1-4 14

Receiving votes: St. Ursula Academy (Toledo), Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), Canfield, Coffman (Dublin), Mason, North Royalton, Zanesville

Girls Division II

1. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 12-2-1 98

2. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 12-1-3 78

3. Granville 11-3-2 75

4. Bay (Bay Village) 12-2-2 70

5. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 13-0-3 57

6. Ontario 14-2-0 46

7. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 9-3-3 39

8. Bath (Lima) 12-3-1 31

9. Rocky River 10-4-2 20

10. Carroll (Dayton) 11-4-1 11

Receiving votes: Archbishop Alter (Kettering), McKinley (Niles), Celina, Clear Fork (Bellville), John Glenn (New Concord), Lake Catholic (Mentor)

Girls Division III

1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 16-0-0 100

2. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 13-2-1 86

3. Hawken (Chesterland) 11-3-2 69

4. Cincinnati Country Day School 13-2-1 58

5. Badin (Hamilton) 10-3-2 48

6. Lynchburg-Clay 13-2-1 40

7. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 13-1-2 34

8. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 13-3-0 28

9. West Liberty-Salem 15-1-0 26

10. Chippewa (Doylestown) 13-1-1 14

Receiving votes: Fairbanks (Milford Center), Mapleton (Ashland), Waynesville, Manchester (Akron), North Adams (Seaman), Swanton, Lehman Catholic (Sidney), Champion (Warren), Kirtland, Wheelersburg

MVSSCA local polls

Boys Division I

1. Beavercreek 39

2. Butler (Vandalia) 37

3. Centerville 27

4. Fairmont (Kettering) 25

5. Springboro 24

6. Lebanon 23

7. Sidney 15

7. Troy 15

9. Wayne (Huber Heights) 9

10. Xenia 5

Boys Division II

1. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 70

2. Carroll (Dayton) 60

3. Bellbrook 58

4. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 50

5. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 42

6. Oakwood 30

7. Madison (Middletown) 18

8. Monroe 17

9. Kenton Ridge (Springfield) 15

10. Fenwick (Middletown) 7

10. Valley View (Germantown) 7

Boys Division III

1. Greeneview (Jamestown) 38

2. Dayton Christian 36

3. Franklin-Monroe (Pitsburg) 34

4. Bethel (Tipp City) 27

5. Yellow Springs 25

6. Miami East (Casstown) 18

7. Troy Christian 14

8. Newton (Pleasant Hill) 13

9. Catholic Central (Springfield) 6

10. West Liberty-Salem 5

Girls Division I

1. Springboro 59

2. Lebanon 55

3. Beavercreek 45

4. Centerville 44

5. Butler (Vandalia) 35

6. Sidney 24

7. Northmont (Clayton) 22

7. Wayne (Huber Heights) 22

9. Troy 16

10. Miamisburg 8

Girls Division II

1. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 20

2. Carroll (Dayton) 18

3. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 16

4. Monroe 13

4. Bellbrook 13

6. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 10

7. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 7

7. Oakwood 7

9. Kenton Ridge (Springfield) 3

9. Valley View (Germantown) 3

Girls Division III

1. West Liberty-Salem 33

2. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 32

2. Waynesville 32

4. Milton-Union 30

5. Preble Shawnee (Camden) 19

6. Greeneview (Jamestown) 17

7. Miami East (Casstown) 16

8. Northwestern (Springfield) 15

9. Anna 14

10. Catholic Central (Springfield) 11

Franklin Monroe boys soccer player Cody Coppess kicks the ball during a game against Miami Valley on Saturday in Pitsburg.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Cody-Coppess-web1.jpgFranklin Monroe boys soccer player Cody Coppess kicks the ball during a game against Miami Valley on Saturday in Pitsburg. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.