Football teams with local connections remain in AP state rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



COLUMBUS – As has been the case for most of the season, no Darke County football teams are ranked in the Associated Press’ state poll but several of their conference rivals are.

Versailles was ranked 18th in Division V in the first AP poll of the season and moved up to No. 15 the following week. However, the Tigers dropped out of the rankings after that and have remained out in the last five polls. Versailles is the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the AP football poll this season.

A number of other schools with local connections are ranked this week. Wayne from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 2 in Division I, Springboro from the GWOC is ranked No. 13 in Division I, Miamisburg from the GWOC is ranked No. 15 in Division II, Coldwater from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 1 in Division V, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 1 in Division VI, Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 5 in Division VII, Fort Recovery from the MAC is ranked No. 9 in Division VII, and Covington from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 10 in Division VII.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the seventh weekly Associated Press poll of 2012, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (18) 8-1 247
2, Huber Heights Wayne (6) 9-0 230
3, Cincinnati Colerain (1) 8-1 202
4, Westerville Central (1) 9-0 187
5, Hilliard Davidson 8-1 131
6, Stow-Munroe Falls 9-0 128
7, Lewis Center Olentangy 8-1 85
8, Hilliard Darby 8-1 66
9, Mentor 7-2 24
10, Lancaster 7-2 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Euclid 17. 12, Cincinnati Elder 13. 13, Springboro 12.

DIVISION II
1, Perrysburg (16) 9-0 243
2, Cincinnati La Salle (7) 8-1 220
3, Grafton Midview (3) 9-0 216
4, Aurora 8-1 129
5, Avon 8-1 123
6, Cleveland Glenville 8-1 93
7, Lima Senior 8-1 79
8, Madison 8-1 70
9, Kings Mills Kings 8-1 52
10, Cincinnati Turpin 8-1 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mayfield 40. 12, Holland Springfield 32. 13, Worthington Kilbourne 18. 14, Dresden Tri-Valley 17. 15, Miamisburg 15.

DIVISION III
1, Cleveland Benedictine (17) 9-0 243
2, Akron Hoban (6) 9-0 212
3, Wapakoneta (1) 9-0 192
4, Poland Seminary (2) 9-0 169
5, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 8-1 130
6, Medina Buckeye 9-0 105
7, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 8-1 79
8, Ashland 8-1 65
9, Clyde 8-1 62
10, Toledo Central Catholic 7-2 56

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Zanesville 24. 12, Sandusky Perkins 23. 13, Louisville 21. 14, Tipp City Tippecanoe 19.

DIVISION IV
1, Steubenville (16) 8-0 230
2, Middletown Bishop Fenwick (7) 9-0 212
3, Johnstown-Monroe (1) 9-0 194
4, St. Clairsville (1) 8-0 171
5, Kettering Archbishop Alter 8-1 130
6, Cincinnati Indian Hill 9-0 117
7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-1 93
8, Peninsula Woodridge 9-0 85
9, Perry 7-1 44
10, Hamilton Badin 7-2 22
(tie) Wauseon 8-1 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Youngstown Ursuline 18. 13, Plain City Jonathan Alder 16. 14, Reading 15. 14, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 15.

DIVISION V
1, Coldwater (26) 9-0 260
2, Wheelersburg 9-0 220
3, Chillicothe Zane Trace 9-0 179
4, Millbury Lake 9-0 166
5, Brookville 9-0 155
6, Columbiana Crestview 8-1 108
7, Milan Edison 8-1 85
8, Creston Norwayne 8-1 76
9, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 8-1 43
10, Swanton 8-1 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Magnolia Sandy Valley 25.

DIVISION VI
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (24) 9-1 253
2, Columbia Station Columbia 9-0 188
3, Spencerville (1) 9-0 182
4, Mechanicsburg 9-0 156
5, Kirtland 8-1 105
6, Defiance Tinora 8-1 103
7, Bucyrus Wynford 8-1 80
8, Cincinnati Country Day 8-1 56
9, Beverly Fort Frye (1) 9-0 52
10, Lucasville Valley 7-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Delphos Jefferson 30. 12, Defiance Ayersville 28. 13, Gibsonburg 26. 14, Columbiana 17. 15, Columbus Grandview Heights 16. 15, Bainbridge Paint Valley 16. 17, Berlin Center Western Reserve 14.

DIVISION VII
1, Danville (17) 9-0 233
2, Mogadore 8-1 194
3, Warren John F. Kennedy (2) 8-1 185
4, McComb (3) 8-1 162
5, Minster (3) 7-2 147
6, Norwalk St. Paul 8-1 135
7, Caldwell (1) 8-1 85
8, Lucas 8-1 60
9, Fort Recovery 7-2 56
10, Covington 7-2 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Glouster Trimble 26. 12, Vienna Mathews 18. 13, Hicksville 17. 14, Toronto 15. 15, North Jackson Jackson-Milton 13. 16, DeGraff Riverside 12.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA14.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.