No Darke County cross country teams ranked in pre-regional poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



COLUMBUS – The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches released its pre-regional poll, which includes no Darke County teams.

The Versailles girls, who are the lone Darke County cross country team to qualify for regionals, were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 in the first poll of the regular season. However, no Darke County teams have been ranked the past eight weeks. The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio being ranked No. 23 in Division I, Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 5 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 6 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 25 in Division I, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 11 in Division III, the New Bremen boys from the MAC being ranked No. 22 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 8 in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 13 in Division III and the Miami East girls from the CCC being ranked No. 23 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Mason 162

3 Thomas Worthington 153

4 Solon 118

5 Louisville 107

6 Hudson 104

7 Dublin Coffman 90

8 Hilliard Darby 87

9 Medina 86

10 St. Xavier 81

11 Hilliard Bradley 73

12 Watkins Memorial 56

13 Sycamore 35

14 Olentangy Orange 32

15 (Massillon) Jackson 14

16 La Salle 13

17 Olentangy Liberty 10

18 Pickerington High Schoool Central 9

19 Mentor 7

20 Twinsburg 6

21t Ashland 4

21t Lancaster 4

23 Beavercreek 3

24t Kenston 2

24t (Toledo) St. John’s Jesuit 2

24t Wadsworth 2

Division I girls

1 Centerville 179(11)

2 Mason 160

3 Olentangy Liberty 156(1)

4 Hilliard Davidson 146

5 Troy 99

6 Beavercreek 80

7 Thomas Worthington 79

8 Dublin Jerome 68

9 Watkins Memorial 63

10 Perrysburg 58

11 Medina 55

12 Brunswick 54

13 Granville 51

14 Chardon 50

15 Solon 40

16 (Massillon) Jackson 20

17 Shaker Heights 17

18 Upper Arlington 13

19 Lakota West 10

20t Kings 8

20t North Royalton 8

20t Notre Dame Academy 8

23t Hudson 7

23t Turpin 7

25 Miamisburg 2

26t Magnificat 1

26t Mentor 1

Division II boys

1 Sheridan 175(7)

2 Tippecanoe 164(4)

3 Lexington 148

4 Woodridge 138

5 Defiance 119

6 Bay 103

7 St. Vincent-St. Mary 100

8 (Springfield) Shawnee 96

9 Unioto 89(1)

10 Perkins 82

11 Carroll 54

12 Otsego 36

13 Gilmour Academy 31

14 Bowling Green 25

15 Badin 20

16 Indian Valley 14

17 Heath 12

18 Eaton 10

19t Napoleon 6

19t Tuslaw 6

21t Indian Hill 4

21t (Springfield) Northwestern 4

23 Valley View 2

24t Martins Ferry 1

24t Van Wert 1

Division II girls

1 Lexington 180(12)

2 Archbishop Alter 147

3 Tippecanoe 142

4 Gilmour Academy 137

5 Woodridge 132

6 St. Vincent-St. Mary 117

7 Unioto 98

8 Chagrin Falls 92

9 Oakwood 89

10 (Springfield) Shawnee 78

11 Cloverleaf 66

12 Athens 33

13 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 29

14 Minerva 28

15 Bellevue 21

16 Morgan 10

17 Sheridan 9

18 Mariemont 8

19 (Toledo) Central Catholic 5

20 South Range 4

21t Fairfield Union 2

21t Huron 2

21t Napoleon 2

24t Bexley 1

24t Marlington 1

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 166

3 McDonald 150

4 Colonel Crawford 140

5 Liberty Center 124

6 Anna 115

7 Fredericktown 112

8 (Leesburg) Fairfield 95

9 Carey 69

10 Fort Loramie 53

11 Minster 42

12 Mapleton 39

13 Garaway 38

14 Milton-Union 32

15 Smithville 23

16 Lincolnview 22

17t Summit Country Day 10

17t Trinity 10

19 Botkins 9

20 Columbus Academy 5

21 Cardington-Lincoln 4

22 New Bremen 2

Division III girls

1 Minster 170(6)

2 McDonald 168(4)

3 St. Thomas Aquinas 166(2)

4 Garaway 140

5 Russia 126

6 Liberty Center 113

7 Xenia Christian 102

8 Covington 90

9 Canton Central Catholic 80

10 (Reedsville) Eastern 64

11 Fredericktown 41

12 Northmor 38

13 St. Henry 32

14 Columbus School for Girls 27

15 Black River 26

16 Pettisville 11

17 St. Mary Central Catholic 10

18t Berkshire 9

18t Lincolnview 9

20 East Canton 5

21t Fairfield Christian Academy 4

21t New London 4

23 Miami East 3

24 Botkins 2

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA16.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.