CCC, GWOC and MAC football teams to begin OHSAA playoffs


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



A group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles.

A group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles.


Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

A group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles.


Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

A group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles.


Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Two Cross County Conference teams, six Greater Western Ohio Conference teams and four Midwest Athletic Conference teams have qualified for the Ohio High School Athletic Association football playoffs.

The OHSAA playoffs will commence this weekend with Divisions II, III, V and VII playing on Fridays at 7:30 p.m. while Divisions I, IV and VI will play on Saturdays at 7 p.m. Of the 715 varsity football teams across the state, 224 have qualified for the postseason.

On Friday four GWOC teams, three MAC teams and one CCC teams will begin their tournament runs in the regional quarterfinals.

Trotwood-Madison (7-3) from the GWOC earned the No. 3 seed in Division III Region 10 and will play host to sixth seeded Celina (7-3) at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the regional quarterfinals.

Miamisburg (9-1) from the GWOC earned the No. 4 seed in Division II Region 10 and will play host to fifth seeded Lima Senior (8-2) at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Piqua (6-4) from the GWOC is the seventh seed in Division III Region 10 and will travel to second-seeded Tippecanoe (9-1) for a game at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Vandalia Butler (7-3) is the eighth seed in Division II Region 6 and will travel to top-seeded Cincinnati La Salle (8-2) for a 7:30 p.m. game on Friday.

Coldwater (10-0) from the MAC earned the third seed in Division V Region 18 and will play host to sixth seeded Bethel-Tate (6-3) at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the opening round of the playoffs.

Minster (8-2) from the MAC earned the top seed in Division VII Region 26 and will play host to eighth seeded Fort Loramie (6-4) at 7:30 p.m. Friday to begin tournament play.

Covington (8-2) from the CCC earned the second seed in Division VII Region 26 and will play host to seventh seeded Lehman Catholic (6-4) at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the regional quarterfinals.

Fort Recovery (8-2) from the MAC is seeded third in Division VII Region 26 and will play host to sixth seeded Miami Valley Christian Academy (8-1) at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

On Saturday two GWOC teams, one CCC team and one MAC team will play their first playoff games. The CCC and MAC will match up in Saturday as Miami East travels to Maria Stein to face Marion Local.

Wayne (10-0) from the GWOC earned the No. 3 seed in Division I Region 2 and will play host to 14th seeded Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 7 p.m. Saturday in the first round of the playoffs.

Springboro (8-2) from the GWOC is the No. 11 seed in Division I Region 2 and will travel to sixth seeded Mason (8-2) for a 7 p.m. game on Saturday.

Marion Local (9-1) from the MAC is the top seeded team in Division VI Region 22 and will play host to eighth seeded Miami East (8-2) from the CCC at 7 p.m. Saturday in the opening round of the playoffs.

For more information on the OHSAA playoffs, visit the organization’s website at ohsaa.org.

2015 OHSAA Football Playoffs – first round pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

16 Cleveland Heights (4-5) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

15 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at 2 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-0)

14 Elyria (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)

13 Toledo Start (9-1) at 4 Westerville Central (9-1)

12 Austintown-Fitch (7-3) at 5 Euclid (8-2)

11 Canton McKinley (7-3) at 6 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

10 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-3) at 7 Solon (8-2)

9 Canton GlenOak (7-3) at 8 Mentor (7-3)

Region 2

16 Dublin Coffman (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

15 Grove City Central Crossing (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

14 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 3 Huber Heights Wayne (10-0)

13 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 4 Lancaster (8-2)

12 Fairfield (8-2) at 5 Cincinnati Elder (7-3)

11 Springboro (8-2) at 6 Mason (8-2)

10 Upper Arlington (7-3) at 7 Pickerington Central (8-2)

9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4) at 8 Gahanna Lincoln (7-3)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 3

8 Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at 1 Aurora (9-1)

7 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 2 Madison (9-1)

6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Mayfield (9-1)

5 Hudson (8-2) at 4 Copley (9-1)

Region 4

8 Olmsted Falls (6-4) at 1 Grafton Midview (10-0)

7 North Ridgeville (7-3) at 2 Perrysburg (10-0)

6 Medina Highland (6-4) at 3 Avon (9-1)

5 Holland Springfield (9-1) at 4 Cleveland Glenville (9-1)

Region 5

8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Massillon Perry (8-2)

7 Wooster (8-2) at 2 Pataskala Licking Heights (9-1)

6 Uniontown Lake (6-4) at 3 Worthington Kilbourne (9-1)

5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Boardman (6-4)

Region 6

8 Vandalia Butler (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

7 Ashville Teays Valley (8-2) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Glen Este (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati Turpin (9-1)

5 Lima Senior (8-2) at 4 Miamisburg (9-1)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 7

8 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

7 Canfield (8-2) at 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-1)

6 Chesterland West Geauga (9-1) at 3 Medina Buckeye (10-0)

5 Louisville (9-1) at 4 Poland Seminary (9-1)

Region 8

8 Bowling Green (8-2) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (10-0)

7 Rocky River (8-2) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (8-2)

6 Sandusky Perkins (8-2) at 3 Clyde (9-1)

5 Bay Village Bay (9-1) at 4 Ashland (9-1)

Region 9

8 Columbus Bishop Watterson (5-4) at 1 Columbus Hamilton Township (8-2)

7 Chillicothe (7-3) at 2 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-1)

6 Columbus Beechcroft (7-2) at 3 Zanesville (9-1)

5 Bexley (8-2) at 4 Jackson (9-1)

Region 10

8 Dayton Belmont (7-2) at 1 Wapakoneta (10-0)

7 Piqua (6-4) at 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-1)

6 Celina (7-3) at 3 Trotwood-Madison (7-3)

5 New Richmond (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (7-3)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 11

8 Oberlin Firelands (8-2) at 1 Peninsula Woodridge (10-0)

7 Parma Heights Holy Name (7-3) at 2 Perry (8-1)

6 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 3 Mantua Crestwood (8-2)

5 Youngstown Ursuline (5-5) at 4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3)

Region 12

8 Port Clinton (7-3) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (6-3)

7 Bellevue (8-2) at 2 Wauseon (9-1)

6 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-3) at 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

5 Ottawa-Glandforf (7-3) at 4 Lewiston Indian Lake (8-2)

Region 13

8 Wintersville Indian Creek (7-3) at 1 Steubenville (9-0)

7 Byesville Meadowbrook (9-1) at 2 Johnstown-Monroe (10-0)

6 Newark Licking Valley (6-4) at 3 St. Clairsville (8-1)

5 Salem (9-1) at 4 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

Region 14

8 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Wyoming (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Indian Hill (10-0)

6 Cincinnati Taft (7-2) at 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

5 Reading (9-1) at 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 15

8 Burton Berkshire (6-4) at 1 Columbiana Crestview (8-2)

7 East Palestine (7-3) at 2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1)

6 Gates Mills Hawken (8-2) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (7-3)

5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-2) at 4 Orwell Grand Valley (7-2)

Region 16

8 Galion (7-2) at 1 Milan Edison (9-1)

7 Rossford (8-2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

6 Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) at 3 Millbury Lake (10-0)

5 Apple Creek Waynedale (7-3) at 4 Swanton (9-1)

Region 17

8 Ironton (6-4) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

7 Bidwell River Valley (7-3) at 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (10-0)

6 Ironton Rock Hill (6-3) at 3 Albany Alexander (9-1)

5 Cadiz Harrison Central (8-2) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

Region 18

8 Carlisle (6-4) at 1 Brookville (10-0)

7 Richwood North Union (5-5) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (9-1)

6 Bethel-Tate (6-3) at 3 Coldwater (10-0)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (7-3) at 4 West Milton Milton-Union (6-4)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 19

8 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (9-1)

7 Smithville (7-3) at 2 Columbia Station Columbia (10-0)

6 Cuyahoga Heights (8-2) at 3 Columbiana (9-1)

5 Brookfield (9-1) at 4 Lisbon David Anderson (9-1)

Region 20

8 Delta (6-4) at 1 Bucyrus Wynford (9-1)

7 Attica Seneca East (8-2) at 2 Defiance Tinora (8-1)

6 Defiance Ayersville (8-2) at 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1)

5 Van Buren (7-3) at 4 Gibsonburg (10-0)

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (8-2) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

7 Chesapeake (8-2) at 2 Lucasville Valley (8-1)

6 Hannibal River (9-1) at 3 Grandview Heights (9-1)

5 Newark Catholic (8-2) at 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (9-1)

Region 22

8 Casstown Miami East (8-2) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

7 Williamsburg (8-2) at 2 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

6 Spencerville (9-1) at 3 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

5 West Liberty-Salem (8-2) at 4 Cincinnati Country Day (9-1)

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 23

8 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (6-4) at 1 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)

7 North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)

6 Monroeville (6-4) at 3 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)

5 Vienna Mathews (6-2) at 4 Toronto (9-1)

Region 24

8 Convoy Crestview (4-6) at 1 McComb (9-1)

7 Tiffin Calvert (5-5) at 2 Hicksville (8-2)

6 West Unity Hilltop (6-4) at 3 Lucas (8-1)

5 Arlington (5-5) at 4 Leipsic (5-5)

Region 25

8 Crown City South Gallia (6-4) at 1 Danville (10-0)

7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (6-4) at 2 Caldwell (9-1)

6 Shadyside (4-6) at 3 Glouster Trimble (8-2)

5 Belpre (8-2) at 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (8-2)

Region 26

8 Fort Loramie (6-4) at 1 Minster (8-2)

7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (6-4) at 2 Covington (8-2)

6 Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy (8-1) at 3 Fort Recovery (8-2)

5 Ada (6-4) at 4 DeGraff Riverside (9-1)

A group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_Versailles-Coldwater-PRINT.jpgA group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles. Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

A group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_DSC_0705.jpgA group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles. Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

A group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_Versailles-Coldwater-WEB.jpgA group of Coldwater defenders make a tackle during a football game against Versailles on Oct. 16 in Versailles. Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.