Greenville boys soccer player AJ Frens earned 1st team GWOC North honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Frens

Frens


GREENVILLE – Greenville junior goalkeeper AJ Frens was named first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference North Division for the 2015 boys soccer season.

Also for Greenville, Joe Suter was named second team all-GWOC North by the league. Green Wave players Jordan Ernst and Tani Mancillias both earned special mention all-GWOC North honors.

Vandalia-Butler’s Zach Burgmeier was named the GWOC North boys soccer player of the year. Butler’s Steve Doring and Sidney’s Daniel Wicks shared the GWOC North boys soccer coach of the year honors.

Butler won the GWOC North boys soccer championship with a 5-0 record. Sidney finished second at 4-1, Troy finished third at 3-2, Greenville and Piqua tied for fourth at 1-3-1, and Trotwood-Madison finished sixth at 0-5.

All-GWOC North boys soccer

First team

Name School Grade

Zack Burgmeier Butler Senior

Jake Differderfer Gabbard Troy Senior

Andrew Eifert Butler Senior

Terrance Engle Butler Junior

AJ Frens Greenville Junior

Bradley Hohlbein Piqua Senior

Grant Holland Troy Junior

Chase Lorenzo Sidney Senior

Ben McClain Sidney Senior

Ben Snavley Sidney Senior

Caleb Vallieu Piqua Senior

Nathan Weber Butler Senior

Player of the year: Zach Burgmeier, Butler

Coaches of the year: Daniel Wicks, Sidney; Steve Doring, Butler

Second team

Name School Grade

Jared Brandt Piqua Senior

Bradley Burden Sidney Senior

Brandon Critz Butler Senior

Sean Jones Trotwood-Madison Senior

Luke Rees Sidney Junior

Jack Spoltman Butler Senior

Joe Suter Greenville Senior

Tyler Sutter Butler Senior

Dakota Wenrich Sidney Senior

Alex Williams Troy Senior

John Thomas Yenney Troy Senior

Special mention

Name School Grade

Jordan Ernst Greenville Senior

Mandel Floyd Trotwood-Madison Senior

Jon Gerlach Piqua Senior

William Jarvis Trotwood-Madison Senior

Ed Lauterbach Butler Senior

Cade Lyman Piqua Freshman

Tani Mancillias Greenville Sophomore

Johan Trotter Troy Senior

Tristan West Troy Senior

Elliot Wilson Sidney Junior

All-GWOC boys soccer

Name School Grade

Zach Brunsman Xenia Senior

Zack Burgmeier Butler Senior

Michael Chuck Beavercreek Senior

Terrance Engle Butler Junior

Jarrod Ferstl Centerville Senior

Bradley Hohlbein Piqua Senior

Grant Holland Troy Junior

Kaleb Klussman Lebanon Senior

Ben McClain Sidney Senior

Riley Vanderkaay Fairmont Senior

Christian Wright Springboro Junior

Frens
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_AJ-Frens-WEB.jpgFrens

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.