Greenville cheerleading squad places 2nd in GWOC North


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Byrum

Byrum


Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Meade


Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Schatz


Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Stastny


Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Thompson


Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Ward


Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

KETTERING – The Greenville cheerleading team finished as the North Division runner up at the Greater western Ohio Conference cheerleading championships on Saturday at Fairmont’s Trent Arena.

Greenville finished with 319.5 points, which was second in the GWOC North behind only champion Vandalia-Butler, who scored a 322. Troy finished third in the GWOC North with a 312.5, Sidney finished fourth with a 303.5, Piqua finished fifth with a 295, and Trotwood-Madison finished sixth with a 292.

Overall Greenville finished ninth in the entire GWOC. Springboro won the conference championship with a 388.5, Centerville was second with a 383.5, Miamisburg was third with a 380.5, Lebanon was fourth with a 353.5, and Fairmont finished fifth with a 343.

Butler and Northmont tied for sixth in the GWOC as they both scored a 322, Wayne finished eighth with a 320, Greenville finished ninth with its 319.5, and Fairborn finished 10th with a 316.

Beavercreek finished 11th overall with a 314.5, West Carrollton finished 12th with a 313.5, Troy finished 13th with its 312.5, Xenia finished 14th with a 305, Sidney finished 15th with its 303.5, Piqua finished 16th with its 295, and Trotwood-Madison finished 17th with its 292. Springfield didn’t compete.

Greenville had six cheerleaders earn all-GWOC North honors.

Senior Tessa Schatz, senior Serena Stastny and junior Taylor Ward each were named first team all-GWOC North.

Sophomore Hope Byrum and junior Tiona Thompson both were named second team all-GWOC North while junior Madison Meade was named to the GWOC North special mention team.

For more information on the GWOC cheerleading competition, visit the GWOC website at http://gwocsports.com.

Byrum
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Hope-Byrum-WEB.jpgByrum Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Meade
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Madison-Meade-WEB.jpgMeade Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Schatz
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Tessa-Schatz-WEB.jpgSchatz Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Stastny
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Serena-Stastny-WEB.jpgStastny Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Thompson
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Tiona-Thompson-WEB.jpgThompson Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

Ward
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Taylor-Ward-WEB.jpgWard Photo courtesy of Craig Schmidt, Schmidt Photography Studio

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.