Versailles swim teams win meet


Greenville boys, girls finish 3rd behind Tipp

By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville senior Jose Badell swims the boys 200 yard freestyle on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.

Greenville senior Jose Badell swims the boys 200 yard freestyle on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.


Versailles senior Abbey Marshal swims the backstroke leg of the girls 200 yard individual medley on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.


GREENVILLE – The Versailles boys and girls were victorious as they hosted Greenville, Houston and Tippecanoe in a swim meet on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.

Versailles won the boys portion of the four-team meet with 98 points. Tippecanoe finished second with 89 points, Greenville placed third with 69, and Houston was fourth with 15.

Versailles won the girls portion of the meet with 125 points while Tippecanoe finished second with 121 and Greenville finished third with 40.

Versailles’ quartet of Abbey Marshal, Heather Albers, Ashlyn Cordonnier and Lexi Fliehman won the girls 200 yard medley relay in a time of 1:59.70. Versailles’ team of Emily Kramer, Payton Berger, McKinzie Kruckeberg and Lauren Heitkamp placed fourth in 2:17.96 while the Greenville squad of Callie McMillin, Tori Knoop, Ana Oliveira and Onna Warren placed sixth in 2:40.96.

Greenville’s team of Jose Badell, Seth Conway, Tanner Herrmann and Josh Smith won the boys 200 yard medley relay with a time of 1:52.12. Versailles’ squad of Quincy Baltes, Harrison Detrick, Cole Condon and Clint Morgan placed second in 1:52.36 while Versailles’ team of Nathanial Nelson, Adam Gehret, Stuart Baltes and Mitchell Huelskamp placed fifth in 2:36.10.

Versailles’ Lexi Fliehman finished second in the girls 200 yard freestyle in a time of 2:02.29, Versailles’ Emily Kramer finished third in 2:20.29, and Greenville’s Onna Warren finished fifth in 2:53.22.

Greenville’s Jose Badell won the boys 200 yard freestyle relay in a time of 2:01.41. Versailles’ Kyle Dapore finished fifth in 2:26.58, and Versailles’ Pete Barga finished sixth in 2:33.24.

Versailles’ Abbey Marshal finished second in the girls 200 yard individual medley in a time of 2:29.09. Versailles’ Lauren Heitkamp finished fourth in 2:51.85.

Versailles’ Quincy Baltes placed third in the boys 200 yard individual medley with a time of 2:26.67. Greenville’s Shane Barga finished fifth in 2:42.54.

Versailles’ Rachel Subler finished second in the girls 50 yard freestyle in a time of 27.28. Versailles’ Heather Albers finished third in 28.07, Greenville’s Isabel Elliott finished fifth in 29.99, and Greenville’s Cassey Bolyard finished sixth in 34.61.

Versailles’ Clint Morgan won the boys 50 yard freestyle in a time of 24.09. Versailles’ Cole Condon finished second in 24.70, and Greenville’s Josh Smith finished third in 25.44.

Versailles’ Ashlyn Cordonnier finished second in the girls 100 yard butterfly with a time of 1:02.81.

Greenville’s Tanner Herrmann finished second in the boys 100 yard butterfly in a time of 1:02.70.

Greenville’s Isabella Gable won the girls 100 yard freestyle in a time of 57.71. Versailles’ Abbey Marshal finished third in 1:00.39, Versailles’ Heather Albers finished fifth in 1:02.15, and Greenville’s Isabel Elliott finished sixth in 1:13.19.

Versailles’ Quincy Baltes finished second in the boys 100 yard freestyle with a time of 57.03. Greenville’s Seth Conway finished third in 57.35, Greenville’s Josh Smith finished fourth in 58.71, and Versailles’ Harrison Detrick finished sixth in 59.71.

Greenville’s Isabella Gable won the girls 500 yard freestyle in a time of 5:28.73. Versailles’ Emily Kramer finished second in 6:27.18, Versailles’ Courtney Batten finished fourth in 7:23.45, and Versailles’ Grace Francis finished fifth in 7:48.12.

Versailles’ Stuart Baltes finished third in the boys 500 yard freestyle relay in a time of 7:57.50 while Versailles’ Mitchell Huelskamp finished fourth in 9:52.61.

The Versailles team of Heather Albers, Emily Kramer, Tori Ahrens and Rachel Subler won the girls 200 yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:53.48. Greenville’s squad finished third, and the Versailles team of Chloe Francis, Courtney Batten, Taylor Cordonnier and Grace Francis finished fifth in 200 yard freestyle relay.

Greenville’s quartet of Pablo Badell, Tanner Herrmann, Josh Smith and Jose Badell won the boys 200 yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:41.66. Versailles’ team of Cole Condon, Stuart Baltes, Kyle Dapore and Quincy Baltes finished second in 1:45.47 while Versailles’ squad of Pete Barga, Nathanial Nelson, Adam Gehret and Mitchell Huelskamp finished fourth in 2:12.67.

Versailles’ Rachel Subler finished second in the girls 100 yard backstroke in a time of 1:05.19. Versailles’ Lauren Heitkamp finished third in 1:19.35, and Greenville’s Cassey Bolyard finished fourth in 1:22.35.

Greenville’s Jose Badell finished second in the boys 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:00.42. Versailles’ Clint Morgan finished third in 1:03.99, and Versailles’ Pete Barga finished fifth in 1:22.01.

Versailles’ Ashlyn Cordonnier won the girls 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:14.98. Versailles’ Lexi Fliehman finished third in 1:16.61, Greenville’s Anna Oliveira finished fifth in 1:33.05, and Greenville’s McKenna Crews finished sixth in 1:37.77.

Greenville’s Seth Conway won the boys 100 yard breaststroke in a time of 1:15.24. Versailles’ Harrison Detrick finished second in 1:15.32 while Greenville’s Pablo Badell finished third in 1:17.25.

Versailles’ team of Abbey Marshal, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Rachel Subler and Lexi Fliehman won the girls 400 yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:55.26. Versailles’ squad of Courtney Batten, Grace Francis, Lauren Heitkamp and Payton Berger finished third in 4:53.91.

Versailles’ quartet of Clint Morgan, Pete Barga, Kyle Dapore and Harrison Detrick won the boys 400 yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:04.33. Versailles’ team of Mitchell Huelskamp, Nathanial Nelson, Stuart Baltes and Adam Gehret finished second in 5:28.10.

Greenville senior Jose Badell swims the boys 200 yard freestyle on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Jose-Badell-WEB.jpgGreenville senior Jose Badell swims the boys 200 yard freestyle on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/results-greenville-tipp-city-houston-versailles-12-18-2015.pdf

Versailles senior Abbey Marshal swims the backstroke leg of the girls 200 yard individual medley on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/12/web1_Abbey-Marshal-WEB.jpgVersailles senior Abbey Marshal swims the backstroke leg of the girls 200 yard individual medley on Friday at the YMCA of Darke County in Greenville.
Greenville boys, girls finish 3rd behind Tipp

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.