CCC names All-Conference selections


By Gaylen Blosser - DarkeCountyMedia.com



The Cross County Conference Champion Arcanum Lady Trojans.

The Cross County Conference Champion Arcanum Lady Trojans.


Gaylen Blosser | Darke County Media

DARKE COUNTY – The Arcanum Lady Trojans won the final Cross County Conference Championship as the CCC teams move into the new Three Rivers Athletic Conference and the Western Ohio Athletic Conference for the 2021-2022 season. The Bradford Lady Railroaders finished second behind Arcanum giving Darke County the top two CCC finishers. The league title came down to a game between the Bradford and the Lady Trojans, a game Arcanum’s Peyton Garbig pitched a 1-0 10-inning nohitter over the Lady Railroaders to secure the league title.

Bradford’s Skipp Miller earned Player of the Year and Arcanum Lady Trojans coach, Mike Morris was name Coach of the Year.

Arcanum 12-0 / 21-6

Bradford 11-1 / 22-2

Covington 9-3 / 16-9

Miami East 9-3 / 16-9

Newton 7-5 /8-13

Tri-County North 7-5 / 13-10

Ansonia 6-6 / 17-8

National Trail 5-7 / 9-9

Franklin Monroe 4-8 / 8-17

Mississinawa Valley 3-9 / 8-15

Tri-Village 3-9 / 6-15

Twin Valley South 0-12 / 4-12

2021 Cross County Conference All Conference Softball

First Team

Lauren Burns, Ansonia

Alyssa Noggler, Ansonia

Ellie Fout, Arcanum

Peyton Garbig, Arcanum

Liv Reittinger, Bethel

Nylani Biereis, Bradford

Austy Miller, Bradford

Skipp Miller, Bradford

Mara Newhouse, Covington

Kyleigh Kirby, Miami East

Skyler Ward, National Trail

Marissa Deeter, Newton

Lexi DeLong, Tri-County North

Sidney Jackson, Tri-County North

Kelsie Wehr, Tri-Village

Second Team

Emilie Fout, Arcanum

Eva Siculan, Arcanum

Rhyan Reittinger, Bethel

Buzz Brewer, Bradford

Maggie Manuel, Bradford

Nigella Reck, Covington

Meg Rogers, Covington

Chloe McGlinch, Franklin Monroe

Kayly Fetters, Miami East

Reagan Howell, Miami East

Taylor Collins, Mississinawa Valley

Madi Townsend, Mississinawa Valley

Molly Skinner, National Trail

Ashlyn Deeter, Newton

Kayleigh Osborne, Tri-Village

Special Mention Team

Abby Kramer, Ansonia

Paige Burrell, Arcanum

Lilly Williams, Bethel

Izzy Hamilton, Bradford

Grace Beeson, Franklin Monroe

Kaitlyn Roop, Miami East

Kenzea Townsend, Mississinawa Valley

Kayleigh Micheal, National Trail

Haley Abrams, Newton

Annie Ferguson, Tri-County North

Morgan Hunt, Tri-Village

Sidnee Elswick, Twin Valley South

Player of the Year – Skipp Miller, Bradford

Coach of the Year – Mike Morris, Arcanum

The Cross County Conference Champion Arcanum Lady Trojans.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/05/web1_x-CCC-Champs-3.jpgThe Cross County Conference Champion Arcanum Lady Trojans. Gaylen Blosser | Darke County Media

By Gaylen Blosser

DarkeCountyMedia.com

Contact Darke County Media Sports Editor Gaylen Blosser at gblosser@aimmediamidwest.com or 937-569-0122

Contact Darke County Media Sports Editor Gaylen Blosser at gblosser@aimmediamidwest.com or 937-569-0122