County CCC girls place well at Regionals


Ansonia’s Colleen Steinmetz earns a Regional Championship with a jump of 11’8” in the girls pole vault.

By Dale Barger - DarkeCountyMedia.com



Tri-Village Maria Petry advances to state in the high jump with a 4th place Regional finish.

Tri-Village Maria Petry advances to state in the high jump with a 4th place Regional finish.


Tri-Village Lady Patriots, Maria Petry.


The Ansonia Lady Tigers 4x100-meter relay team following their 3rd place Regional finish to advance to state.


Ansonia’s Cierra Rosinski 4x100-meter relay team member.


Ansonia’s Kierra Reichert helps Lady Tigers advance to state with a third place Regional finish in the 4x100-meter relay.


Ansonia’s Maria Troutwine hands off to Cierra Rosinski in the 4x100 meter relay good for a Regional third place finish and advance to state.


Maria Troutwine 4x100-meter Ansonia Lady Tigers relay team member.


Ansonia’s Colleen Steinmetz earns an OHSAA D-III Regional Championship in girls pole vault and helps the Lady Tigers 4x100-relay team advance to state with a Regional third place finish.


Dale Barger | Darke County Media

TROY – Several Darke County girls’ teams and individuals competed in the OHSAA DIII Regional Track Meet that produced one Regional Champion Colleen Steinmetz from Ansonia who won the Pole Vault with a jump of 11”-8”.

Additional highlights included the Ansonia 4×100 meter relay team and High Jumper Maria Petry also advancing to State Meet along with Steinmetz.

The Ansonia 4×100-Meter Relay team of Kierra Reichert, Cierra Rosinksi, Colleen Steinmetz and Maria Troutwine finished in 3rd at Regionals with a time of 51.40.

Tri-Village Maria Petry cleared 5’3” in the High Jump for a 4th place Regional finish.

Many other Darke County participants competed at regionals but would see their season come to an end.

In the 4×800-Meter Relay Arcanum and Franklin Monroe ran but didn’t advance. Running for the Trojans in 13th place were Brooklyn Miras, Arianne Garrison, Lydia Shannon and Lani Hollinger and for the Jetsin 15th place were Zoe Brookey, Zoe Kellems, Avery Hosler and Hallie Aslinger.

In the 100-MeterHurdles Arcanum’s Aidan Obrien missed the finals by .02.

In the 4×100-Meter Relay Tri-Village Paige Drew, Maria Petry, Torie Richards and Halle Bell missed qualifying for the finals finishing 12th in the prelims at 53.41.

In the 4×200-Meter Relay Tri-Village finished 13thin the preliminaries with Paige Drew, Katelyn Peters, Torie Richards and Hallie Bell running in 1:55.4 but didn’t make the finals.

In the 300-Meter Hurdles Tri-Village sophomore Torie Richards finished in 7th place.

In the 800-Meter Run Franklin Monroe sophomore Zoe Brookey finished in 15th place with a time of 2:35.53.

In the 3200-Meter Run Arcanum’s sophomore Brooklyn Miras finished in 13th place.

In the Discus-Throw Tri-Village sophomore Loryn Metzcar finished 13th with a toss of 93’-1” and Arcanum senior Trista Hollinger 14th on a throw of 92’-9”.

In the Long-Jump Tri-Village junior Maria Petry finished 9th with a jump of 15’-9.25”.

In the Shot-Put Arcanum’s Trista Hollinger was 12th with a put of 31’-9.75” and Tri-Village Loryn Metzcar 13th with a shot of 31’-7”.

In the Pole Vault Arcanum had 2 regional qualifiers junior Eliza Smith and sophomore Mariah Kreusch both tying for 6th place.

Ansonia would have the highest team finished in Darke County in 14th place out of 36 schools who scored points. Tri-Village was 24th and Arcanum 31st. Franklin Monroe did not score in the regional meet.

Tri-Village Maria Petry advances to state in the high jump with a 4th place Regional finish.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_Maria_Petry-1-.jpgTri-Village Maria Petry advances to state in the high jump with a 4th place Regional finish.

Tri-Village Lady Patriots, Maria Petry.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_Maria_Petry.jpgTri-Village Lady Patriots, Maria Petry.

The Ansonia Lady Tigers 4×100-meter relay team following their 3rd place Regional finish to advance to state.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_w-Ansonia_4x100_Team.jpgThe Ansonia Lady Tigers 4×100-meter relay team following their 3rd place Regional finish to advance to state.

Ansonia’s Cierra Rosinski 4×100-meter relay team member.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_x-Cierra_Rosinski.jpgAnsonia’s Cierra Rosinski 4×100-meter relay team member.

Ansonia’s Kierra Reichert helps Lady Tigers advance to state with a third place Regional finish in the 4×100-meter relay.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_x-Kierra_Reichert.jpgAnsonia’s Kierra Reichert helps Lady Tigers advance to state with a third place Regional finish in the 4×100-meter relay.

Ansonia’s Maria Troutwine hands off to Cierra Rosinski in the 4×100 meter relay good for a Regional third place finish and advance to state.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_x-Kierra-Reichert_Maria-Troutwine.jpgAnsonia’s Maria Troutwine hands off to Cierra Rosinski in the 4×100 meter relay good for a Regional third place finish and advance to state.

Maria Troutwine 4×100-meter Ansonia Lady Tigers relay team member.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_x-Maria_Troutwine.jpgMaria Troutwine 4×100-meter Ansonia Lady Tigers relay team member.

Ansonia’s Colleen Steinmetz earns an OHSAA D-III Regional Championship in girls pole vault and helps the Lady Tigers 4×100-relay team advance to state with a Regional third place finish.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2021/06/web1_z-Colleen_Steinmetz.jpgAnsonia’s Colleen Steinmetz earns an OHSAA D-III Regional Championship in girls pole vault and helps the Lady Tigers 4×100-relay team advance to state with a Regional third place finish. Dale Barger | Darke County Media
Ansonia’s Colleen Steinmetz earns a Regional Championship with a jump of 11’8” in the girls pole vault.

By Dale Barger

DarkeCountyMedia.com