Versailles boys swim team places 5th at OHSAA sectional meet


TROTWOOD – The Versailles High School boys swim team placed fifth out of 21 teams that scored points at the sectional swim meet held on Friday at Trotwood High School.

Team scores were as follows: 1st, Troy Christian, 401 points; 2nd, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 233 points; 3rd, Eaton, 212 points; 4th, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 196 points; 5th, Versailles, 165 points; 6th, Greenville, 154 points; 7th, Brookville, 110 points; 8th, Lewistown Indian Lake, 99 points; 9th, Springfield Greenon, 89 points; 10th, Urbana, 83 points; 11th, Tipp City Bethel, 82 points; 12th, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 69 points; 13th, Bellefontaine, 62 points; 14th, Arcanum, 47 points; 15th, Botkins, 44 points; 16th, Casstown Miami East, 42 points; 17th, New Madison Tri-Village, 30 points; 18th, Piqua, 14 points; 19th, New Lebanon Dixie, 6 points; 20th (tie), Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 2 points; and 20th (tie), Trotwood-Madison, 2 points.

The results for Versailles High School were as follows:

200 yard medley relay: 13th, Pete Barga, Adam Gehret, Stuart Baltes, Mitchell Huelskamp, 2:11.93

200 yard freestyle: 15th, Adam Gehret, 2:21.43; 20th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 2:32.69; 26th, Jarrod Wagner, 2:37.20; 35th, Noah Waymire, 2:44.55

50 yard freestyle: 4th, Cole Condon, 22.78; 5th, Clint Morgan, 23.05; 12th, Kyle Dapore, 24.83; 18th, Nathanial Nelson, 25.84

100 yard butterfly: 11th, Pete Barga, 1:15.12

100 yard freestyle: 4th, Cole Condon, 50.63; 5th, Clint Morgan, 52.88; 16th, Kyle Dapore, 58.55; 18th, Nathanial Nelson, 59.45

500 yard freestyle: 8th, Stuart Baltes, 6:23.89; 13th, Jarrod Wagner, 7:36.61

200 yard freestyle relay: 2nd, Cole Condon, Kyle Dapore, Nathanial Nelson, Clint Morgan, 1:35.74

100 yard backstroke: 13th, Stuart Baltes, 1:13.69; 19th, Pete Barga, 1:17.09

100 yard breaststroke: 20th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 1:23.90; 26th, Adam Gehret, 1:25.11; 33rd, Noah Waymire, 1:32.40

400 yard freestyle relay: 3rd, Cole Condon, Kyle Dapore, Nathanial Nelson, Clint Morgan, 3:40.49

Qualifiers for boys district swim meet include:

50 yard freestyle: Cole Condon and Clint Morgan

100 yard freestyle: Cole Condon and Clint Morgan

200 yard freestyle relay: Cole Condon, Kyle Dapore, Nathanial Nelson, and Clint Morgan

400 yard freestyle relay: Cole Condon, Kyle Dapore, Nathanial Nelson, and Clint Morgan

Relay alternate: Stuart Baltes

The boys district swim meet will be held on Friday at Miami University. The meet will start at 10:45 a.m.

The team is coached by Penny Cromwell and Mark Travis. For more information about the swim team, visit its website at www.versailles.k12.oh.us, click on Athletics, click on Sports Schedules and click on Swimming.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/02/web1_Versailles-logo-WEB-7.jpg