Runners begin season at Milton-Union


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Versailles’ Joe Spitzer had the best finish of all Darke County runners at Milton-Union’s season-opening Bob Schul Invitational on Saturday as he finished third in the Division I-II boys race with a time of 16:45.4.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

WEST MILTON – Seven of Darke County’s eight high school cross country teams began the 2015 season at Milton-Union’s Bob Schul Invitational on Saturday.

In the Division I-II boys race Versailles placed eighth. Springboro won the 25-team Division I-II boys race.

Joe Spitzer led the Versailles boys as he finished third overall in a time of 16:45.4. Also for the Tigers, Noah Pleiman finished 12th in 17:09.8, Brooks Blakeley finished 83rd in 19:04.5, Adam Gehret finished 86th in 19:05.7, Mitchell Huelskamp finished 98th in 19:14.9, Jacob Wenig finished 108th in 19:24.4, Jacob Rose finished 116th in 19:27.8, Trevor Noggle finished 152nd in 19:58.7, Nick Slonkosky finished 154th in 19:59.2, Caden Schultze finished 180th in 20:39.4, Blake Schulze finished 199th in 20:56.6, Brody Hyre finished 219th in 21:14.9, Luke Shellhaas finished 255th in 21:58.6, Stuart Baltes finished 285th in 22:33.8, Brian Heitkamp finished 286th in 22:33.9, Ben Hole finished 287th in 22:37.0, Kyle Wuebker finished 293rd in 22:48.8, Dylan Johnson finished 295th in 22:49.8, Isaac Gehret finished 308th in 23:10.8, Ben Rose finished 320th in 23:27.6, Reid Whittington finished 331st in 23:42.7, Jarrod Wagner finished 336th in 23:53.6, Aydan Moran finished 359th in 25:10.3, Nathanial Nelson finished 364th in 25:45.6, James McClure finished 378th in 26:49.1, Andrew Harshbarger finished 381st in 27:48.0, and Seth Rinderle finished 386th in 28:56.2.

Edgewood’s Andrew Testas won the Division I-II boys race, which included 389 runners, in a time of 16:26.9.

In the Division I-II girls race Versailles finished eighth. Alter won the 20-team Division I-II girls race.

Kara Spitzer led the Versailles girls as she finished 10th overall in a time of 20:02.7. Also for the Lady Tigers, Brynna Blakeley finished 37th in 21:29.3, Hannah Rose finished 47th in 21:43.0, Madison Grilliot finished 52nd in 21:49.2, Tori Schulze finished 63rd in 22:09.1, Kenia McEldowney finished 66th in 22:13.3, Liz Watren finished 67th in 22:14.4, Kara Langenkamp finished 79th in 22:42.3, Ashlyn Cordonnier finished 98th in 23:13.5, Dana Rose finished 137th in 24:38.2, Abbey Marshal finished 143rd in 24:51.6, Heather Albers finished 144th in 24:52.4, Kari Magen finished 146th in 24:54.7, Skyler Clune finished 172nd in 25:30.6, Mallory Keiser finished 175th in 25:35.9, Colleen Gehret finished 196th in 26:17.3, Lydia Wood finished 227th in 27:23.7, Chelsea McGlinch finished 228th in 27:24.9, Amber Barga finished 232nd in 27:33.3, Hallie Mills finished 236th in 27:47.5, Janelle Hoelscher finished 266th in 29:01.3, Kayla Bruns finished 272nd in 29:22.1, Kylie Lyons finished 303rd in 32:40.6, Kristen Gower finished 311th in 36:55.4, Nicole Gower finished 312th in 38:50.3, and Elizabeth Didier finished 315th in 41:06.8.

Oakwood’s Mary Kate Vaughn won the Division I-II girls race, which included 315 runners, in 18:15.1.

In the Division III boys race Arcanum placed 10th, Franklin Monroe placed 14th, and Bradford placed 19th. Ansonia, Mississinawa Valley and Tri-Village didn’t have enough runners to record team scores. Botkins won the 22-team Division III boys race.

Isaac Stephens paced the Arcanum boys as he finished fifth overall in 17:23.2. Also for the Trojans, Tanner Delk finished 61st in 19:06.7, Michael Scott finished 75th in 19:31.8, Wills Troutwine finished 84th in 19:49.8, Jared Eberhard finished 99th in 20:15.7, Isaiah Hootman finished 110th in 20:34.7, Mitchel Wogomon finished 161st in 22:38.9, Victor Alderman finished 172nd in 23:07.8, Joe Heiser finished 181st in 23:57.4, Paul Rammel finished 193rd in 25:18.0, Ethan Moores finished 195th in 25:18.4, Jimmy Barry finished 209th in 27:05.4, and Auris Alderman finished 214th in 28:01.2.

Cole Van Hook led the Franklin Monroe boys as he finished 38th in 18:39.3. Also for the Jets, Zach Gilliland finished 86th in 19:57.6, Nate McMillan finished 95th in 20:06.9, Chance Gilliland finished 121st in 21:00.5, John Myers finished 122nd in 21:00.5, Ross Thayer finished 132nd in 21:47.6, Xavier Gilliland finished 178TH in 23:37.7, Alex Knepshield finished 179th in 23:43.5, Jonathan Chen finished 198th in 25:27.4, and Dylan Hackney finished 200th in 25:56.4.

Johnny Fike led the Bradford boys as he finished 36th in 18:37.5. Also for the Railroaders, Jackson Moore finished 133rd in 21:47.7, Kurt Hoover finished 134th in 21:53.7, Shane Bryan finished 135th in 21:53.9, Clay Layman finished 166th in 22:44.4, and Joe Roth finished 173rd in 23:08.3.

Colyn Nelson led the Mississinawa Valley boys as he finished 147th in 22:13.5. Also for the Blackhawks, Ethan Bowman finished 150th in 22:16.0, and Kaine Daniels finished 212th in 27:56.0.

Logan Warner led the Ansonia boys as he finished 151st in 22:16.2. Also for the Tigers, Austin Alexander finished 177th in 23:19.6, and Danial Shaner finished 197th in 25:24.0.

Kamron Berghoff led the Tri-Village boys as he finished 205th in 26:26.5. Also for the Patriots, Cameron Armstrong finished 218th in 30:10.2.

Bethel’s Korry Hamlin won the Division III boys race, which included 220 runners, in 16:35.2.

In the Division III girls race Bradford placed 12th, Franklin Monroe placed 14th, Arcanum placed 15th, Ansonia placed 17th, and Mississinawa Valley placed 18th. Tri-Village didn’t have enough runners to record a team score. Minster won the 18-team Division III girls race.

Karmen Knepp led the Bradford girls as she finished 13th overall in a time of 20:37.0, which set a school record. Also for the Lady Railroaders, Chelsea Gill finished 64th in 23:24.9, Maia Stump finished 85th in 24:39.2, Adria Roberts finished 151st in 27:47.8, and Cheyenne Parke finished 170th in 29:45.0.

Nicole Brocious led the Franklin Monroe girls as she finished 47th in 22:35.1. Also for the Lady Jets, Danielle McVey finished 69th in 23:34.7, Cayley Baker finished 92nd in 24:47.9, Haley Robinson finished 115th in 25:43.5, Taylor Hackney finished 163rd in 29:01.1, and Scout Meyer finished 168th in 29:21.5.

Marcy Bradshaw led the Arcanum girls as she finished 20th in 21:12.6. Also for the Lady Trojans, Mara Wetzel finished 80th in 24:16.5, Claire Meyer finished 117th in 25:48.4, Allissa Moore finished 140th in 27:14.8, Maggie Heiser finished 175th in 30:41.4, and Allie Moore finished 189th in 36:48.6.

Katie Werts led the Ansonia girls as she finished 79th in 24:11.0. Also for the Lady Tigers, Abby Helmke finished 107th in 25:22.6, Amber Bergman finished 125th in 26:04.3, Trinity Henderson finished 145th in 27:24.8, Shelby Hartzell finished 167th in 29:19.9, and Megan Bergman finished 176th in 30:56.3.

Megan Wilson led the Mississinawa Valley girls as she finished 137th in 26:48.4. Also for the Lady Hawks, Casey Canco finished 147th in 27:30.4, Isabelle Barga finished 155th in 28:00.1, Whitney King finished 160th in 28:29.5, Elizabeth Allen finished 179th in 31:57.0, Lindsey Wright finished 185th in 34:05.0, Abby Abel finished 188th in 36:40.7, Adison Spitler finished 190th in 39:16.5, and Piper Philips finished 191st in 39:17.8.

Samantha Holzapfel led the Tri-Village girls as she finished 88th in 24:41.9. Also for the Lady Patriots, Shelby Holzapfel finished 118th in 25:50.5, Becky O’Connor finished 157th in 28:04.6, and Mackenzie Stucky finished 174th in 30:20.0.

Botkins’ Chloe Flora won the Division III girls race, which included 192 runners, in 19:04.8.

For complete results from the Bob Schul Invitational, visit http://www.baumspage.com/cc/ccevent.php?peventid=11&table=C.

Versailles’ Joe Spitzer had the best finish of all Darke County runners at Milton-Union’s season-opening Bob Schul Invitational on Saturday as he finished third in the Division I-II boys race with a time of 16:45.4.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/08/web1_Joe-Spitzer-web.jpgVersailles’ Joe Spitzer had the best finish of all Darke County runners at Milton-Union’s season-opening Bob Schul Invitational on Saturday as he finished third in the Division I-II boys race with a time of 16:45.4. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.