Russell earns all-state honors


Greenville softball player Ally Russell was named first team all-state by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association for the third consecutive season.

GREENVILLE – For a third consecutive season, Greenville softball player Ally Russell was named first team all-state by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.

Russell was one of 17 Division II softball players across the state to earn first team all-Ohio honors. She was one of three players from the Southwest District and one of seven pitchers to receive the accolade.

The future Wright State University player was Greenville’s ace pitcher, compiling a 28-4 record and a 0.97 ERA in 181 innings pitched. She recorded 12 shutouts on the season and struck out 214 batters.

Offensively Russell hit .394 with a .452 on-base percentage in 94 at-bats. She had 13 doubles, four home runs and drove in 18 runs.

As the lone senior on Greenville’s roster, Russell led the Lady Wave to another Greater Western Ohio Conference North Division championship. The Lady Wave finished 10-0 in the division for the first time since 2011.

Led by Russell, Greenville finished 28-4 during the 2015 season and finished No. 1 in the OHSFSCA Division II state rankings. The Lady Wave advanced to the regional championship game of the Ohio High School Athletic Association tournament where they lost to eventual Division II state champion Granville.

Russell was named first team all-GWOC for the third consecutive season. She also was named first team all-GWOC North for a third consecutive season and the GWOC North softball player of the year for a second consecutive season.

OHSFSCA all-state

Division I

First team

Name Grade Position School

Kallie Boren 10 Infield Pickerington Central

Kristen Adkins 12 Pitcher Olentangy Liberty

Sydney Warinner 11 Pitcher New Albany

Erin Unterbrink 12 Pitcher Marysville

Madison Huck 11 Pitcher Delaware

Lexi Adams 12 Pitcher Tri-Valley

Alexis Mack 12 Infield Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

Lilli Piper 12 Infield Walsh Jesuit

Elizabeth Ellis 11 Pitcher Elyria

Katie Lew 11 Pitcher Westlake

Madi McCrady 10 Pitcher Walsh Jesuit

Hannah Girlie 12 Infield Springfield

Kiley Aller 12 Outfield Springfield

Faith Freeman 12 Pitcher Logan

Tara Trainer 12 Pitcher Lebanon

Gabby LaSala 12 Infield Mason

Rachel Lewis 10 Infield Lakota East

Brooke Parker 12 Pitcher Glen Este

Second team

Name Grade Position School

Megan McMenemy 10 Infield Westerville Central

Brittany Oldaker 12 Infield Gahanna

Kyle Davidson 12 Catcher Olentangy Orange

Kennedy Beach 12 Infield Grove City

Hunter Brancifort 12 Infield Pickerington Central

Ashonda Underwood 12 Outfield Zanesville

Jessie Holzman 11 Outfield Medina

Riley Ries 12 Catcher Barberton

Kelly Geringer 11 Pitcher Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

Ashlee Dahman 11 Outfield Amherst Steele

Landry Slider 11 Catcher Stow

Kaitlyn Ray 11 Pitcher Anthony Wayne

Haley Dominique 11 Outfield Oregon Clay

Grayce Huntsberger 11 Infield Logan

Kim Frank 12 Pitcher Lebanon

Kelsey Seitz 10 Catcher Milford

Marisa Brown 12 Infield Lakota West

Mollie Paulick 11 Pitcher Centerville

Honorable mention

Name Grade Position School

Meredith Miller 12 Infield Hilliard Bradley

Nicole Doyle 12 Infield Mt. Vernon

Alyssa Rothwell 11 Pitcher Teays Valley

Leah Roten 11 Infield DeSales

Katie Manahan 12 Infield Bishop Watterson

Haley Clement 12 Infield Tri-Valley

Kaitlyn Yun 10 Infield North Canton Hoover

Kathleen Shier 12 Catcher North Canton Hoover

Lainey McCue 12 Infield Westlake

Anna Daly 12 Outfield Elyria

Paige Salisbury 12 Infield Brunswick

Hayley Schiavone 12 Infield Oregon Clay

Lexi Buck 11 Pitcher Springfield

Hannah Huffman 12 Outfield Lebanon

Shelby Stephens 12 Infield Northmont

Hailey Ellis 12 Outfield Mason

Taylor Wilp 11 Outfield Oak Hills

Division II

First team

Name Grade Position School

Kori Caughenbaugh 12 Catcher Licking Valley

Tori Walker 11 Infield Jonathan Alder

Abby Barker 12 Pitcher Granville

Kate Bass 12 Pitcher John Glenn

Cassie Thomas 12 Infield West Holmes

Deanna Cole 12 Outfield Springfield

Summer Constable 11 Infield Keystone

Lexi Zappitelli 12 Pitcher Conneaut

Lexie Handley 11 Pitcher St. Vincent-St. Mary

Kayla Wulf 10 Catcher Maumee

Julia Miller 12 Catcher Bath

Abbie Sgro 12 Pitcher Lexington

Brooke Blevins 11 Pitcher Unioto

Darbi Brewer 12 Catcher Circleville

Ally Russell 12 Pitcher Greenville

Learic Kinser 12 Outfield Kenton Ridge

Hayley Hudson 12 Outfield Ross

Second team

Name Grade Position School

Alexis Van Ooyen 11 Catcher Bishiop Hartley

Cambry Arnold 11 Infield River Valley

Kori Locke 12 Pitcher Licking Valley

Madison Riggle 11 Pitcher Maysville

Abby Tatgenhorst 11 Catcher Meadowbrook

Sammie Stefan 10 Outfield Keystone

Rachel Tinkey 12 Infield Canfield

Lauren Shaw 10 Pitcher Keystone

Bailey Byers 10 Catcher West Branch

Carly Santoro 12 Catcher Bellevue

Emily Lipstraw 12 Pitcher Perkins

Chelsea Imus 12 Infield Edison

Kerstin Thoruburgh 11 Outfield Hillsboro

Kacee Jenkins 12 Pitcher Jackson

Ally Ivey 10 Catcher Ross

Kaitlyn Stocker 10 Outfield Tippecanoe

Kate Campbell 11 Pitcher Benjamin Logan

Honorable mention

Name Grade Position School

Brenna Brownfield 10 Infield Lakewood

Madelyn Johnston 11 Outfield Jonathan Alder

Kacey Morris 11 Pitcher Buckeye Valley

Kerrie Dolick 12 Catcher John Glenn

Paige Geanangel 12 Pitcher Indian Creeek

Daniele Rivera 10 Infield Brooklyn

Kelly Hysong 12 Pitcher Fairless

Abbey Yaugher 12 Catcher Holy Name

Ariel Linberger 11 Infield St. Vincent-St. Mary

Alyssa Windau 11 Pitcher Shawnee

Kennadie Goth 10 Infield Shelby

Alyssa Manley 12 Catcher Bath

Ashley Grow 12 Infield Waverly

Maddy Conrad 12 Infield Logan Elm

Faith Hensley 9 Outfield Monroe Local

Patton Akers 11 Outfield Franklin

Jordyn Cordell 12 Infield Wilmington

Division III

First team

Name Grade Position School

Taran Alvelo 12 Pitcher Bloom Carroll

Emily Clark 12 Catcher North Union

Taylor Bowman 12 Catcher West Jefferson

Adrian Smith 11 Pitcher St. Clairsville

Chloe Otte 12 Infield Sandy Valley

Lexi Falde 12 Pitcher Waynedale

Elizabeth Birkbeck 11 Catcher Orrille

Sarah Wickline 11 Catcher Loudonville

Jessi Ducat 12 Catcher Evergreen

Haley Hawk 9 Infield Parkway

Miranda Bensohoter 12 Pitcher Elmwood

Michal Cunningham 11 Infield Wheelersburg

Regan Stonerock 11 Catcher Westfall

Chelsea Copley 12 Infield RiverValley

Natalie Higgins 11 Infield Madison Senior

Kayla Seigla 12 Infield Georgetown Exempted Village

Kaitlyn Moore 11 Pitcher Springfield

Second team

Name Grade Position School

Kelly Mix 12 Catcher Liberty Union

Abby Davis 9 Outfield North Union

Khyla Jones 12 Outfield Cardington

Abbie Hughes 12 Pitcher Sandy Valley

Katie Ellzy 12 Pitcher Harrison Central

Hallie Ward 11 Kirtland

Shannon McGee 11 Infield Berkshire

Kayla Troyer 12 Infield Waynedale

Haley Robbins 12 Pitcher Fairview

Lindsay George 11 Catcher Elmwood

Maddy Rathbun 10 Catcher Oak Harbor

Kendall Meeks 11 Pitcher Alexander

Jill Hairston 10 Pitcher Rock Hill

Alayna Lytle 12 Pitcher Huntington Ross

Carly Allen 12 Pitcher Waynesville

Savanna Brown 12 Infield Blanchester

Amara Wylie 11 Infield Dixie

Honorable mention

Name Grade Position School

Megan Hatfield 12 Infield Northridge

Kipley Detwiler 12 Catcher Bloom Carroll

Georgie Stacy 12 Pitcher Pleasant

Amber Immel 12 Outfield Garaway

Michaela Miller 12 Infield St. Clairsville

Samantha Achauer 12 Outfield Kirtland

Haylee Gardiner 12 Pitcher Champion

Emilee Flynn 10 Outfield Canton Central Catholic

Madison Kohler 11 Outfield Archbold

Ali Cheek 12 Outfield Tinora

Kaylie Dickman 12 Infield Margaretta

Ashley Webb 12 Infield Valley

Mikayla Purdy 12 Pitcher Eastern Brown

Kalle Coleman 10 Infield Wheelersburg

Hailee Loughman 12 Infield Brookville

Jenna Shepherd 10 Pitcher Deer Park

Kris Bigelow 12 Catcher Miami East

Division IV

First team

Name Grade Position School

Cerena Woodgeard 12 Pitcher Berne Union

Bri Staats 12 Infield Danville

Megan Heagney 12 Pitcher Shadyside

Sydney Anderson 12 Outfield Tuscarawas Catholic Central

Dayna Denner 11 Outfield Cuyahoga Heights

Cheyenne Eggens 12 Pitcher Mathews

Ashley Burns 12 Catcher St. Joseph C.C.

Allison Brickel 12 Pitcher Hicksville

Kara Scherger 12 Pitcher New Riegel

Hannah Johnson 12 Infield Arlington

Courtney Stoltz 12 Outfield Arlington

Kaitlyn Payne 11 Infield Symmes Valley

Kiley Sosby 12 Pitcher White Oak

Kaitlin Evans 12 Infield Leesburg Fairfield

Morgan Arbogast 12 Pitcher Covington

Hannah Watkins 12 Pitcher Triad

Second team

Name Grade Position School

Shanna Mickley 10 Pitcher Danville

Lynsey Meeks 10 Infield Worthington Christian

Gabrielle Fredricks 12 Catcher Tuscarawas Catholic Central

Keri Renzler 12 Infield Bridgeport

Lauren Goetz 12 Infield Cuyahoga Heights

Aleah Hughes 12 Pitcher Western Reserve

Taylor Asrbogast 12 Catcher New Riegel

Michaela Bauer 12 Catcher Hicksville

Nicole Miller 12 Pitcher Van Buren

Taylor Farmer 11 Pitcher Riverdale

Addy Bame 12 Pitcher Hardin Northern

Cami Whitley 12 Infield Portsmouth Clay

Mikayla Wyke 12 Infield Eastern Pike

Brooke Pierron 12 Catcher Portsmouth Notre Dame

Janell Hoying 12 Catcher Ft. Loramie

Hannah Trent 12 Outfield Houston

Honorable mention

Name Grade Position School

Rowan Rine 11 Infield East Knox

Brooke Swinehart 12 Infield Millersport

Alex McComb 12 Pitcher Steubenville Catholic

Olivia Ray 12 Catcher Strasburg

Kailey Minarchick 12 Pitcher Columbia

Paige Summers 12 Infield Dalton Local

Meghan Reiter 12 Infield St. Wendelin

Aubrey Bickford 11 Infield Kansas Lakota

Britnee Johnson 12 Pitcher Arlington

Megan Johnson 11 Infield Arlington

Konti Martin 10 Outfield Ayersville

Jade Spriggs 11 Pitcher North Adams

Sidney Cook 9 Infield Eastern Meigs

Taylor Webb 9 Outfield Symmes Valley

Megan Rutledge 12 Infield Newton

Maria Herron 10 Catcher Russia

comments powered by Disqus