Mykindachip wins the Gene Riegle Memorial Open

DARKE COUNTY – Harness racing at the 2015 Darke County fair concluded on Friday with Mykindachip winning the Gene Riegle Memorial Open.

Seven horses raced in the Gene Riegle Memorial Open with a $33,600 purse on the line. Jason Brewer drove the Jim Dailey-owned Mykindachip to victory in 1:52.4.

In all there were 29 races across two days to conclude the 2015 harness racing program at the Darke County fair. Both day’s races were condensed from two sessions to a single session each day.

Results

Thursday evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 — $1,000 purse

1. Cruisinonthewind 1:58.3 Brandon Bates Laverne Gales II

2. That’s A Party Boy 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

3. Bubba Gunner 1:59.4 Hunter Myers Kerry Young

4. Tricksaremyway 2:00.1 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

5. Forever Lexie 2:00.1 Jeff Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

Race 2 — $800 purse

1. Secret Universe 2:01.0 Jack Dailey April Roach

2. Sunrise Joker 2:05.0 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

3. Dangerous Dave 2:05.1 Anthony Price Anthony Price

4. Carmens Mission 2:05.1 Ladarrius Whitaker Ladarrius Whitaker

5. My Pal Neely Dis. Troy Boring Joseph Wilson

6. Iza Worth It Dis. Rocky Loney Donna Loney

7. Born American Dis. Born American

Scratched: Day Trader Blu

Race 3 — $600 purse

1. Shady Jack 2:03.2 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Sandfire 2:04.1 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

3. Dance Leader 2:04.4 Michael Smith Robert Burns

4. Miss Bling 2:07.0 Cameron McCown Thomas Devlin

5. I’m Glamorous 2:07.2 Jack Dailey April Roach

6. Cw Stickman 2:08.2 Hunter Myers Travis Redden

7. Rockin Gravy Dis. Anthony Price Anthony Price

Race 4 — $1,000 purse

1. Sterling Chris 1:58.1 Jeff Nisonger Jessie Miller

2. Handspeak 1:58.1 Tyler Rush Robert Scott

3. Citori 2:00.3 Brandon Bates Maria Howard

4. Awesum Desire 2:00.3 Jeff Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

5. Elm Grove Ella 2:01.2 Michael Smith Bob Conard

Race 5 — $600 purse

1. Midge’s Man 2:05.2 Ronny Richards Timothy Reck

2. Pink Sox 2:05.3 Hunter Myers Timothy Leasure

3. Upfront Gerald Lee 2:08.4 Michael Smith E Moritz

4. Bet I Can Fly Dis. Maurice Herron Robert Burns

5. Summer’s Image Dis. Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

Scratched: Hoosier Sundance

Race 6 — $1,000 purse

1. Baker’s Fantasy 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger Forrest Collier

2. Absolute Purity 2:00.0 Michael Smith Ed Bibler

3. Mm’s Shocking Guy 2:00.0 Hunter Myers Robert Scott

4. Makemine Bluegrass 2:00.2 Troy Boring Vincent Golden

5. Circus Annie 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

Race 7 — $600 purse

1. All About Cheering 2:03.0 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Totally Platonic 2:03.3 Brandon Bates Stacey Nisonger

3. Wheels In The Sky 2:04.1 Hunter Myers Timothy Reck

4. Nanny The Second 2:04.1 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

5. Glaze 2:04.1 Christopher Hope K. Dean Glispie

6. Spiritual 2:04.2 Jack Dailey Laverne Gales II

Race 8 — $1,000 purse

1. C Dee’s Thunder 1:58.0 Jack Dailey Everett Crowe

2. Princess’s Diamond 1:58.3 Doug Rideout Ora Miller

3. Ravenswood Yankee 1:59.2 Tyler Rush Josh Miller

4. Racey Daisey 1:59.3 Jeff Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

Race 9 — $1,000 purse

1. Swan On The Sea 2:08.4 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls

2. Nu Power 2:09.2 Hunter Myers Kerry Young

3. Trottin Darla 2:10.1 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

4. Jess On The Inside 2:10.4 Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

5. Sr Lillystar Dis. Jeremy Jones Ladarrius Whitaker

Scratched: Cyclones Princess, Wendy Adonno

Race 10 — $1,000 purse

1. Royal Delta 2:01.0 Hunter Myers Emily Hay

2. Ramblin Art 2:01.1 Richard Holsapple R C Bowling

3. Branded Gun 2:01.2 Mark Gillenwater Brenda Gray

4. Mr Eastwood 2:01.3 Doug Rideout Ora Miller

5. Catch A Few Z’s 2:01.4 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

6. P-hill Factor 2:03.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

7. Sectionline Hl 2:08.2 Maurice Herron Steve Bauder

Scratched: Talk To Me

Race 11 — $1,000 purse

1. Seaside Gal 2:02.0 Andre Nared Daniel Stone

2. Somehowsomewhere 2:02.1 Doug Rideout Steven Weimer

3. Blueridge Casino 2:02.3 Stoney Miller Thomas Horner Jr

4. Bobbys On The Move 2:03.0 Jack Dailey Ed Bibler

5. Dawn Of Trey 2:04.2 Tyler Rush Rhonda Patrick

Race 12 — $8,400 purse

1. Roll It 2:03.2 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Lone Valley Sam 2:04.2 Jeff Nisonger Christopher Beaver

3. Moose Madness 2:04.3 Troy Boring Charles Lee Jr

4. Sr Amigo 2:09.1 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. On Her Terms 2:09.2 Christopher Hope Charles Ringger

Race 13 — $9,550 purse

1. Little Miss Artist 1:56.0 Mark Headworth Bill Webb

2. Sign Of A Diamond 1:56.0 Jeff Nisonger Brian Jones

3. Allstar Energy 1:56.0 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

4. Gw Watt Power 1:57.1 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

5. Rc Friskie 1:57.2 Tyler Rush Dan Conkright

6. Robin’s Storm 1:59.3 Mark Gillenwater John Ingram

Race 14 — $8,400 purse

1. Mcsorleys Mistake 2:03.3 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. She Drives Me Wild 2:04.0 Jeff Nisonger Christopher Beaver

3. Abc Dynamite 2:05.3 Timothy Ignarski Timothy Ignarski

4. East On Harrison 2:06.1 Brandon Bates Brandon Bates

5. Indiancrk Powersis 2:06.2 Carrie Hollman Carrie Hollman

6. Seasoned Saint Dis. Charles Morgan Charles Morgan

Race 15 — $1,000 purse

1. Dazzling Diana 1:59.2 Jeff Nisonger Kerry Young

2. Jb’s Golden Boy 1:59.3 Tyler Rush Roger Wilkin

3. Doctor Gates 2:00.2 Hunter Myers Jeff Amann

4. Theetownlittleguy 2:00.2 Maurice Herron Craig Bowman

5. Jj’s Gal 2:04.0 Derrick Flowers Ladarrius Whitaker

6. Java Crush Dis. Doug Rideout Ora Miller

Scratched: Big Cuz, Raider Gun

Results

Friday evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 — $1,000 purse

1. Parked Onda Street 1:58.0 Travis Seekman Joe Seekman

2. Special Lindy 1:58.3 Jeff Nisonger Chris Short

3. Southwind Milo 1:59.1 Noah Garrett Noah Garrett

4. Emmia Rocket 1:59.3 K. Dean Glispie K. Dean Glispie

Scratched: Upfrontoutthedoor, War Dancer

Race 2 — $1,000 purse

1. Northwesterndreams 1:57.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

2. Spill The Beans 1:58.1 Jeff Nisonger Chris Short

3. Sand Shark 1:59.1 Doug Rideout Leander Schwartz

4. All Marks Go 1:59.1 K. Dean Glispie K. Dean Glispie

5. Pontiac Luck 1:59.1 Tyler Rush Todd Luther

6. Watts Of Power 1:59.2 Michael Smith Deborah Swartz

Race 3 — $1,000 purse

1. O Yankee Buck 2:01.1 Hunter Myers Travis Redden

2. Scarlet Star 2:01.3 Jack Dailey April Roach

3. Little Tiger Scale 2:03.1 Michael Detweiler Leander Schwartz

4. Herestoyoukid 2:03.2 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

5. Feel The Speed Dis. Kevin Beckstedt Timothy Ignarski

Race 4 — $1,000 purse

1. Pilgrims Chief 2:02.0 Hunter Myers Mark Laffin

2. Sweet Caldonia 2:02.1 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

3. Bj’s Golden Girl 2:02.1 Tyler Rush Doug Hunt

4. Profile 2:02.4 Tyler Tinch Greg Henderson

5. Slingshot Rock 2:02.4 Richard Holsapple R C Bowling

Race 5 — $1,000 purse

1. Royal Meeting 1:57.0 Tabatha Canarr Chris Short

2. King Me 1:57.4 Ulrika Fox Jacob Fox

3. Lifetime Mattjic 1:58.0 Jamie Macomber Justin Lloyd

4. Lex Lugar 1:58.2 Mandy Jones Brian Jones

5. Monibags Bluegrass 1:59.2 Emily Hay April Roach

Race 6 — $1,000 purse

1. Western Mandy 1:58.0 Tyler Rush Doug Hunt

2. Wisher 1:58.1 Jeffrey Koehl Jeffrey Koehl

3. Indian’s Rocket 2:00.0 Jeff Riddle Jeff Riddle

4. Eternalexpectation 2:00.0 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

5. Feel This 2:00.3 Joshua Ferguson Joshua Ferguson

Race 7 — $16,250 purse

1. Naked By Nine 1:58.2 Hunter Myers Mark Winters Sr

2. Cherokee Whatsocks 1:58.3 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

3. Standing Proud 1:58.4 Tyler Shehan Mark Winters Sr

4. Crazy Bad K 1:59.1 Tyler Rush Todd Luther

5. Johnsbadgirl 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

6. I C Two Feathers 2:00.4 Travis Seekman Kent Wilcox

7. Jake’s Bells 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Wayne Bowman

8. Tc Beck 2:01.4 Russell Swartz Craig Bowman

Race 8 — $4,750 purse

1. Massive Storm 2:00.0 Jeff Bolyard Jeff Bolyard

2. Calvinedna 2:00.2 Jack Dailey April Roach

3. After All 2:00.4 David Myers Theodore Gawron

4. Thelma Lou 2:03.1 John Newberry Mike Polhamus

5. Lookout Jj Dis. Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

Race 9 — $1,200 purse

1. Tesla 2:00.2 Jack Dailey David Brumbaugh

2. We Belong Together 2:00.3 David Myers Theodore Gawron

3. Sack Full Of Hope 2:01.0 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

4. Niteroi Oaks 2:04.2 Jeff Bolyard Roy Bradley

5. Ultimate Red Dis. Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

Race 10 — $4,750 purse

1. Mid Pack 2:02.0 Russell Swartz Deborah Swartz

2. Coca Jo 2:02.2 Jason Brewer Jim Dailey

3. Hot Justice 2:02.3 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

4. Down Under 2:04.2 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

5. Sunrise Joker Dis. Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

Race 11 — $11,500 purse

1. Rescue Team 1:56.4 Jack Dailey Ron Burke

2. Hoponit 1:57.1 Don Eash Don Eash

3. Fritzie Chic 1:57.3 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

4. Angel Or Terror 1:57.3 Jason Brewer Jim Dailey

5. Norma Jean 1:59.0 Tyler Rush Amy Eubanks

Race 12 — $1,000 purse

1. Avanza 1:58.3 Michael Smith James Byers

2. Roll’em Up 1:59.0 Jeff Nisonger Caleb Uhrig

3. The Mentalist 1:59.2 Andre Nared Chris Short

4. Baby Bubby 1:59.4 Hunter Myers Jim Pollock Jr

5. Save Your Best 2:00.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

Race 13 — $33,600 purse

1. Mykindachip 1:52.4 Jason Brewer Jim Dailey

2. Astreo’s Love 1:53.0 Don Eash Don Eash

3. Easy Again 1:53.0 Jack Dailey Ron Burke

4. Let’s Drink On It 1:53.0 Travis Seekman Joe Seekman

5. Santa Fe Beachboy 1:53.1 Tyler Rush Brian Brown

6. Pass The Deuce 1:53.2 Jeff Nisonger Tom Blankenship

7. Ardyne Ace 1:53.3 Hunter Myers Jim Pollock Jr

Scratched: Lucky Lime

Race 14 — $1,200 purse

1. Gallic Warrior 1:56.0 Joseph Essig Barry Langley

2. Miss Metro Fitz 1:56.4 Jeff Nisonger Steven Weimer

3. Fritas King 1:57.1 Christopher Hope Charles Ringger

4. Awinkandagrin 1:57.2 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. Speed Minister 1:57.4 Hunter Myers Tom Blankenship

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.