No Darke County cross country teams ranked in season’s final poll

COLUMBUS – No Darke County cross country teams are ranked in the final Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches poll of the 2015 season.

The Versailles girls were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 in the first poll of the regular season. However, no Darke County teams have been ranked the past seven weeks. The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio being ranked No. 22 in Division I, Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 6 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 8 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 23 in Division I, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 17 in Division III, the St. Henry boys from the MAC being ranked No. 18 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 7 in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 12 in Division III and the Miami East girls from the CCC being ranked No. 22 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Mason 163

3 Thomas Worthington 146

4 Solon 137

5 Louisville 124

6 Dublin Coffman 107

7 Hudson 105

8 Medina 100

9 St. Xavier 79

10 Watkins Memorial 52

11 Hilliard Darby 51

12 Hilliard Bradley 39

13 Olentangy Orange 36

14 (Massillon) Jackson 27

15 Olentangy Liberty 32

16 Hilliard Davidson 17

17 La Salle 11

18t Mentor 8

18t Wadsworth 8

20 Sycamore 7

21 Twinsburg 6

22 Beavercreek 3

23t Kenston 1

23t Lancaster 1

Division I girls

1 Centerville 180(12)

2 Mason 164

3 Olentangy Liberty 157

4 Hilliard Davidson 147

5 Thomas Worthington 105

6 Beavercreek 94

7 Dublin Jerome 89

8 Troy 81

9 Chardon 68

10 Medina 63

11 Perrysburg 53

12 Granville 48

13 Watkins Memorial 42

14 Brunswick 38

15 Shaker Heights 28

16 Solon 23

17 (Massillon) Jackson 18

18 Upper Arlington 11

19t North Royalton 9

19t Notre Dame Academy 9

21 Hudson 5

22 Kings 3

23t Miamisburg 2

23t Turpin 2

25 Avon 1

Division II boys

1 Sheridan 175(8)

2 Tippecanoe 171(4)

3 Lexington 151

4 Woodridge 140

5 Bay 123

6 (Springfield) Shawnee 120

7 Defiance 100

8 St. Vincent-St. Mary 97

9 Otsego 62

10 Perkins 51

11 Unioto 42

12 Gilmour Academy 40

13t Carroll 32

13t Oakwood 32

15 Badin 21

16 (Springfield) Northwestern 20

17 Indian Valley 11

18t Napoleon 10

18t Tuslaw 10

20t Eaton 9

20t Indian Hill 9

22t Bowling Green 5

22t Van Wert 5

24 Valley View 4

Division II girls

1 Lexington 180(12)

2 Archbishop Alter 163

3 Gilmour Academy 142

4 Tippecanoe 132

5 Woodridge 127

6 St. Vincent-St. Mary 105

7t Oakwood 102

7t Unioto 102

9 Chagrin Falls 80

10 Cloverleaf 69

11 (Springfield) Shawnee 68

12 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 60

13 Bellevue 27

14t Athens 19

14t Minerva 19

16 Sheridan 12

17 Monroe 9

18 Morgan 7

19 Liberty-Benton 6

20 Huron 4

21 Marlington 3

22 Fairfield Union 2

23t Mariemont 1

23t Napoleon 1

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 168

3 McDonald 148

4 Colonel Crawford 146

5 Liberty Center 119

6 Anna 116

7 Fort Loramie 111

8 Fredericktown 89

9 (Leesburg) Fairfield 82

10 Carey 69

11 Smithville 51

12 Lincolnview 45

13 Botkins 24

14 Mount Gilead 23

15 Milton-Union 18

16 Mapleton 17

17 Minster 14

18 St. Henry 7

19 West Liberty-Salem 4

20t Fairfield Christian Academy 3

20t Garaway 3

20t Summit Country Day 3

Division III girls

1 Minster 178(10)

2 McDonald 166(2)

3 St. Thomas Aquinas 159

4 Garaway 134

5 Russia 130

6 Liberty Center 111

7 Covington 109

8 Xenia Christian 92

9 Canton Central Catholic 78

10 (Reedsville) Eastern 60

11 Fredericktown 48

12 St. Henry 31

13 St. Mary Central Catholic 28

14 Black River 27

15 Columbus School for Girls 24

16 Northmor 21

17 Lincolnview 13

18 East Canton 10

19 Mount Gilead 8

20 Fairfield Christian Academy 7

21 Pettisville 4

22 Miami East 2

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA13.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.