DARKE COUNTY – Five Darke County volleyball players earned first team all-Cross County Conference honors from the league for the 2015 season.
Ansonia’s Lydia Sink, Arcanum’s Brittany Kinney, Arcanum’s Shai Robinson, Franklin Monroe’s Carrie Baker and Franklin Monroe’s Morgan Booher all earned first team all-CCC honors.
Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen, Arcanum’s Rebecca Deao, Arcanum’s Emily Miller, Franklin Monroe’s Mackenzie Kreitzer, Mississinawa Valley’s Kelsie Hunt and Tri-Village’s Allie Downing all earned second team all-conference honors.
Ansonia’s Brooke Neal, Arcanum’s Stevie Johnting, Bradford’s Makenzie Weldy, Franklin Monroe’s Sydney Bowser, Mississinawa Valley’s Sydney Bowser and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger all were named to the CCC’s special mention team.
Miami East’s Jonni Parker was named the CCC volleyball player of the year, and Miami East’s Brian Bensman was named the CCC volleyball coach of the year.
Miami East won the CCC championship with a perfect 12-0 league record. Franklin Monroe finished as the runner up with an 11-1 record, Arcanum finished third at 10-2, Newton finished fourth at 9-3, Covington finished fifth at 8-4, and Twin Valley South finished sixth at 7-5.
Ansonia finished seventh in the league standings with a 6-6 record, and Mississinawa Valley finished eighth at 4-8.Bethel, National Trail and Tri-Village tied for ninth at 3-9 while Bradford finished 12th at 2-10 and Tri-County North finished 13th at 0-12.
All-CCC volleyball
First team
Lydia Sink, Ansonia
Brittany Kinney, Arcanum
Shai Robinson, Arcanum
Rachel York, Covington
Carrie Baker, Franklin Monroe
Morgan Booher, Franklin Monroe
Lindsey Black, Miami East
Kyndall Hellyer, Miami East
Jonni Parker, Miami East
Lexi Acton, National Trail
Maddie Mollette, Newton
Abby Beneke, Twin Valley South
Player of the year: Jonni Parker, Miami East
Coach of the year: Brian Bensman, Miami East
Second team
Bailey Stammen, Ansonia
Rebecca Deao, Arcanum
Emily Miller, Arcanum
Tia Koewler, Bethel
Brooke Gostomsky, Covington
Arianna Richards, Covington
Mackenzie Kreitzer, Franklin Monroe
Carly Gump, Miami East
Kelsie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley
Jessie Weeks, Newton
Allie Downing, Tri-Village
Madison Wright, Twin Valley South
Special mention team
Brooke Neal, Ansonia
Stevie Johnting, Arcanum
Alaina Hawthorn, Bethel
Makenzie Weldy, Bradford
Ashley Cecil, Covington
Sydney Bowser, Franklin Monroe
Jillian Wesco, Miami East
Mikayla Stump, Mississinawa Valley
Kortney Rea, National Trail
Kaitlyn Filbrun, Newton
Allee Demorest, Tri-County North
Kara Hollinger, Tri-Village
Mylan Crews, Twin Valley South