Darke County’s winter sports statistical leaders

Boys basketball

Points per game

Clay Guillozet, Greenville: 23.3

Justin Ahrens, Versailles: 22.7

Isaiah Gable, Greenville: 20.4

Gavin Richards, TV: 18.3

Trace Couch, TV: 16.2

Devan Rinderle, MV: 14.3

Ethan Bowman, MV: 13.5

Tyler VanWinkle, TV: 12.6

Dane Wentworth, Ansonia: 11.3

Aaron Rich, Greenville: 10.8

Austin Baker, Arcanum: 10.5

Cole Burrell, Arcanum: 9.9

Rebounds per game

Trace Couch, TV: 8.8

Devan Rinderle, MV: 7.1

Clay Guillozet, Greenville: 6.7

Aaron Rich, Greenville: 6.4

Isaiah Gable, Greenville: 6.3

Dalton Geesy, MV: 6.0

Justin Ahrens, Versailles: 5.5

Cole Burrell, Arcanum: 4.9

Ethan Bowman, MV: 4.7

Austin Baker, Arcanum: 4.6

Tyler VanWinkle, TV: 4.6

Colyn Nelson, MV: 3.9

AJ Ahrens, Versailles: 3.9

Assists per game

Tyler VanWinkle, TV: 6.9

Devan Rinderle, MV: 4.6

Alex Wendel, Versailles: 4.3

Ethan Bowman, MV: 3.9

Brandon Kinney, Arcanum: 3.4

Justin Ahrens, Versailles: 3.3

Clay Guillozet, Greenville: 2.9

Gavin Richards, TV: 2.8

Isaiah Gable, Greenville: 2.5

Devin Hendrix, Greenville: 2.5

Brett McEldowney, Versailles: 2.2

Keaton McEldowney, Versailles: 2.2

Girls basketball

Points per game

Allie Downing, TV: 19.4

Brooke Neal, Ansonia: 14.2

Stevie Johnting, Arcanum: 13.9

Mandi Bates, Bradford: 12.3

Danika Mann, TV: 12.3

Lauren Monnin, Versailles: 12.1

Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford: 11.1

Bailey Stammen, Ansonia: 11.0

Kami McEldowney, Versailles: 11.0

Kelsie Hunt, MV: 10.8

Danielle Winner, Versailles: 10.8

Alexis Abner, Arcanum: 8.4

Rebounds per game

Kelsie Hunt, MV: 9.2

Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford: 8.6

Allie Downing, TV: 8.6

Danika Mann, TV: 7.5

Bailey Stammen, Ansonia: 6.9

Danielle Winner, Versailles: 6.9

Jailyn Thwaits, Ansonia: 6.7

Cassie Cromwell, Greenville: 5.9

Payton Brandenburg, Greenville: 5.2

Rebecca Deao, Arcanum: 4.9

Chloe McKinney, Greenville: 4.9

Lauren Monnin, Versailles: 4.9

Assists per game

Rachel Miller, TV: 4.6

Stefani Garrett, Ansonia: 3.5

Kami McEldowney, Versailles: 3.1

Karsyn Shaffer, Greenville: 2.9

Shelbey Dowler, TV: 2.9

Allie Downing, TV: 2.8

Abby Helmke, Ansonia: 2.5

Kelly Moore, Bradford: 2.2

Kristin Langston, Versailles: 2.1

Alexis Abner, Arcanum: 2.0

Brittany Kinney, Arcanum: 2.0

Camille Watren, Versailles: 2.0

Boys bowling

Season average

Alex Groff, Versailles: 196.5

Joe Teeter, MV: 196.2

Cullen Blinn, Greenville: 180.1

Seth Philippi, Ansonia: 177.3

Kyle Cotner, Versailles: 176.3

Luke Shellhass, Versailles: 170.6

Austin Hill, Ansonia: 167.9

Jacob Wenig, Versailles: 167.8

Brody Hyre, Versailles: 165.9

Malachi Flatter, Greenville: 161.7

Girls bowling

Season average

Hannah Niekamp, Versailles: 181.3

Spencer Warren, MV: 164.6

Makenzie Berning, Versailles: 163.6

Olivia Bruening, Versailles: 161.0

Maggie Hedrick, Versailles: 159.0

Mackenzie Slade, Greenville: 156.8

Mariah Kohlhorst, Greenville: 149.9

Zoe Fields, Greenville: 149.5

Alejandra Segura, Greenville: 142.2

Madison Stover, Ansonia: 140.1

Wrestling

Most wins

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 30

Kyle Gigandet, Versailles: 30

Bo Bey, Versailles: 29

Corey Dieringer, Versailles: 28

Preston Platfoot, Versailles: 24

Most pins

Kyle Gigandet, Versailles: 23

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 16

Bo Bey, Versailles: 14

Austin Lacey, Greenville: 13

William Nibert, Greenville: 13

Corey Dieringer, Versailles: 13

Nathan Henry, Versailles: 13

Most takedowns

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 78

Corey Dieringer, Versailles: 74

Jonny Moorman, Versailles: 52

Kyle Gigandet, Versailles: 41

Bo Bey, Versailles: 40

Most near falls

Preston Platfoot, Versailles: 26

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 22

Bo Bey, Versailles: 13

Corey Dieringer, Versailles: 11

Kyle Wuebker, Versailles: 10

Boys swimming

50 freestyle

Clint Morgan, Versailles: 23.36

Cole Condon, Versailles: 24.35

Tanner Herrmann, Greenville: 24.54

Josh Smith, Greenville: 24.98

100 freestyle

Cole Condon, Versailles: 54.06

Clint Morgan, Versailles: 54.40

Jose’ Badell, Greenville: 55.44

Quincy Baltes, Versailles: 55.87

200 freestyle

Jose’ Badell, Greenville: 2:01.41

Casey Puckett, TV: 2:01.45

Seth Conway, Greenville: 2:07.47

Quincy Baltes, Versailles: 2:14.89

500 freestyle

Aubrey Morris, TV: 5:24.29

Clint Morgan, Versailles: 6:05.92

Kyle Dapore, Versailles: 6:44.70

Stuart Baltes, Versailles: 7:06.91

100 backstroke

Jose’ Badell, Greenville: 57.98

Casey Puckett, TV: 1:02.55

Clint Morgan, Versailles: 1:03.16

Quincy Baltes, Versailles: 1:06.97

100 breaststroke

Harrison Detrick, Versailles: 1:11.33

Seth Conway, Greenville: 1:11.43

Pablo Badell, Greenville: 1:15.25

Shane Barga, Greenville: 1:21.98

100 butterfly

Jose’ Badell, Greenville: 59.02

Tanner Herrmann, Greenville: 1:02.61

Quincy Baltes, Versailles: 1:02.91

Cole Condon, Versailles: 1:03.61

Girls swimming

50 freestyle

Alexis Fliehman, Versailles: 24.81

Isabella Gable, Greenville: 24.82

Ashlyn Cordonnier, Versailles: 25.75

Abbey Marshal, Versailles: 25.78

100 freestyle

Alexis Fliehman, Versailles: 54.21

Isabella Gable, Greenville: 55.05

Ashlyn Cordonnier, Versailles: 57.83

Heather Albers, Versailles: 1:00.17

200 freestyle

Isabella Gable, Greenville: 1:55.84

Alexis Fliehman, Versailles: 2:02.19

Edie Morris, TV: 2:11.50

Emily Kramer, Versailles: 2:13.86

500 freestyle

Isabella Gable, Greenville: 5:11.86

Emily Kramer, Versailles: 6:13.10

Lauren Heitkamp, Versailles: 6:40.80

Faith Wilker, Versailles: 6:52.93

100 backstroke

Isabella Gable, Greenville: 1:00.78

Abbey Marshal, Versailles: 1:03.85

Alexis Fliehman, Versailles: 1:06.02

Rachel Subler, Versailles: 1:08.12

100 breaststroke

Abbey Marshal, Versailles: 1:10.82

Ashlyn Cordonnier, Versailles: 1:11.93

Heather Albers, Versailles: 1:13.62

Alexis Fliehman, Versailles: 1:14.26

100 butterfly

Abbey Marshal, Versailles: 1:02.88

Alexis Fliehman, Versailles: 1:06.06

Ashlyn Cordonnier, Versailles: 1:06.11

Faith Wilker, Versailles: 1:13.59

Versailles’ Kyle Gigandet wrestles Covington’s Seth Thomas during an Ohio High School Athletic Association dual team tournament regional semifinal match on Wednesday in Versailles.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Kyle-Gigandet-WEB-2.jpgVersailles’ Kyle Gigandet wrestles Covington’s Seth Thomas during an Ohio High School Athletic Association dual team tournament regional semifinal match on Wednesday in Versailles. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

These stats have been submitted by the teams’ coaches. They represent athletes’ season statistics through Wednesday.