Mississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga named Southwest District boys basketball coach of the year

DARKE COUNTY – Mississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga was named the Southwest District Division IV boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.

The Blackhawks’ second-year head coach led Mississinawa to a 17-5 overall record and a third place finish in the Cross County Conference with a 9-3 league record. MV was the only team to defeat CCC co-champion Miami East in league play.

Versailles sophomore Justin Ahrens in Division III and Tri-Village senior Tyler VanWinkle in Division IV both were named first team all-district by the AP.

Greenville senior Clay Guillozet in Division I and Mississinawa Valley senior Devan Rinderle in Division IV both were named second team all-district.

Franklin Monroe senior Zach Hyre in Division III and Tri-Village junior Gavin Richards in Division IV both were named third team all-district.

Greenville junior Isaiah Gable in Division I, Franklin Monroe freshman Ethan Conley in Division III, Versailles junior Alex Wendel in Division III and Tri-Village junior Trace Couch in Division IV all were named to the district’s honorable mention team.

Below are the 2015-16 Associated Press All-Southwest boys all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First team: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-foot-5, senior, 29.5 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-11, sr., 19.3; Trey Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Kyle Lamotte, Mason, 6-3, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington

Coach of the year: Greg Richards, Mason

Second team: Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-3, sr., 23.3; Frankie Hofmeyer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton, 5-11, sr., 20.5; L’Christian Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, so., 14.7; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, sr., 11.4.

Third team: Rodrick Caldwell, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Trey McBride, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Colton Bachman, Piqua, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Drew Holweger, Springboro; 6-3, sr., 19.4; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-4, jr., 15.8.

Honorable mention: Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington; Jason Biggs, Clayton Northmont; Kobe Brown, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Christman, Morrow Little Miami; Ryan Custer, Cincinnati Elder; Eddie Driskell, Trenton Edgewood; Andrew Emrick, Liberty Township Lakota East; Isaiah Gable, Greenville; Cameron Gallimore, Sidney; Nate Georgeton, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Adam Goines, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darius Harper, Springfield; Jay Harris, Cincinnati Northwest; Jacob Hiler, Oxford Talawanda; Ray James, Xenia; Rocky James, Xenia; Alex Johnson, Morrow Little Miami; Kobie Johnson, Middletown; Chidon Jones, Lebanon; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Liberty Township Lakota East; Zach Ledbetter, Vandalia-Butler; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; DeAnthony McCallum, Cincinnati Anderson; Sam McCracken, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Michael McKay, Springfield; Ryan Middendorf, Liberty Township Lakota East; Tyler Mitchell, Kings Mills Kings; Jacob Orona, Oxford Talawanda; Eddie Puisis, Mason; Jordan Pumroy, Fairborn; Darius Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Malik Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Jacob Rogan, Bellefontaine; Joey Sabato, Cincinnati Elder; Keegan Saben, Centerville; Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney; Jarell Taylor, Northmont; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Mitch Webber, West Chester Lakota West; Elijah Willis, Cincinnati Withrow; Mitchell Woods, Fairfield; Romello Yaqub, Troy; Cameron Stewart, Wilmington; Jacob Biehle, West Chester Lakota West; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Luke Rudy, Cincinnati Oak Hills.

DIVISION II

First team: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Torrey Patten, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.1; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-11, sr., 17.0.

Player of the year: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken

Coach of the year: Brian Bales, Franklin

Second team: Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 24.0; Lonnie Berry, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-4, jr., 17.7; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, fr., 16.1; Joey Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, sr., 15.2.

Third team: Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Frankie Taulbee, New Richmond, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Jordan Underwood, Urbana, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Dominic Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-6, jr., 15.8; Will Coker, Cincinnati Woodward, 5-9, jr., 24.2.

Honorable team: Jordan Bailey, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Devon Baker, Dayton Dunbar; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison; Chaiten Tomlin, Mount Orab Western Brown; Steve Donald, Monroe; Andrew Ford, St. Paris Graham; Ryan Haeseker, Germantown Valley View; Beau Hefner, Lewistown Indian Lake; Noah Kappers, Monroe; Payton Knott, Franklin; Gage Kramer, New Richmond; Noah Kremer, Franklin; Braxton Lawwill, Franklin; Caleb McConnell, Dayton Dunbar; Austin Philpot, Middletown Madison; T.K. Robinson, Dayton Carroll; D.J. Sommers, Dayton Carroll; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Tyler Whiteman, Germantown Valley View; Floyd Scott, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Mickel Myles, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center.

DIVISION III

First team: Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-5, so., 22.7 points; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2.

Player of the year: Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge

Coach of the year: Scott Kerr, Cincinnati Purcell Marian

Second team: Daulton Butler, Carlisle, 6-5, sr., 16.8; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge, 6-2, sr., 13.8; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, so., 25.0; Jordan Gaines, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 12.4; Darius Dazley, Cincinnati Finneytown, 6-7, so., 15.8.

Third team: Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Kameron Moore, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-6, sr., 11.1; Zach Hyre, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Christian Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, jr., 14.1.

Honorable mention: Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Thomas Buell, Camden Preble Shawnee; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Anthony Carroll, Dayton Northridge; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Nick Ernst, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Wyatt Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton; Carter Huelskamp, Anna; Brandon Mack, Casstown Miami East; Austin Miller, West Liberty-Salem; Dylan Miller, Blanchester; Alec Richardson, Blanchester; Blake Stephens, Anna; Daulton Stewart, Brookville; Eric Swartz, West Milton Milton-Union; Kenny Thompson, Cincinnati North College Hill; Kurt Waters, Springfield Northwestern; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Joey Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Sam Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Trenton Weeks, Bethel-Tate; Tommy Bingamon, Bethel-Tate.

DIVISION IV

First team: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2.

Player of the year: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center

Coach of the year: Tim Barga, Mississinawa Valley

Second team: Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 18.5; Josh York, Russia, 6-5, sr., 11.2; Ryan Boyd, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley, 6-1, sr., 14.8.

Third team: Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, jr., 17.0; Josh Wilson, Cedarville, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Christian Keese, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, so., 13.4; Max Iles, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-9, sr., 13.8.

Honorable mention: Jacob Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Chad Bergman, Botkins; Kaner Butler, Yellow Springs; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village; Jacob Gannon, Cedarville; Casey Gossett, Dayton Miami Valley School; Jamaal Hunter, Middletown Christian; Brock Jamison, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Landon Kelsey, DeGraff Riverside; Jordan Maschino, Covington; Brady McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Trevor Monnin, Russia; Cole Schaefer, Fayetteville-Perry; Isaiah Taylor, Yellow Springs; Drew Wehrman, Fort Loramie; James Anderson, Troy Christian; Kevin Reep, Springfield Emmanuel Christian; Ashton Burke, Xenia Christian; Colton Spears, South Charleston Southeastern Local.

Gable
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Isaiah-Gable-WEB-2.jpgGable

Guillozet
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Clay-Guillozet-WEB-10.jpgGuillozet

Conley
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Ethan-Conley-WEB-4.jpgConley

Hyre
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Zach-Hyre-WEB-4.jpgHyre

Ahrens
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Justin-Ahrens-WEB-5.jpgAhrens

Wendel
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Alex-Wendel-WEB-10.jpgWendel

Rinderle
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Devan-Rinderle-WEB-4.jpgRinderle

Couch
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Trace-Couch-WEB-6.jpgCouch

Richards
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Gavin-Richards-WEB-6.jpgRichards

VanWinkle
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Tyler-VanWinkle-WEB-8.jpgVanWinkle

Mississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga was named the Southwest District Division IV boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Tim-Barga-WEB.jpgMississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga was named the Southwest District Division IV boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.