VERSAILLES – Fifteen Versailles swimmers earned all-Lima area honors for the 2015-16 season from the Lima Area Swim Coaches Association.
Versailles sophomore Clint Morgan was among the 19 total boys to earn all-Lima area honors. Senior Ashlyn Cordonnier, senior Lexi Fliehman and senior Abbey Marshal were among the 18 total girls to receive all-Lima area honors.
Senior Rachel Subler was among the 11 girls to earn special mention all-Lima recognition.
Junior Heather Albers, junior Lauren Heitkamp, junior Emily Krammer, sophomore Payton Berger, sophomore Faith Wilker and freshman Tori Ahrens were among the 47 girls who received honorable mention honors.
Senior Quincy Baltes, senior Harrison Detrick, junior Kyle Dapore and freshman Cole Condon were among the 39 boys who earned honorable mention recognition.
In total, athletes from 21 Lima-area schools earned all-Lima area recognition.
The co-swimmer of the year honors were awarded to Kathryn Samuelson of Ottawa-Glandorf and Mo Gray of Kenton for the girls and to and Charlie Sutton from Wapakoneta for the boys.
The diver of the year honors were awarded to Sawyer Weitzel from Celina for the girls and Caleb Keck of Coldwater for the boys.
Coach of the year honors were awarded to Lisa Metzger of Ottawa-Glandorf for the girls and Jeff Brown from Shawnee for the boys.
All-Lima area
Girls swimming and diving
Ashton Cole, SR Kenton
Ashlyn Cordonnier, SR Versailles
Amber Ellerbrock, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Fliehman, SR Versailles
Mo Gray, SR Kenton
Aleah Hixenbaugh, SR Shawnee
Abbey Marshal, SR Versailles
Kathryn Samuelson, SR Ottawa-Glandorf
Cori Stone, SR Ft Recovery
Briana Fenbert, JR Ottawa-Glandorf
Mya Hager, JR Wapakoneta
Emma Rao, JR Shawnee
Allison Sandberg, JR St. Marys
Jordyn Law, JR Wapakoneta
Sawyer Weitzel, JR Celina
Amanda Slechter, SO Celina
Brooke Kleman, SO, Ottawa-Glandorf
Madison Gendreau, FR, Shawnee
Special mention
Sierra Braun, SR, Memorial
Devon Heitkamp, SR, New Bremen
Sierra Sammons, SR, Wapakoneta
Rachel Subler, SR, Versailles
Nicole Teffenhardt, JR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mara Tobe, JR, Coldwater
Brooke Steinbrunner, SO, Celina
Sophia Timmerman, SO, Fort Recovery
Madison Jarrett, FR, VanWert
Rachel Russ, FR, Shawnee
Alaina Schimmoeller, FR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Honorable mention
Ada: Kyley Stuart, SR
Bath: Julia Evans, SR.
Botkins: Amber Buehler, SR
Celina: Paige Sutter, JR; McKenna Black, FR; Sara Wenning, SO.
Coldwater: Courtney Bettinger, SR; Mariah Braun, JR; Grace Wendel, SO.
Elida: Aubrey Etzler, SO.
Ft Recovery: Rachel Kaup, SR; Alexis Bubp, SO; Cassy Martin, FR.
Kenton: Jenna Sherman, SR; Morgan Kohl, SO.
Leipsic Raegan Cupp, SO.
LCC: Brianna Braun, SR; Emily Scheiwiller, SR; Lauren Mayers, FR; Cassie Rose, FR.
Lima Senior: Gabby Livchak, JR
Marion Local: Rachel Partington, FR.
Minster: Julia Slonkosky, SR; Carly Barhorst, JR; Amanda Winner, JR;
Claire Borgerding, SO; Kaitlynn Albers, FR; Madeline Magoto, FR.
New Bremen: Makenna Brackman, SR; Julia Niekamp, SR; Rachel Kremer, FR.
Ottaw-Glandorf: Alexa Schroeder, SR; Kennedy Schmenk, JR.
Shawnee: Ali Sellati, JR; Kayana Cook, FR; Grace Zickafoose, FR.
St Henry Julia Beyke, FR
St Marys Memorial: Kaylee Katterhenry, SO; Kassie Menchhofer, SO.
Van Wert: Bethany Fast, JR; Peyton Fleming, JR.
Versailles: Heather Albers, JR; Lauren Heitkamp, JR; Emily Krammer, JR;
Payton Berger, SO; Faith Wilker, SO; Tori Ahrens, FR.
All-Lima area
Boys swimming and diving
Trey Briggs, JR, Shawnee
Noah Curl, SR, Shawnee
Pierce McGowan, JR, Minster
Cobie Mikesell, SR, Shawnee
Wesley Ruedebusch, SR, Celina
Charlie Sutton, SR, Wapakoneta
Mason Baker, JR, Celina
Trent Basinger, JR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Ian Darras, JR, Celina
Brock Fletcher, JR, Shawnee
Sam Easley, JR, Van Wert
Caleb Keck, JR, Coldwater
Aaron Kitzmiller, JR, Minster
Ryan Schneider, JR, Wapakoneta
Chris Soules, JR, Shawnee
Ben Sealts, JR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Grant Guggenbiller, JR, Celina
Michael Johnston, SO, Wapakoneta
Clint Morgan, SO, Versailles
Special mention
Jake Browder, SR, Celina
Chandler Kimmel, SR, Celina
TJ Mele, JR, St. Marys
Shannon Donaghey, SO, Wapakoneta
Chase Stephens, FR, Celina
Honorable mention
Ada: Andrew Robey, JR; Andrew Ross, JR; Zach Beaschler, SO.
Bath: Jacob Clark, SR; Ethan Daniels, FR.
Botkins: Kyle Maurer, SR; Trent Egbert, Jr; Joe Shuga, JR.
Celina: Mathew Rable, SR; Austin Haines, JR; Garrett Weininger, JR.
Coldwater Caleb Luthman, JR; Jack Bills, FR.
Elida: Jacob Simmons, SR.
Ft Recovery: Nolan Thobe, FR.
Kenton: Mason Bloom, SO
LCC: Mitchell Garlock, SR; Thomas McKinley, JR; Donald Rader, JR.
Lima Senior: Nick Joliff, JR.
Marion Local: Alex Partington, SO.
Minster: Dane Dahlinghaus, Sr; Max Pelletier, SR.
New Bremen: Lucas Heitkamp, SR; Samuel Rutschilling, SO.
Ottawa-Glandorf: Evan Kaufman, JR; Seth Nelson, SO; Craig Recker, SO;
Kevin Recker, SO; Josh Rosengarten, FR; John Teffenhardt, FR.
Van Wert: Cade Fleming, SR; Cory Pinson, SR.
Versailles: Quincy Baltes, SR; Harrison Detrick, SR; Kyle Dapore, JR; Cole Condon, FR.
Wapakoneta: Michael Zwez, SR; Caleb Schlenker, SO.