COLUMBUS – Versailles junior Danielle Winner was named third team all-state for the 2016 volleyball season by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.
Winner had 215 kills, 80 blocks, 20 digs, an assist and an ace this year. She was a first team all-Midwest Athletic Conference selection. The junior helped guide the Tigers to a MAC championship, an Ohio High School Athletic Association sectional championship and an OHSAA district championship.
Winner was one of 24 Division III players to earn all-state honors for the 2016 season.
For more information on the OHSVCA and its all-state awards, visit its website at ohsvca.org.
OHSVCA all-state honors
Division I
First team
Player Grade School
Diana Brown 11 St. Francis de Sales
Jamye Cox 12 St. Ursula Academy
Madison Cruzado 12 Elyria
Jessie Lee 12 Elyria
Kendyl Paris 12 Hilliard Davidson
Ali Thompson 11 Ursuline Academy
Riley Wagoner 10 Dublin Coffman
Shannon Williams 11 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Second team
Player Grade School
Anna Brinkman 11 Mason
Kacie Burton 12 Olmsted Falls
Logan Case 9 Ursuline Academy
Kacie Evans 10 Wadsworth
Abbie Hughes 11 Mason
Maya Krause 12 Lakota West
Samantha Rubal 12 Olentangy Orange
Alexandra Spencer 12 Jackson
Third team
Player Grade School
Katie Demeo 12 Troy
Christina Grecol 11 Strongsville
Maggie Nedoma 12 Berea-Midpark
Margo Pivonka 12 Walsh Jesuit
Lauren Schuermann 12 St. Ursula Academy
Emma Tupa 11 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Nikkie White 12 Hamilton Township
Ammaarah Williams 12 Maple Heights
Honorable mention
Player Grade School
Claire Armbruster 12 Turpin
Dana Axner 11 Dublin Coffman
Gia Cannavino 11 Mayfield
Dana Dull 10 Walsh Jesuit
Erika Eischen 11 Steele
Alexis Falzone 11 Mentor
Grace Hetterscheidt 12 Bishop Watterson
Ashleigh Holweger 11 Springboro
Megan Kaufman 12 Lakota West
Chloe Klusman 12 Mother of Mercy
Mariah Paulette 11 St. Ursula Academy
Celia Powers 12 McAuley
Maryn Shinaberry 11 Walsh Jesuit
Lizzy Stefanov 10 Stow-Munroe Falls
Natalie Steibel 11 Mount Notre Dame
Lindsey Tout 11 North Royalton
Coach of the year: Rob Cline, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Coaches Achievement Award: Jeni Case, Ursuline Academy; Tiann Myer, Mason; Alisa Franklin, Gahanna Lincoln
Division II
First team
Player Grade School
Kristen Chatman 12 Bishop Hartley
Maya Eller 12 Lake Catholic
Cierah Jackson 12 Padua Franciscan
Courtney Morris 12 Padua Franciscan
Lauren Park 11 West Holmes
Tabitha Pontious 12 Logan Elm
Emily Weigand 12 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
Lauren Witte 12 Lake Catholic
Second team
Player Grade School
Jordan Alt 12 Ottawa-Glandorf
Emily Annesser 12 Ottawa-Glandorf
Audrey Binzer 11 Archbishop Alter
Adrian Ell 12 Archbishop McNicholas
Brooklyn Holthaus 12 Granville
Danielle Norquest 12 Southeast
Naomi Oberg 12 Athens
Jayna Thompson 12 Bishop Fenwick
Third team
Player Grade School
Keanna Avery 10 Claymont
Blaise Chaney 12 Bishop Fenwick
Addison Conley 11 London
Mackenzie Dunn 12 Bowling Green
Maddy Dunn 12 Bowling Green
Madi Eberst 11 Unioto
Brooke Fatheree 12 John Glenn
Cara Macfarland 12 Norwalk
Cassie Murcko 12 Howland
Hunter Rogan 12 Urbana
Reese Virgin 11 Vermilion
Savannah Woodard 12 Southeast
Honorable mention
Player Grade School
Peyton Bloomer 10 Oak Harbor
Coreen Crosby 12 Benjamin Logan
Abby Crotty 12 Bellbrook
Viktoria Farian 12 Revere
Bri Frazier 12 Benjamin Logan
Faith Grant 11 Howland
Rachel Kopchu 12 Padua Franciscan
Mia Kraft 12 Wyoming
Grace Martin 11 Gallia Academy
Maddie Nader 12 Vermilion
Josie Pry 9 New Philadelphia
Taylor Sharrits 12 Lake Catholic
Jensen Silbaugh 12 Lakeview
Sara Staley 12 Norwalk
Dakota White 11 Kenton Ridge
Tatum Wise 12 Bishop Hartley
Coach of the year: Rich Severino, Lake Catholic
Coaches Achievement Award: Ann Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Gandorf; Kris Kern, Logan Elm; Michael Rahe, Bishop Hartley
Division III
First team
Player Grade School
Maura Collins 11 Independence
Katie Forsythe 11 Gilmour Academy
Ella Grbac 11 Gilmour Academy
Tasha Kahlig 11 Coldwater
Jonni Parker 11 Miami East
Devon Putnam 12 Adena
Addie Wisehart 12 Huron
Gabriella Wood 12 Huron
Second team
Player Grade School
Abigail Genders 12 Amanda-Clearcreek
Kayla Hall 12 Tuscarawas Valley
Emily Londot 9 Utica
Alyson Londot 12 Utica
Rikki Magill 12 Huntington
Kaitlin Meyer 11 Eastwood
Margaux Thompson 12 Lutheran West
Kimmi Wiggers 11 David Anderson
Third team
Player Grade School
Carly Carroll 12 Adena
MacKenzie Daub 11 Crestview
Michaela Eisenhauer 12 Margaretta
Karlye Hensley 12 Buckeye Trail
Olivia Niekamp 12 St. Henry
Megan Stanton 12 Newark Catholic
Kierrah Stewart 11 Tuscarawas Valley
Danielle Winner 11 Versailles
Honorable mention
Player Grade School
Kennedy Ames 12 Edison
Jennifer Burga 12 Buckeye Trail
Cami Chandler 11 Piketon
Autumn DeSantis 11 Cardinal Mooney
Jenna Franks 11 Tuscarawas Valley
Kyndall Hellyer 11 Miami East
Sami Ice 12 Waynedale
Jordan Morris 11 Piketon
Sam Pruett 12 Tuscarawas Valley
Grayson Rose 12 Garfield
Ella Skeens 11 Southeastern
Lexe Starr 12 Buckeye Trail
Ashton Terrill 12 Highland
Kara Thomas 12 Lutheran West
Chelsey Trusty 12 Mohawk
McKenna Tucek 11 Berkshire
Aubrey Young 12 Williamsburg
Coach of the year: Danny Coughlin, Gilmour Academy
Coaches Achievement Award: Don Wood, Huron; Jeff Beros, Buckeye Trail; Nikki Etzler, Coldwater
Division IV
First team
Player Grade School
Allison Adelsperger 12 Old Fort
Caleigh Barhorst 12 Fort Loramie
Sidney Chapman 12 Lehman Catholic
Sydney Gilland 12 Tuscarawas Central Catholic
Emma Granger 12 Dalton
Paige Jones 11 New Bremen
Alicia Kessler 12 Jackson Center
Cassie Meyer 12 Jackson Center
Second team
Player Grade School
Madison Ellis 11 St. John’s (Delphos)
Bonnie Flynn 12 Heartland Christian
Alexis Gilland 11 Tuscarawas Central Catholic
Meghan Hedrick 11 St. Paul
Halle Schoen 12 St. Paul
Lexi Smith 11 Notre Dame
Kaeleigh Stang 12 St. Paul
Lauren Willow 12 Arlington
Third team
Player Grade School
Brooke Gerdeman 12 Leipsic
Brianna Gillig 11 New Riegel
Jordyn Heitbrink 12 Minster
Camryn Hoehne 12 Jackson Center
Sydney Kin 11 Carey
Kenzie Schroer 12 New Knoxville
Brooklyn Sullivan 12 South Webster
Melina Woods 11 Ada
Honorable mention
Player Grade School
Kylie Albers 11 Marion Local
Kellee Applegate 10 Lordstown
Megan Ball 11 Waterford
Elizabeth Breckbill 12 Central Christian
Whitney Dodds 12 Arlington
Carrie Fesenmyer 10 Marion Local
Audrey Francis 12 Fairlawn
Jessica Geise 12 St. John’s (Delphos)
Jordyn Hendershot 12 Fort Frye
RuthAnn Johnson 12 Fairfield Christian Academy
Rachel Kremer 10 New Bremen
Jordan Magers 12 Old Fort
Whitney Pleiman 11 Russia
Lyssi Snouffer 9 Delaware Christian
Stacia Stieber 10 Monroeville
Summer Sweeting 12 South Central
Rachel Williamson 11 Antwerp
Coach of the year: Kim Metz, Jackson Center
Coaches Achievement Award: Nancy Miller, Norwalk St. Paul; Diana Kramer, New Bremen; Michele Gilland, Tuscarawas Central Catholic