All-Darke County football team selected

DARKE COUNTY — The Daily Advocate is honoring individuals who excelled on the football field this year with an all-Darke County football team.

Below are The Daily Advocate’s choices for the all-Darke County football team for the 2016 season with 11 first team offensive players, 11 first team defensive players, two first team special teams players and 14 honorable mention selections.

First team all-Darke County

QB: Trent Collins, Mississinawa Valley

The Mississinawa Valley sophomore led Darke County with 1,008 passing yards.

RB: Daniel Coats, Arcanum

The junior had 804 rushing yards and eight rushing touchdowns and also caught one touchdown pass.

RB: Hunter Penkal, Bradford

The junior had 513 rushing yards and eight rushing touchdowns and also had one receiving touchdown.

RB: Nate Gladdish, Mississinawa Valley

The junior ran for 331 yards and two touchdowns and also caught 14 passes and a touchdown pass.

RB: Jared Buckley, Tri-Village

The junior ran for 1,153 yards and 10 touchdowns and also caught a pair of touchdown passes.

WR: Gavin Richards, Tri-Village

The senior led Darke County with 28 receptions for four touchdowns and also ran for 313 yards and five touchdowns.

OL: Andrew Rowland, Ansonia

The sophomore center blocked for an offense that gained 1,926 passing yards and 503 passing yards.

OL: Cambell Gostomsky, Arcanum

The senior led the way for an offense that had 2,395 rushing yards and 966 passing yards.

OL: Dalton Kopelic, Greenville

The senior only allowed two sacks while blocking for a team that ran for 1,509 yards and passed for 722.

OL: Bo Bey, Versailles

The senior center helped pave the way for Versailles’ 1,576 rushing yards and 776 passing yards.

OL: Eric Knapke, Versailles

The senior led Versailles in pancake blocks and was named first team all-MAC.

DL: Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia

The junior defensive end had 25 tackles including 2.5 tackles for loss.

DL: Maverick Hildebrand, Arcanum

The senior had 64 tackles, six tackles for a loss, one sack, two forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries and scored a touchdown.

DL: Josh Phillips, Bradford

The junior had 33 solo tackles and made six tackles for lost yardage.

DL: Jacob Heitkamp, Versailles

The senior made 34 tackles including nine for a loss, had two sacks, forced two fumbles and intercepted a pass.

LB: Brandon Kinney, Arcanum

The senior led Darke County with 90 tackles and also had an interception.

LB: Logan Eldridge, Greenville

The senior led Darke County with 90 tackles and was named the GWOC North co-defensive player of the year.

LB: Jonny Moorman, Versailles

The senior made 89 tackles and was the leader of Versailles’ defense.

DB: Aydan Sanders, Ansonia

The junior had 67 tackles, two interceptions, three fumble recoveries and caused two fumbles.

DB: Devin Hendrix, Greenville

The senior made 53 tackles, intercepted two passes and recovered two fumbles.

DB: Trae Wood, Greenville

The senior corner made 35 tackles and intercepted four passes.

DB: Mitchell Paulus, Versailles

The senior made 46 tackles and recovered a fumble while only giving up one deep pass.

K: Evan Atchley, Arcanum

The sophomore made a 38-yard field goal, made 32 of 42 extra point attempts and had three touchbacks.

P: Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles

The junior punted 39 times with an average of 37.6 yards per punt.

Honorable mention

Ansonia: Max Wardrip, Nathan Denniston

Arcanum: Wade Meeks, Alex Weiss

Bradford: Andy Branson, Dillon Reck

Greenville: Justin Brown, Erick Madison

Mississinawa Valley: Trenton Perkins, Will Hall

Tri-Village: Josh Wiford, Jonny Wilson

Versailles: Tanner Bey, Alex Wendel

Collins
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Trent-Collins-WEB-2.jpgCollins

Coats
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Daniel-Coats-WEB-4.jpgCoats

Penkal
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Hunter-Penkal-WEB-6.jpgPenkal

Gladdish
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Nate-Gladdish-WEB-1.jpgGladdish

Buckley
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Jared-Buckley-WEB-8.jpgBuckley

Richards
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Gavin-Richards-WEB-12.jpgRichards

Rowland
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Andrew-Rowland-WEB-1.jpgRowland

Gostomsky
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Cambell-Gostomsky-WEB-1.jpgGostomsky

Kopelic
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Dalton-Kopelic-WEB-1.jpgKopelic

B. Bey
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Bo-Bey-WEB.jpgB. Bey

Knapke
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Eric-Knapke-WEB-1.jpgKnapke

Fortkamp
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Rygh-Fortkamp-WEB-1.jpgFortkamp

Hildebrand
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Maverick-Hildebrand-WEB-2.jpgHildebrand

Phillips
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Josh-Phillips-WEB-4.jpgPhillips

Heitkamp
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Jacob-Heitkamp-WEB-6.jpgHeitkamp

Kinney
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Brandon-Kinney-WEB-1.jpgKinney

Eldridge
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Logan-Eldridge-WEB-1.jpgEldridge

Moorman
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Jonny-Moorman-WEB-4.jpgMoorman

Sanders
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Aydan-Sanders-WEB-8.jpgSanders

Hendrix
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Devin-Hendrix-WEB-7.jpgHendrix

Wood
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Trae-Wood-WEB-1.jpgWood

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Mitchell-Paulus-WEB-1.jpg

Atchley
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Evan-Atchley-WEB-1.jpgAtchley

Steinbrunner
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Josh-Steinbrunner-WEB-5.jpgSteinbrunner

Wardrip
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Max-Wardrip-WEB-4.jpgWardrip

Denniston
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Nathan-Denniston-WEB.jpgDenniston

Meeks
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Wade-Meeks-WEB-4.jpgMeeks

Weiss
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Alex-Weiss-WEB.jpgWeiss

Branson
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Andy-Branson-WEB-8.jpgBranson

Reck
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Dillon-Reck-WEB-4.jpgReck

Brown
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Justin-Brown-WEB-8.jpgBrown

Madison
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Erick-Madison-WEB-2.jpgMadison

Perkins
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Trent-Perkins-WEB-2.jpgPerkins

Hall
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Will-Hall-WEB.jpgHall

Wiford
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Josh-Wiford-WEB.jpgWiford

Wilson
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Jonny-Wilson-WEB-14.jpgWilson

T. Bey
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Tanner-Bey-WEB-7.jpgT. Bey

Wendel
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Alex-Wendel-WEB-16.jpgWendel

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.