Darke County’s winter sports statistical leaders

Boys basketball

Points per game

Isaiah Gable, Greenville: 25.4

Justin Ahrens, Versailles: 21.0

Aaron Rich, Greenville: 16.6

Devyn Sink, Ansonia: 16.0

Ethan Bowman, MV: 16.0

Aydan Sanders, Ansonia: 12.4

AJ Ahrens, Versailles: 11.8

Hunter Muir, Ansonia: 10.8

Carter Gray, Arcanum: 10.3

Peter Pandey, Greenville: 8.9

Wade Meeks, Arcanum: 8.7

Austin Knapke, Versailles: 8.4

Rebounds per game

Hunter Muir, Ansonia: 8.6

Isaiah Gable, Greenville: 8.6

Justin Ahrens, Versailles: 8.0

Aaron Rich, Greenville: 7.3

DJ Howell, MV: 5.8

Alex Wendel, Versailles: 5.1

AJ Ahrens, Versailles: 5.0

Evan Atchley, Arcanum: 4.4

Ethan Bowman, MV: 4.4

Trevor Alexander, Ansonia: 4.1

Keaton McEldowney, Versailles: 4.1

Trae Wood, Greenville: 3.3

Assists per game

Alex Wendel, Versailles: 5.4

Devin Hendrix, Greenville: 3.9

Justin Ahrens, Versailles: 3.6

Isaiah Gable, Greenville: 3.4

Ethan Bowman, MV: 3.4

Conner Custenborder, Versailles: 3.4

Trevor Alexander, Ansonia: 2.5

Aydan Sanders, Ansonia: 2.5

Keaton McEldowney, Versailles: 2.3

AJ Ahrens, Versailles: 1.9

Hunter Muir, Ansonia: 1.6

Aaron Rich, Greenville: 1.4

Trae Wood, Greenville: 1.4

Sam Barga, Versailles: 1.4

Girls basketball

Points per game

Allie Downing, Tri-Village: 20.2

Stevie Johnting, Arcanum: 17.0

Corina Conley, FM: 14.2

Mandi Bates, Bradford: 14.0

Danika Mann, Tri-Village: 13.9

Kami McEldowney, Versailles: 12.7

Mikayla Stump, MV: 12.6

Trinity Henderson, Ansonia: 12.4

Kelsie Hunt, MV: 12.1

Bailey Stammen, Ansonia: 11.6

Karsyn Shaffer, Greenville: 10.1

Elizabeth Ording, Versailles: 9.6

Rebounds per game

Kelsie Hunt, MV: 12.1

Corina Conley, FM: 9.6

Allie Downing, Tri-Village: 7.2

Danika Mann, Tri-Village: 7.0

Cassie Cromwell, Greenville: 6.1

Jailyn Thwaits, Ansonia: 6.0

Saki Nakamura, Greenville: 6.0

Bianca Keener, Bradford: 5.6

Mandi Bates, Bradford: 5.4

Stevie Johnting, Arcanum: 5.3

Morgan Gilbert, Greenville: 5.1

Bailey Stammen, Ansonia: 5.0

Katie Werts, Ansonia: 5.0

Assists per game

Rachel Miller, Tri-Village: 4.5

Camille Watren, Versailles: 4.1

Kylie Willis, MV: 3.6

Allie Downing, Tri-Village: 3.6

Kami McEldowney, Versailles: 3.5

Stefani Garrett, Ansonia: 3.0

Kennedy Morris, FM: 3.0

Emma Printz, Tri-Village: 2.7

Audrey Cable, FM: 2.6

Trisa Porter, Tri-Village: 2.6

Gracie Garno, Arcanum: 2.5

Brittany Kinney, Arcanum: 2.5

Boys bowling

Season average

Alex Groff, Versailles: 204.2

Cullen Blinn, Greenville: 202.5

Mark Zeiler, Greenville: 199.1

Josh Cantu, MV: 196.5

Jacob Wenig, Versailles: 189.9

Zac Longfellow, MV: 182.4

Luke Shellhaas, Versailles: 177.8

Alex Longfellow, MV: 174.2

Brody Hyre, Versailles: 172.4

Kyle Cotner, Versailles: 171.8

Girls bowling

Season average

Morgan Hietkamp, Versailles: 185.8

Mackenzie Slade, Greenville: 180.3

Makenzie Berning, Versailles: 170.0

Brigette Holsapple, Versailles: 169.9

Spencer Warren, MV: 164.8

Maggie Hedrick, Versailles: 162.4

Leslie Miller, Greenville: 154.2

Payton Reichard, MV: 147.0

Mariah Nicholas, Greenville: 144.6

Alejandra Segura, Greenville: 141.0

Wrestling

Most wins

Jacob Rismiller, Versailles: 17

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 16

Jonathon Moorman, Versailles: 15

Bo Bey, Versailles: 14

Jeffrey Ware, Versailles: 12

Austin Lacey, Greenville: 11

Jacob Mikesell, Greenville: 11

Christian Chalmers, Greenville: 10

Jeremy Eshbaugh, Greenville: 10

Dean Hurd, Greenville: 10

Most pins

Jacob Rismiller, Versailles: 9

Austin Lacey, Greenville: 8

Jacob Mikesell, Greenville: 8

Dean Hurd, Greenville: 7

Bo Bey, Versailles: 7

Jonathon Moorman, Versailles: 7

Jeremy Eshbaugh, Greenville: 6

Cael Bey, Versailles: 6

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 6

Christian Chalmers, Greenville: 5

Most tech falls

Preston Platfoot, Versailles: 2

Bo Bey, Versailles: 1

Cael Bey, Versailles: 1

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 1

Jacob Poling, Versailles: 1

Most near falls

Bo Bey, Versailles: 15

Preston Platfoot, Versailles: 12

Cael Bey, Versailles: 8

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 8

Tyler Gigandet, Versailles: 7

Most takedowns

Jonathon Moorman, Versailles: 52

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 44

Bo Bey, Versailles: 26

Jacob Rismiller, Versailles: 26

Jeffrey Ware, Versailles: 18

Ethin Hoffman, Arcanum: 12

Most reversals

Nick Monnier, Versailles: 11

Jonathon Moorman, Versailles: 10

Steven Mangen, Versailles: 6

Preston Platfoot, Versailles: 6

Bo Bey, Versailles: 5

Most escapes

Jonathon Moorman, Versailles: 18

Jacob Rismiller, Versailles: 16

Tanner Bey, Versailles: 14

Jeffrey Ware, Versailles: 14

Bo Bey, Versailles: 13

Boys swimming

50 freestyle

Clint Morgan, Versailles: 23.14

Cole Condon, Versailles: 23.57

Josh Smith, Greenville: 24.56

Kyle Dapore, Versailles: 24.89

100 freestyle

Seth Conway, Greenville: 55.32

Clint Morgan, Versailles: 55.35

Josh Smith, Greenville: 55.40

Stephen Young, Arcanum: 56.49

200 freestyle

Seth Conway, Greenville: 2:06.75

Kyle Dapore, Versailles: 2:24.96

Nathanial Nelson, Versailles: 2:27.96

Adam Gehret, Versailles: 2:34.14

500 freestyle

Cole Condon, Versailles: 6:01.65

Stuart Baltes, Versailles: 6:28.75

Kyle Dapore, Versailles: 6:52.37

Jarrod Wagner, Versailles: 8:32.22

100 backstroke

Clint Morgan, Versailles: 1:05.83

Cole Condon, Versailles: 1:10.47

Jacob Subler, Greenville: 1:11.09

Pete Barga, Versailles: 1:18.87

100 breaststroke

Seth Conway, Greenville: 1:10.30

Cole Condon, Versailles: 1:11:88

Pablo Badell, Greenville: 1:12.29

Shane Barga, Greenville: 1:22.22

100 butterfly

Cole Condon, Versailles: 58.18

Seth Conway, Greenville: 1:01.59

Pablo Badell, Greenville: 1:10.77

Pete Barga, Versailles: 1:26:24

200 individual medley

Pablo Badell, Greenville: 2:23.83

Shane Barga, Greenville: 2:38.71

Kyle Dapore, Versailles: 2:47.21

Stuart Baltes, Versailles: 2:48.12

Girls swimming

50 freestyle

Heather Albers, Versailles: 28.20

Emily Kramer, Versailles: 28.62

Tori Ahrens, Versailles: 28.85

Faith Wilker, Versailles: 29.28

100 freestyle

Isabella Gable, Greenville: 54.86

Faith Wilker, Versailles: 1:02.75

Heather Albers, Versailles: 1:05.49

Tori Ahrens, Versailles: 1:06.97

200 freestyle

Emily Kramer, Versailles: 2:20.92

Courtney Batten, Versailles: 2:42.75

Cassey Bolyard, Greenville: 2:42.96

Deanna Day, Versailles: 2:44.07

500 freestyle

Isabella Gable, Greenville: 5:29.59

Maggie Bankson, Greenville: 5:59.41

Emily Kramer, Versailles: 6:39.90

Courtney Batten, Versailles: 7:16.51

100 backstroke

Emily Kramer, Versailles: 1:14.24

Courtney Batten, Versailles: 1:19.53

Cassey Bolyard, Greenville: 1:21.84

Grace Francis, Versailles: 1:24.01

100 breaststroke

Heather Albers, Versailles: 1:16:80

Payton Berger, Versailles: 1:24.70

Faith Wilker, Versailles: 1:25.02

Hannah Bey, Versailles: 1:26.01

100 butterfly

Maggie Bankson, Greenville: 1:08.68

Faith Wilker, Versailles: 1:18:02

Heather Albers, Versailles: 1:20.80

Grace Francis, Versailles: 1:24.87

200 individual medley

Maggie Bankson, Greenville: 2:29.81

Faith Wilker, Versailles: 2:42.31

Tori Ahrens, Versailles: 3:05.18

Grace Francis, Versailles: 3:06.13

Ansonia’s Hunter Muir dribbles the ball during a boys basketball game against Bradford on Dec. 13 in Ansonia.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Hunter-Muir-WEB-4.jpgAnsonia’s Hunter Muir dribbles the ball during a boys basketball game against Bradford on Dec. 13 in Ansonia. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

These stats have been submitted by the teams’ coaches. They represent athletes’ season statistics through Wednesday.