COLUMBUS – Versailles’ girls cross country team moved up to No. 8 in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ third weekly poll of the season.
The Versailles girls, who were ranked 14th in Division III the past two weeks, moved up to No. 8 in this week’s state rankings. They are ranked behind Minster, McDonald, Mt Gilead, West Liberty-Salem, Columbus Grove, Fort Loramie and St. Henry.
Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.
Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked sixth in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked ninth in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked 11th in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division I, the Tippecanoe boys from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division II, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked third in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked ninth in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked seventh in Division III, the Coldwater girls from the MAC being ranked 16th in Division III and the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked 20th in Division III.
For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.
OATCCC state rankings
Division I boys
1. Hudson 236 (8)
2. St. Xavier 227 (4)
3. Medina 206
4. Hilliard Davidson 197
5. Mason 181
6. Centerville 172
7. St. Ignatius 165
8. Pickerington North 157
9. Massillon Jackson 141
10. Olentangy Liberty 118
11. Kenston 109
12. Lancaster 104
13. Pickerington Central 98
14. Carroll 76
15. Elder 62
16. Mentor 56
17. St Edward 55
18. Defiance 39
19. Dublin Coffman 32
20. Thomas Worthington 22
Division I girls
1. Centerville 239 (11)
2. Hilliard Davidson 223 (1)
3. Ursuline Academy 206
4. Olentangy Liberty 186
5. Hudson 175
6. Gahanna Lincoln 152
7. Brunswick 139
8. Mason 137
9. Springboro 130
10. Thomas Worthington 116
11. Beavercreek 112
12. Lakota East 100
13. Medina Highland 87
13. Troy 87
15.Granville 86
16. Medina 84
17. Twinsburg 61
18. Turpin 51
19. Kings 34
20. Magnificat 28
Division II boys
1. Lexington 224 (2)
2. Woodridge 206 (2)
3. NDCL 189 (4)
4. Bay 189
5. Heath 188 (2)
6. Unioto 187 (2)
7. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 177
8. Rocky River 158
9. Indian Hill 120
10. Shelby 118
11. Sheridan 113
12. Buckeye Valley 102
13. Tippecanoe 96
14. Fairview 60
15. Tuslaw 58
16. CVCA 55
17. Milan Edison 49
18. Springfield Shawnee 45
19. VanWert 39
20. Oakwood 34
Division II girls
1. Lexington 233 (7)
2. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 217
3. Tippecanoe 213 (5)
4. Woodridge 170
5. Fairfield Union 160
6. CVCA 159
7. Poland Seminary 152
8. Defiance 144
9. Tusky Valley 115
10. Chagrin Falls 105
11. Bellbrook 103
12. Minerva 100
13. Dover 93
14. Beaumont 82
15. Hawken 60
16. Ashtabula Edgewood 57
17. Athens 52
18. Oakwood 37
19. Padua Franciscan 36
19.Bay 36
20. Buckeye Valley 35
Division III boys
1. Leesburg Fairfield 237 (9)
2. East Canton 230 (3)
3. Fort Loramie 212
4. Maplewood 192
5. Liberty Center 187
6. Columbus Academy 166
7. Mt. Gilead 163
8. Smithville 144
9. Minster 139
10. McDonald 130
11. New London 115
12. Houston 112
13. Mapleton 107
14. Fredericktown 96
15. Sherwood Fairview 60
16. Colonel Crawford 57
17. Garaway 46
17.Caldwell 46
19.Lincolnview 28
20.Seneca East 16
Division III girls
1. Minster 240 (12)
2. McDonald 225
3. Mt Gilead 217
4. West Liberty Salem 196
5. Columbus Grove 194
6. Fort Loramie 184
7. St. Henry 150
8. Versailles 130
9. Fredericktown 120
10. Kinsman Badger 118
11. Gilmour Academy 115
12. Russia 111
13. Galion Northmor 103
14. St Thomas Aquinas 97
15. Garaway 51
16. Coldwater 49
17. Liberty Center 48
18. Centerburg 44
19. Hopewell Loudon 26
20. Covington 21
20. Lincolnview 21