COLUMBUS – The Versailles girls cross country team dropped one spot to No. 11 in this week’s Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ state rankings.
Versailles, which was ranked 10th in Division III the past three weeks, was bypassed by Russia in this week’s state poll. The Lady Tigers also remain ranked behind Minster, McDonald, Mt. Gilead, West Liberty-Salem, Columbus Grove, Fort Loramie, Gilmour Academy, Fredericktown and St. Henry.
Versailles has been ranked in all seven state polls this season, ranging from eighth to 14th in Division III.
Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.
Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked seventh in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked seventh in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked eighth in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division I, the Tippecanoe boys from the GWOC being ranked 12th in Division II, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked third in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked 10th in Division III, the St. Henry boys from the MAC being ranked 20th in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked ninth in Division III and the Coldwater girls from the MAC being ranked 14th in Division III.
OATCCC state rankings
Division I boys
1. St. Xavier 235 (7)
2. Hudson 232 (5)
3. Mason 200
4. Medina 193
5. Hilliard Davidson 187
6. Massillon Jackson 173
7. Centerville 168
8. St. Ignatius 164
9. Pickerington North 149
10. Perrysburg 118
11. Olentangy Liberty 113
12. Pickerington Central 98
13. Lancaster 93
14. Kenston 82
15. Carroll 59
16. Thomas Worthington 56
17. Mentor 51
17. St. Edwards 51
19. Dublin Jerome 29
20. Defiance 22
Division I girls
1. Centerville 240 (12)
2. Hilliard Davidson 220
3. Olentangy Liberty 193
4. Granville 190
5. Ursuline 185
6. Brunswick 177
7. Beavercreek 174
8. Springboro 137
9. Lakota East 119
10. Gahanna Lincoln 110
10. Mason 110
12. Hudson 105
13. Troy 98
14. Thomas Worthington 97
15. Medina Highland 94
16. Kings 67
17. Medina 45
17. Shaker Heights 45
19. Turpin 42
20. Magnificat 29
Division II boys
1. Lexington 230 (6)
2. Rocky River 229 (6)
3. Heath 204
4. Unioto 194
5. Woodridge 173
6. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 163
7. NDCL 160
8. Bay 159
9. Sheridan 155
10. Shelby 129
11. Indian Hill 112
12. Tippecanoe 97
13. Buckeye Valley 84
14. Fairview 66
15. Milan Edison 63
16. Jonathan Alder 43
17. Maderia 42
18. Springfield Shawnee 39
18. Tuslaw 39
20. Wauseon 32
Division II girls
1. Lexington 238 (11)
2. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 207
3. Tippecanoe 204 (1)
4. Hawken 182
5. Fairfield Union 172
6. Defiance 154
7. Chagrin Falls 142
8. Ashtabula Edgewood 133
9. Minerva 117
10. Dover 111
11. Tusky Valley 110
12. CVCA 103
13. Bellbrook 84
14. Buckeye Valley 80
15. Wyoming 77
15. Woodridge 77
17. Beaumont 64
18. Poland Seminary 59
19. Padua Franciscan 56
20. Jonathan Alder 54
Division III boys
1. East Canton 239 (11)
2. Leesburg Fairfield 227 (1)
3. Fort Loramie 209
3. Mt. Gilead 209
5. Smithville 189
6. Maplewood 166
7. McDonald 164
8. Columbus Academy 141
8. Liberty Center 141
10. Minster 133
11. Fredericktown 129
12. Houston 97
13. New London 86
14. Mapleton 65
15. Sherwood Fairview 62
16. Caldwell 48
16. Summit Country Day 48
18. Lincolnview 43
19. Colonel Crawford 32
20. St. Henry 29
Division III girls
1. Minster 240 (12)
2. McDonald 227
3. Mt. Gilead 212
4. West Liberty-Salem 198
5. Columbus Grove 195
6. Fort Loramie 179
7. Gilmour Academy 177
8. Fredericktown 150
9. St. Henry 137
10. Russia 116
11. Versailles 95
12. Garaway 90
13. Galion Northmor 89
14. Coldwater 80
15. Maplewood 68
16. Pettisville 54
17. Lincolnview 46
18. Kinsman Badger 41
19. Hopewell Louden 30
20. Liberty Center 29